New Orleans, LA 2016-17 Winners

New Orleans Winners Image

Scholarships

Award Name
Recipient Name
Studio Name
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipElysa BradyTiffany & Co Dance Studio
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipJordan HawkinsThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipKatherine LitakerWilliams Center Rhythm Factory
Retter's Audition ScholarshipAbbey ViethArt In Motion Dance Studio
Retter's Audition ScholarshipAbby AmayaEcho Dance Company
Retter's Audition ScholarshipKiki LuciaModern Conceptions of Dance
Audition Regional ScholarshipBeverly MorrisDancer's Pointe
Audition Regional ScholarshipMarcel CavaliereLoren Fenerty's Dance Factory
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipAshley CalielBarbara Thompson School of Dance
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipOlivia VardamanMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipPerri TrusterBarbara Thompson School of Dance
Summer Intensive - HALFAirielle BrooksArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Summer Intensive - FULLElle DanjeanAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance Project
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassOlivia DazetModern Conceptions of Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassSarah CoxDance Branson
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassSoley PampoModern Conceptions of Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassAlexis ReeseThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassCharlee FaganMain Street Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassNatalia ScuillaLegacy Dance Center
Faculty Scholarships
Tommy's National Junior ScholarshipEmerson LindBroadway South Dance
Tommy's National Teen ScholarshipHaley TarantinoDancers Only
Tommy's National Senior ScholarshipKimber WiebeckSBII
Erica’s National Junior ScholarshipSydney ReavesAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance Project
Erica’s National Teen ScholarshipEva SchluterModern Conceptions of Dance
Erica’s National Senior ScholarshipMallory TrudellJackson Dance Company
Keith's National Junior ScholarshipSydney WashingtonRAVE Performing Arts Company
Keith’s National Teen ScholarshipGabriella MikhailBroadway South Dance
Keith’s National Senior ScholarshipElle DanjeanAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance Project
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipAhNyla NoblesMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipDeylah PritchardModern Conceptions of Dance
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipIsabelle Lynn SullivanBroadway South Dance
Robert’s National Junior ScholarshipBrodie GrahamMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Robert’s National Teen ScholarshipAlex WoznykTriple Threat Dance Company
Robert’s National Senior ScholarshipMarcel CavaliereLoren Fenerty's Dance Factory
Kathryn’s National Junior ScholarshipMakensie MadridDancers Only
Kathryn’s National Teen ScholarshipHalle PitmanBritney Boyd Dance Company
Kathryn’s National Senior ScholarshipJason AlderThat’s the Pointe
Seth’s National Camp Dance ScholarshipLogan Johnson-ConnerMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Seth's National Junior ScholarshipHayden PorterDancers Only
Seth's National Teen ScholarshipLillian PitreTo THe Pointe Academy of Dance
Seth's National Senior ScholarshipHayden HelmsLegacy Dance Center
Brooke's National Junior ScholarshipSanaa StockmanArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Brooke's National Teen ScholarshipDrew MillerEastern Shore Dance Academy
Brooke's National Senior ScholarshipMia SpilotroThe Dance Factor
Dejan's National Junior ScholarshipKatelyn JosephArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Dejan's National Teen ScholarshipMaKayla ParkerDancers Only
Dejan's National Senior ScholarshipEmma DucoteXpress Dance Company
Zach’s National Senior ScholarshipPerri TrusterBarbara Thompson School of Dance
Steven Boyd ScholarshipSara Beth StolleEcho Dance Company
Steven Boyd ScholarshipSophie OregonTiffany & Co Dance Studio
Steven Boyd ScholarshipTai PampoModern Conceptions of Dance
The Giving Key ScholarshipReagan FogentyModern Conceptions of Dance
Making Noise ScholarshipAirielle BrooksArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Making Noise ScholarshipAlexz HattierMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy

Solo Awards

Award Name
Recipient Name
Studio Name
Routine Name
Miss Camp Dance 1st Runner UpMakaileigh KleinTiffany & Co Dance StudioEverybody Wants to be a Cat
Miss Camp Dance High ScoreKaydence LittleBroadway South DanceCover Girl
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpMcKena ThompsonMain Street DanceThe Conductor
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpJulia JacobModern Conceptions of DanceRoselily
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpAvarie Grace ClarkModern Conceptions of DanceAspire
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpSadie GallagherModern Conceptions of DanceSorrow
Miss Junior High ScoreSoley PampoModern Conceptions of DanceBecoming
Mr. Junior High ScoreBrodie GrahamMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyPokemon
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpJenna LaurentModern Conceptions of DanceA Blessing
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpNatalia ScuillaLegacy Dance CenterDOr
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpCydney HeardDance BransonPulled
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpAshley RagasModern Conceptions of DanceMorning Star
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreAlex WoznykTriple Threat Dance CompanyHeart Cry
Mr. Pre-Teen High ScoreTai PampoModern Conceptions of DanceEuropa
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpSara Carson HaileyXpress Dance CompanyTaking a Chance
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpKailyn HowellMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyLike I used to
Miss Teen 2nd Runner UpLillian PitreTo The Pointe Academy of Dance - Dana PitreAlright
Miss Teen 1st Runner UpMorgan PerschyTriple Threat Dance CompanyWhat You Need
Miss Teen High ScoreBrooke CoxDance BransonCreep
Mr. Teen High ScoreDrew MillerEastern Shore Dance AcademyMac the Knife
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpNicole MarshallMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyWonderwoman
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpElle DanjeanAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance Projectdistal points expanding through molecular structure
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpLindsey SwyersXpress Dance CompanyMrs. Cellophane
Miss Senior 1st Runner UpMallory TrudellJackson Dance CompanySimple Things
Miss Senior High ScoreMary Beth DyessXpress Dance CompanySmall Parts
Mr. Senior High ScoreJason AlderThat’s the PointeHaben Sie Gehort das Deutsche Band

Style High Score Awards

Age Category
Size Category
Style Category
Studio Name
Routine Name
Camp Dance AdventureDuo/TrioMusical TheaterRAVE Performing Arts CompanyWhen I Grow Up
Camp Dance AdventureGroupJazzVelocity Dance CenterCountry Cuties
Camp Dance AdventureLineJazzModern Conceptions of DanceDisco Fever
Camp Dance AdventureLineLyricalModern Conceptions of DanceIf I Could
Camp Dance AdventureLineHip HopMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterDouble Dutch Bus
JuniorDuo/TrioJazzModern Conceptions of DanceShake and Pop
JuniorDuo/TrioHip HopXpress Dance CompanyIm Notta
JuniorDuo/TrioContemporaryModern Conceptions of DanceThe Last Dancer
JuniorGroupLyricalXpress Dance CompanyHere
JuniorGroupTapDancer's PointeBOOGIE WOOGIE BUGLE BOY
JuniorGroupMusical TheaterDancer's PointeABC
JuniorLineJazzMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterR.E.S.P.E.C.T.
JuniorLineTapArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLCSatin Dolls
JuniorLineHip HopArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLCLife Of The Party
JuniorLineContemporaryModern Conceptions of DanceOn My Way
JuniorLineMusical TheaterModern Conceptions of DanceAy Caramba
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioJazzModern Conceptions of DanceKlapp Klapp
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioLyricalDancers OnlyGone
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioTapVelocity Dance CenterCity of Dreams
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryDance BransonPerception
Pre-TeenGroupBalletModern Conceptions of DanceMuzurka
Pre-TeenGroupJazzModern Conceptions of DanceI Just Want To Have Some Fun
Pre-TeenGroupLyricalAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectBelieve
Pre-TeenGroupTapArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLCLean On
Pre-TeenGroupHip HopArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLCAll The Way Up...We Gon Ride
Pre-TeenGroupContemporaryModern Conceptions of DanceFool
Pre-TeenLineHip HopMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterChurch Clap
Pre-TeenLineMusical TheaterDancer's PointeSOMETHING WILD
Pre-TeenProductionJazzMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterSnap a Picture
Pre-TeenProductionHip HopDancer's PointeUMBRELLA
TeenDuo/TrioJazzVelocity Dance CenterLately
TeenDuo/TrioLyricalMs. Tera's Tap 'N ToesAnchor
TeenDuo/TrioVarietyAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectInterlaced
TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryLegacy Dance CenterThe Leaving Song
TeenGroupBalletVelocity Dance CenterPiano Concerto #1
TeenGroupJazzModern Conceptions of DanceAdore
TeenGroupLyricalMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterHow Sweet It Is
TeenGroupHip HopDancers OnlyTeam
TeenGroupVarietyAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectSuspension of Curiosity
TeenGroupContemporaryModern Conceptions of DanceThe Perception of the Unparallel View
TeenLineJazzDancers OnlyLook at Me
TeenLineLyricalMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyHallelujah
TeenLineTapDancers OnlyCall the Law
TeenLineVarietyMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyTo get by
TeenLineContemporaryDancers OnlyCalifornia Dreamin
SeniorDuo/TrioVarietyMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyIf you forget me
SeniorDuo/TrioContemporaryEcho Dance CompanyWhen We Break
SeniorGroupJazzXpress Dance CompanyGot it
SeniorGroupTapArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLCOne Dance
SeniorGroupHip HopEcho Dance CompanyMe and My Girls
SeniorGroupVarietyXpress Dance CompanyDoubtfire
SeniorGroupContemporaryEcho Dance CompanyNear Light
SeniorLineJazzMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterSummer Time
SeniorLineHip HopXpress Dance Company24k
SeniorLineContemporaryXpress Dance CompanyGoshen

CDA/Junior Group Awards

Award Name
Studio Name
Routine Name
Camp Dance Duo/Trio High ScoreRAVE Performing Arts CompanyWhen I Grow Up
Camp Dance Group High ScoreVelocity Dance CenterCountry Cuties
Camp Dance Line Runner UpMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterDouble Dutch Bus
Camp Dance Line High ScoreModern Conceptions of DanceDisco Fever
Camp Dance High ScoreModern Conceptions of DanceIf I Could
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickDancer’s PointeSOMEONE WHO CAN DANCE
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickModern Conceptions of DanceThe Power
Junior Duo/Trio Runner UpXpress Dance CompanyIm Notta
Junior Duo/Trio High ScoreModern Conceptions of DanceThe Last Dancer
Junior Group Judges PickDancer's PointeBOOGIE WOOGIE BUGLE BOY
Junior Group Runner UpXpress Dance CompanyHere
Junior Group High ScoreDancer’s PointeABC
Junior Line Judges PickArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLCSatin Dolls
Junior Line Judges PickMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterR.E.S.P.E.C.T.
Junior Line Runner UpModern Conceptions of DanceAy Caramba
Junior Line High ScoreArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLCLife Of The Party
Junior High ScoreModern Conceptions of DanceOn My Way

Pre-Teen Group Awards

Award Name
Studio Name
Routine Name
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickDancers OnlyGone
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickRAVE Performing Arts CompanyAll We Do
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Runner UpModern Conceptions of DanceKlapp Klapp
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreDance BransonPerception
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLCLean On
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickDancer’s PointeDANCE APOCALYPTIC
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickRAVE Performing Arts CompanyFame
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickXpress Dance CompanyOpen Hands
Pre-Teen Group Runner UpModern Conceptions of DanceFool
Pre-Teen Group High ScoreModern Conceptions of DanceI Just Want To Have Some Fun
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickDancer’s PointeSOMETHING WILD
Pre-Teen Line Runner UpXpress Dance CompanyAint yo mama
Pre-Teen Line High ScoreMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterChurch Clap
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterLove Is a Wonderful Thing
Pre-Teen Production Runner UpMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterSnap a Picture
Pre-Teen Production High ScoreDancer’s PointeUMBRELLA
Pre-Teen High ScoreAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectBelieve

Teen Group Awards

Award Name
Studio Name
Routine Name
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickDancer’s PointeYOU AND I
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickMs. Tera's Tap 'N ToesAnchor
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickVelocity Dance CenterLately
Teen Duo/Trio Runner UpModern Conceptions of DanceWeighted Sternum Collapsed Through Form
Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreLegacy Dance CenterThe Leaving Song
Teen Group Judges PickDancer's PointeONE LAST TIME
Teen Group Judges PickMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterHow Sweet It Is
Teen Group Judges PickVelocity Dance CenterPiano Concerto #1
Teen Group Runner UpAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectSuspension of Curiosity
Teen Group High ScoreModern Conceptions of DanceThe Perception of the Unparallel View
Teen Line Judges PickDancers OnlyCall the Law
Teen Line Judges PickDancers OnlyCalifornia Dreamin
Teen Line Runner UpMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyTo get by
Teen Line High ScoreDancers OnlyLook at Me
Teen High ScoreMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyHallelujah

Senior Group Awards

Award Name
Studio Name
Routine Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickXpress Dance CompanyLong and Lost
Senior Duo/Trio Runner UpXpress Dance CompanySummer Days
Senior Duo/Trio High ScoreEcho Dance CompanyWhen We Break
Senior Group Judges PickEcho Dance CompanyMe and My Girls
Senior Group Judges PickThe Dance BagUnsteady
Senior Group Judges PickThe Dance BagAint Going Down
Senior Group Runner UpXpress Dance CompanyBlame
Senior Group High ScoreEcho Dance CompanyNear Light
Senior Line Judges PickMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterSummer Time
Senior Line Judges PickMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterStuck in the 80s
Senior Line Runner UpXpress Dance CompanyGoshen
Senior Line High ScoreXpress Dance Company24k
Senior High ScoreMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyIf you forget me

Overall Awards

Award Name
Studio Name
Routine Name
Stand Out StudioModern Conceptions of Dance
Shaffer StudioMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Judges Top PickXpress Dance CompanyDoubtfire
Overall High ScoreAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectInterlaced