Baton Rouge, LA 2014-15 Winners

Scholarships

Award NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipBreigh Anna LeBlancSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipRachel WilsonJete' Dance Company
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipCamilla CarreraIndependant
Retter's Audition ScholarshipMadelyn HallJete' Dance Company
Retter's Audition ScholarshipEffie TutkoAllegro Performing Arts Academy
Retter's Audition ScholarshipKirsten NashShreveport Dance Academy
Broadway ScholarshipShelby SuttonDanceSouth
Broadway ScholarshipHannah WilliamsBrittany's School of Dance
Broadway ScholarshipMadison ToupsBrittany's School of Dance
Summer Intensive - HALFKatie McClearyschool of classical ballet and dance
Summer Intensive - FULLHilary MelaraIndependent
Tommy's JuniorChristina McNeilNorthshore Academy of Dance
Tommy's TeenMelody SimmonsCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Tommy's SeniorSarah Kate RoblowShreveport Dance Academy
Janice's JuniorGabreyela GonzalezThe Children's Moving Co.
Janice's TeenBrielle PocheSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Janice's SeniorAlexandra ZagzougShreveport Dance Academy
Becca's CDAAubrey BerthelotBrittany's School of Dance
Becca's CDAAva Grace LongXpress Dance Company
Becca's CDAAmelia PatinSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Robert's TeenKeely HallNorthshore Academy of Dance
Kathryn's JuniorCharli DurandSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Kathryn's TeenAngelique FrancoisCangelosi Dance Project
Kathryn's SeniorKatie McClearyschool of classical ballet and dance
Seth's JuniorAva SzczepanskiNorthshore Academy of Dance
Seth's TeenMakki StaffordRevolution Dance Company
Seth's SeniorAlicia EdwardsShreveport Dance Academy
Brooke's JuniorKendyll MonceauxJete' Dance Company
Brooke's TeenCeara JohnsonPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Brooke's SeniorKatherine RellerPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Dejan's JuniorOlivia AbadieBody Expressions
Dejan's TeenLauren MontgomeryJete' Dance Company
Dejan's SeniorBreigh Anna LeBlancSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Steven BoydMorgan TreeceNorthshore Academy of Dance
Steven BoydJordan MeikiShreveport Dance Academy
Steven BoydSamantha KoppenhagenCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Social Media Scholarship@bridgett_verret
The Giving Key ScholarshipMykayla BalfourXpress Dance Company

Solo Awards

Award NameRoutine NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Miss CDASigned, Sealed, DeliveredKarsyn BellardSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpBathing BeautyJordi ResweberSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpAcapellaMadelyn ParnellBrittany's School of Dance
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpHot NoteCarter HowellCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpWarriorHannah CrochetBrittany's School of Dance
Miss Junior High ScoreAthenaCarsyn CailletDanceSouth
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpGlacierSidney BrowneNorthshore Academy of Dance
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpBeautifulAngelique FrancoisCangelosi Dance Project
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpLet GoAubrey OdellJete' Dance Company
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpIt Must Have Been LoveSophia HamelNorthshore Academy of Dance
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreAt LastMakki StaffordRevolution Dance Company
Mr Pre-Teen High ScoreBusiness of LoveAlex NicolosiShreveport Dance Academy
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpYouthKelly KimbrellPowell-Moise
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpOn my MindEmma DucoteXpress Dance Company
Miss Teen 2nd Runner Up99Sarah Carson HaileyXpress Dance Company
Miss Teen 1st Runner UpUnchained MelodyLondyn WederstrandtRevoltuion Dance Company
Miss Teen High ScoreIn The BlackKatie McClearyschool of classical ballet and dance
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpLosing YouRachel WilsonJete' Dance Company
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpAloneMadeline MaynardStudio Sole Dance
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpVio VorumSarah Kate RoblowShreveport Dance Academy
Miss Senior 1st Runner UpIt Doesn’t HurtKendal BeachamDancers Corner
Miss Senior High ScoreUnder The TableEffie TutkoAllegro Performing Arts Academy

CDA Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
CDA Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceAladdinBrittany's School of Dance
CDA Duo/Trio Best of CategoryLove BugsBrittany's School of Dance
CDA Group Judges ChoiceHelloXpress Dance Company
CDA Group Best of CategoryHello DollyThe Coda
CDA Line Judges ChoiceMy Boy LollipopSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
CDA Line Best of CategorySuper GirlSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
CDA High ScoreBlue Ribbon BunnySt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts

Junior Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Junior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceNutbushCangelosi Dance Project
Junior Duo/Trio Best of CategorySistersSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Junior Group Judges ChoiceHappyPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Junior Group Best of CategoryShow You HowXpress Dance Company
Junior Line Judges ChoiceMove ItNorthshore Academy of Dance
Junior Line Best of CategoryThinkCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Junior Production Judges ChoiceMoneyBrittany's School of Dance
Junior Production Best of CategoryWild Wild WestiesSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Junior High ScoreMiss InvisibleDanceSouth

Pre-Teen Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceNaughtyThe Next Step Performing Arts Center
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceLet It Be LoveCangelosi Dance Project
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Best of CategoryStrangers in the MirrorDanceSouth
Pre-Teen Group Judges ChoiceDivasSugar 'n Spice
Pre-Teen Group Judges ChoiceTitaniumCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Pre-Teen Group Best of CategoryLove Runs OutShreveport Dance Academy
Pre-Teen Line Judges ChoiceProud MarySt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Pre-Teen Line Judges ChoiceEgyptian WalkPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Pre-Teen Line Best of CategoryMad WorldCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Pre-Teen Production Judges ChoiceEvolveTip Tap Toe Dance Studio
Pre-Teen Production Judges ChoiceFrozenBrittany's School of Dance
Pre-Teen Production Best of CategoryMy DaughterSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Pre-Teen High ScoreRun Cried the CrawlingXpress Dance Company

Teen Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceSky FullCangelosi Dance Project
Teen Duo/Trio Best of CategoryDo It RightJete' Dance Company
Teen Group Judges ChoiceDifference MakerCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Teen Group Best of CategoryDon’t WorryDanceSouth
Teen Line Judges ChoiceTurn Down For WhatMolly Myers Dance Academy
Teen Line Best of CategoryThe CurseXpress Dance Company
Teen Production Judges ChoiceFreaks & GeeksPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Teen Production Best of CategoryMugshotPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Teen High ScoreOscillateShreveport Dance Academy

Senior Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceNever Let GoDanceSouth
Senior Duo/Trio Best of CategoryOceansShreveport Dance Academy
Senior Group Judges ChoiceWorkSugar 'n Spice
Senior Group Best of CategoryByegoneXpress Dance Company
Senior Line Judges ChoiceGhostsBrittany's School of Dance
Senior Line Best of CategoryDisclosureCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Senior Production Judges ChoiceReady for the WeekendPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Senior Production Best of CategoryWe Built This CityPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Senior High ScoreCommotionXpress Dance Company

Overall Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Entertainment AwardFM RadioBrittany's School of Dance
Overall High ScoreSigh No MoreThe Coda

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *