Charlotte, NC 2016-17 Winners

Scholarships

Award NameRecipient NameStudio Name
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipRebekah HaylesNo Limits Dance Center
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipShelby FolgerAugusta West Dance Studio I
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipChloe HessSteps N Motion
Retter's Audition ScholarshipSara EkernThe Dance Company
Retter's Audition ScholarshipAvery CampbellNo Limits Dance Center
Retter's Audition ScholarshipOlivia WaltonEvolution Dance Complex
Audition Regional ScholarshipAshleigh BrackettNo Limits Dance Center
Audition Regional ScholarshipKameron GuestMia Bella Academy Of Dance
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipLeah WadeDancers Corner
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipAmanda ShellLinda Watkins School of Dance
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipMegan TurnquistDancers Corner
Summer Intensive - HALFMatthew PerkoThe Rock School West
Summer Intensive - FULLBailee PuckettThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassKenzie RobertsonDancers Corner
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassValadie CammackEvolution Dance Complex
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassAlissa Claire RhoadesAugusta West Dance Studio I
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassSummer WolfeWilliams Dance and Gymnastics
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassBrooke MelilloSarah Kennedy Ballet
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassAriana FlanaganNo Limits Dance Center
Tommy's National Junior ScholarshipVeronica RobinsonGreensboro Dance Theatre
Tommy's National Teen ScholarshipAlexxus CoolerLow Country Dance Center
Tommy's National Senior ScholarshipBrynna AllenAugusta West Dance Studio I
Erica’s National Junior ScholarshipElijah TankEvolution Dance Complex
Erica’s National Teen ScholarshipLauren DurhamEvolution Dance Complex
Erica’s National Senior ScholarshipKaiya WashingtonBeaufort Academy of Dance
Justin’s National Junior ScholarshipJourney LeonardGreensboro Dance Theatre
Justin’s National Teen ScholarshipAshlyn TetreaultNo Limits Dance Center
Justin’s National Senior ScholarshipJaylen HipkinsThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Keith's National Junior ScholarshipNoahAyden GradyEvolution Dance Complex
Keith’s National Teen ScholarshipEmerson CularNo Limits Dance Center
Keith’s National Senior ScholarshipAbby NealAlbemarle Academy of Dance
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipRachel RobinsonGreensboro Dance Theatre
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipMichaela PetkovaDance U
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipMackenzie NelsonBe Famous Dance Center
Robert’s National Junior ScholarshipKenzie RobertsonDancers Corner
Robert’s National Teen ScholarshipSummer WolfeWilliams Dance and Gymnastics
Seth’s National Camp Dance ScholarshipAlexis HallA Leap Above
Seth's National Junior ScholarshipCecilia RamosAugusta West Dance Studio I
Seth's National Teen ScholarshipAlexis ReeseThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Seth's National Senior ScholarshipGretchen CastelloeAlbemarle Academy of Dance
Val’s National Junior ScholarshipJaina HernandezCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Val’s National Teen ScholarshipCaleb GormanProgressive Movement Arts Centre
Brooke's National Junior ScholarshipAvery TischlerNo Limits Dance Center
Brooke's National Teen ScholarshipBlake JiunniesAugusta West Dance Studio I
Brooke's National Senior ScholarshipOlivia BurdickDreamworks Dance
Dejan's National Junior ScholarshipLauryn MitchellAugusta West Dance Studio I
Dejan's National Teen ScholarshipMaisie MurdaughAugusta West Dance Studio I
Zach’s National Senior ScholarshipSavannah AlterAlisa's Dance Academy
Steven Boyd ScholarshipLaura DeelMelanie Paschal's Dance Creations
Steven Boyd ScholarshipKahlia EdwardsBeaufort Academy of Dance
Steven Boyd ScholarshipSophie Van BladelAugusta West Dance Studio I
Social Media ScholarshipHannah HaiglerBe Famous Dance Center
The Giving Key ScholarshipMcKenna HamiltonAugusta West Dance Studio I
Making Noise ScholarshipJace CombsAugusta West Dance Studio I
Making Noise ScholarshipJonas RoushAlbemarle Academy of Dance
Making Noise ScholarshipJessica SmithThe Rock School West
Making Noise ScholarshipLeah WadeDancers Corner
Making Noise ScholarshipStefanie RamirezCarolina Dance Academy
Making Noise ScholarshipGabriel RoushAlbemarle Academy of Dance
Making Noise ScholarshipAva BatsonDancers Corner

Solo Awards

Award NameRecipient NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Miss Camp Dance 1st Runner UpAli AikenLow Country Dance CenterYellow Polka Dot Bikini
Miss Camp Dance High ScoreBailee PeaseAugusta West Dance Studio IGirl In The Mirror
Mr. Camp Dance High ScoreBrayson StewartBe Famous Dance CenterUnderdog
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpSaylor SeufertEvolution Dance ComplexAurora
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpMeghan CiminoA Leap AboveRabbit Tango
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpMallory StrattonGreensboro Dance TheatreToy Soldier
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpAlissa Claire RhoadesAugusta West Dance Studio IGirls Night Out
Miss Junior High ScoreAva Weasevalley dance theatreCupid Variation
Mr. Junior High ScoreElijah TankEvolution Dance ComplexRock This Town
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpMolly KraskaGreensboro Dance TheatreWhen It Hurts
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpKennedy ThackerThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceCalling You
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpLauren DurhamEvolution Dance ComplexEyes Wide
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpEmerson CularNo Limits Dance CenterWhy Not
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreAriana FlanaganNo Limits Dance CenterDepth Over Distance
Mr. Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpNoahAyden GradyEvolution Dance ComplexDangerous
Mr. Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpCaleb GormanProgressive Movement Arts CentreCatch Em All
Mr. Pre-Teen High ScoreGabriel RoushAlbemarle Academy of DanceSteal My Kisses
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpHannah HarrisGreensboro Dance TheatreTrouble
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpSummer WolfeWilliams Dance and GymnasticsFrom The Block
Miss Teen 2nd Runner UpBrooke MelilloSarah Kennedy BalletI Have Never
Miss Teen 1st Runner UpKailyn HowellMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyLike I Used To
Miss Teen High ScoreMacy AldayGreensboro Dance TheatreNext to You
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpHailey CookeDancers CornerGotcha
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpHannah MathenyNo Limits Dance CenterYou There
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpAvery CampbellNo Limits Dance CenterIt Doesn’t Hurt
Miss Senior 1st Runner UpAnne Elise GarrisonAugusta West Dance Studio IHalf Light
Miss Senior High ScoreAshleigh BrackettNo Limits Dance CenterCheers, Darlin
Mr. Senior 3rd Runner UpAdrian HaywoodGreensboro Dance TheatreMistakes
Mr. Senior 2nd Runner UpJacob BarkerAcademy of DanceI Won’t Dance
Mr. Senior 1st Runner UpWilliam LassiterAlbemarle Academy of DanceButter
Mr. Senior High ScoreJonas RoushAlbemarle Academy of DanceAint No Sunshine

Style High Score Awards

Age CategorySize CategoryStyle CategoryStudio NameRoutine Name
Camp Dance AdventureDuo/TrioLyricalA Leap AboveRainbow Connection
Camp Dance AdventureGroupJazzLow Country Dance CenterSHAKE A TAIL FEATHER
JuniorDuo/TrioJazzGreensboro Dance TheatreShut It Down
JuniorDuo/TrioLyricalEvolution Dance ComplexTwo Young Hearts
JuniorDuo/TrioHip HopAugusta West Dance Studio ITrollin' Trio
JuniorGroupJazzLow Country Dance CenterLETS GET LOUD
JuniorGroupLyricalEvolution Dance ComplexTrue Colors
JuniorGroupTapAugusta West Dance Studio IFaith
JuniorGroupHip HopBeaufort Academy of DanceGirlfriends
JuniorGroupVarietyEvolution Dance ComplexThe Giver
JuniorGroupContemporaryA Leap AboveExplorer of the World
JuniorLineJazzAugusta West Dance Studio IMe Too
JuniorLineLyricalEvolution Dance ComplexIncomplete
JuniorLineTapEvolution Dance ComplexDear Future Husband
JuniorLineVarietyMelanie Paschal's Dance CreationsCandy Man
JuniorLineContemporaryEvolution Dance ComplexGuide To An Escape
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioJazzNo Limits Dance CenterYoull Find a Way
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioLyricalGreensboro Dance TheatreLooking Back
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioTapNo Limits Dance CenterSave the Last Dance
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioHip HopProgressive Movement Arts CentreLet Me Love You
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioVarietyA Leap AboveArrow
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryNo Limits Dance CenterTruth
Pre-TeenGroupJazzEvolution Dance ComplexEvery Woman
Pre-TeenGroupLyricalNo Limits Dance CenterSilent Night
Pre-TeenGroupTapProgressive Movement Arts CentreGlamorous
Pre-TeenGroupHip HopAugusta West Dance Studio INothin' But 90's
Pre-TeenGroupVarietyTeresa's School of DanceCircle of Life
Pre-TeenGroupContemporaryAugusta West Dance Studio ILove Me Now
Pre-TeenLineJazzNo Limits Dance Center500 Miles
Pre-TeenLineLyricalNo Limits Dance CenterRunaway
Pre-TeenLineTapAugusta West Dance Studio ISir Duke
Pre-TeenLineHip HopProgressive Movement Arts CentreThis Is What You Came For
Pre-TeenLineVarietyEvolution Dance ComplexIn The Rain
Pre-TeenLineContemporaryGreensboro Dance TheatreOpen Hands
Pre-TeenLineMusical TheaterThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceWhat Is This Feeling?
Pre-TeenExtended ProductionJazzGreensboro Dance TheatreThat Wild Life
Pre-TeenProductionTapGreensboro Dance TheatreVideo Game War
Pre-TeenProductionVarietyMelanie Paschal's Dance CreationsGone But Never Forgotten
Pre-TeenProductionContemporaryNo Limits Dance CenterAlps
Pre-TeenProductionMusical TheaterThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceZero to Hero
TeenDuo/TrioJazzGreensboro Dance TheatreNasty
TeenDuo/TrioLyricalProgressive Movement Arts CentreBridge Over Troubled Water
TeenDuo/TrioTapDreamworks DanceBongos
TeenDuo/TrioHip HopBeaufort Academy of DanceTelepathy
TeenDuo/TrioVarietyEvolution Dance ComplexLessons
TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryNo Limits Dance CenterWhen Its Cold
TeenDuo/TrioMusical TheaterTeresa's School of DanceI Just Cant Do It Alone
TeenGroupJazzNo Limits Dance CenterBillie Jean
TeenGroupLyricalNo Limits Dance CenterBurning Down The Ropes
TeenGroupTapLinda Watkins School of DanceGood Girls
TeenGroupVarietyEvolution Dance ComplexNew World
TeenGroupContemporaryAugusta West Dance Studio IRosary
TeenLineJazzMelanie Paschal's Dance Creations200 Balloons
TeenLineLyricalEvolution Dance ComplexHow It Ends
TeenLineTapNo Limits Dance CenterRitual Union
TeenLineHip HopGreensboro Dance TheatreGot My Money?
TeenLineVarietyMelanie Paschal's Dance CreationsThieves In The Temple
TeenLineContemporaryAugusta West Dance Studio IShe
TeenProductionJazzThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceI Will Always Love You
TeenProductionTapAcademy of DanceSmooth Criminal
TeenProductionHip HopThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceThis Instant
TeenProductionContemporaryNo Limits Dance CenterBlack Magic
TeenProductionMusical TheaterAcademy of DanceMatilda
SeniorDuo/TrioBalletProgressive Movement Arts CentreDesert Symphony
SeniorDuo/TrioJazzNo Limits Dance CenterWeight in Gold
SeniorDuo/TrioLyricalThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceFly Before You Fall
SeniorDuo/TrioTapDreamworks DanceHold back the River
SeniorDuo/TrioContemporaryGreensboro Dance TheatreHeal
SeniorDuo/TrioMusical TheaterAcademy of DanceEasy Street
SeniorGroupJazzEvolution Dance ComplexOne Time
SeniorGroupLyricalThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceFoolish Games
SeniorGroupTapThe Dance StudioAllegretto
SeniorGroupHip HopEvolution Dance ComplexTurn It Up
SeniorGroupContemporaryLinda Watkins School of DanceHome At Last
SeniorLineJazzThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceBang Bang
SeniorLineLyricalNo Limits Dance CenterRock Your Soul
SeniorLineHip HopLinda Watkins School of DancePose
SeniorLineVarietyAcademy of DancePiano Man
SeniorLineContemporaryNo Limits Dance CenterHide and Seek
SeniorLineMusical TheaterGreensboro Dance TheatrePush Da Button
SeniorProductionLyricalThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceFor John
SeniorProductionTapAugusta West Dance Studio IRatatat
SeniorProductionHip HopAugusta West Dance Studio I24K
SeniorProductionContemporaryThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceA Letter To My Daughter
SeniorProductionMusical TheaterAugusta West Dance Studio ILa La Land

CDA/Junior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Camp Dance Duo/Trio Runner UpProgressive Movement Arts CentreHokey Pokey
Camp Dance Duo/Trio High ScoreA Leap AboveRainbow Connection
Camp Dance High ScoreLow Country Dance CenterShake a Tail Feather
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickProgressive Movement Arts CentreThats My Girl
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickBeaufort Academy of DanceGot To Work
Junior Duo/Trio Runner UpGreensboro Dance TheatreShut It Down
Junior Duo/Trio High ScoreAugusta West Dance Studio ITrollin’ Trio
Junior Group Judges PickStarpath Dance AcademyGirls Just Wanna Have Fun
Junior Group Judges PickBeaufort Academy of DanceGirlfriends
Junior Group Judges PickGreensboro Dance TheatreClown Town
Junior Group Runner UpLow Country Dance CenterLets Get Loud
Junior Group High ScoreAugusta West Dance Studio IFaith
Junior Line Judges PickMelanie Paschal's Dance CreationsBad Case of Loving You
Junior Line Judges PickAcademy of DanceMaterial Girl
Junior Line Judges PickLow Country Dance CenterGirl Party
Junior Line Runner UpAugusta West Dance Studio IMe Too
Junior Line High ScoreEvolution Dance ComplexIncomplete
Junior High ScoreEvolution Dance ComplexTrue Colors

Pre-Teen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickMelanie Paschal's Dance CreationsMe Too
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickA Leap AboveArrow
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickDreamworks DancePlay That Sax
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Runner UpNo Limits Dance CenterYou’ll Find a Way
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreGreensboro Dance TheatreLooking Back
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickTeresa's School of DanceRotten to the Core
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickBeaufort Academy of DanceDaddy
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickGreensboro Dance TheatrePrimitive
Pre-Teen Group Runner UpProgressive Movement Arts CentreGlamorous
Pre-Teen Group High ScoreEvolution Dance ComplexEvery Woman
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickTeresa's School of DanceBoss Ladies
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickMelanie Paschal's Dance CreationsWorking Day and Night
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickAugusta West Dance Studio ISir Duke
Pre-Teen Line Runner UpNo Limits Dance Center500 Miles
Pre-Teen Line High ScoreThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceWhat Is This Feeling?
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickMelanie Paschal's Dance CreationsGone But Never Forgotten
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickBeaufort Academy of DanceCODA
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickNo Limits Dance CenterAlps
Pre-Teen Production Runner UpThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceZero to Hero
Pre-Teen Production High ScoreGreensboro Dance TheatreThat Wild Life
Pre-Teen High ScoreNo Limits Dance CenterTruth

Teen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickGreensboro Dance TheatreNasty
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickBeaufort Academy of DanceTelepathy
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickMelanie Paschal's Dance CreationsFriend Like Me
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickProgressive Movement Arts CentreBridge Over Troubled Water
Teen Duo/Trio Runner UpEvolution Dance CenterLessons
Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreDreamworks DanceBongos
Teen Group Judges PickBeaufort Academy of DanceBad Blood
Teen Group Judges PickAcademy of DanceU Got the Look
Teen Group Judges PickEvolution Dance ComplexBugaboo
Teen Group Runner UpEvolution Dance ComplexThe Promise
Teen Group High ScoreNo Limits Dance CenterBillie Jean
Teen Line Judges PickTeresa's School of DanceWelcome to the Jungle
Teen Line Judges PickMelanie Paschal's Dance CreationsThieves In The Temple
Teen Line Runner UpGreensboro Dance TheatreGot My Money?
Teen Line High ScoreEvolution Dance ComplexHome
Teen Production Judges PickLinda Watkins School of DanceMagalenha
Teen Production Judges PickDreamworks DanceSpace Jam
Teen Production Runner UpNo Limits Dance CenterBlack Magic
Teen Production High ScoreThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceThis Instant
Teen High ScoreAugusta West Dance Studio IRosary

Senior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickTeresa's School of DanceDo You Believe?
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickLinda Watkins School of DanceMake A Noise
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickAcademy of DanceEasy Street
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickEvolution Dance ComplexSynthesis
Senior Duo/Trio Runner UpThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceFly Before You Fall
Senior Duo/Trio High ScoreDreamworks DanceHold Back the River
Senior Group Judges PickMelanie Paschal's Dance CreationsRun
Senior Group Judges PickDreamworks DanceBobo
Senior Group Judges PickEvolution Dance ComplexA Prisoner’s Escape
Senior Group Runner UpThe Dance StudioAllegretto
Senior Group High ScoreLinda Watkins School of DanceHome At Last
Senior Line Judges PickAcademy of DanceIts All Coming Back to Me Now
Senior Line Judges PickLinda Watkins School of DancePose
Senior Line Runner UpGreensboro Dance TheatrePush Da Button
Senior Line High ScoreAugusta West Dance Studio IPersonals
Senior Production Judges PickThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceA Letter To My Daughter
Senior Production Runner UpThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceFor John
Senior Production High ScoreAugusta West Dance Studio I24K
Senior High ScoreNo Limits Dance CenterHide and Seek

Overall Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Stand Out StudioNo Limits Dance Center
Shaffer StudioGreensboro Dance Theatre
Top Judges PickThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceBang Bang
Overall High ScoreAugusta West Dance Studio IShe