Richmond, VA 2015-16 Winners

Scholarships

Award NameStudio NameAward Recipient
Marjorie PerryDance KrazeJennifer Andrews
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipPremiere Dance StudioCassidy Bastiaensen
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipJ'adore DANCEFrances Clendenon
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipJ'adore DANCEMadison Scherrer
Retter's Audition ScholarshipDanceland II School of DanceMegan Silverman
Retter's Audition ScholarshipJ'adore DANCEGabrielle Hundley
Retter's Audition ScholarshipSilhouette DanceAnnie Gelles
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipElower-Sicilia ProductionsLucy Estep
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipPrestige Dance StudioAlisa Gregory
Summer Intensive - HALFSilhouette DanceCali Holister
Summer Intensive - FULLJ'adore DANCEAshley Sarver
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassMarianne Kelley's School of DanceLydia Taylor
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassEncore StudioMadison Marshall
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassJ'adore DANCEMireya Lebron
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassElower-Sicilia ProductionsEmily Mitchener
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassPremiere Dance StudioEden Brod
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassJ'adore DANCESydney Rusin
Faculty Scholarships
Tommy's National Junior ScholarshipJ'adore DANCEAshna Patel
Tommy's National Teen ScholarshipEncore StudioMarceda Gothe
Tommy's National Senior ScholarshipDanceland II School of DanceAlicia Marcondes
Keith's National Junior ScholarshipAbsolute DanceParker Myer
Keith's National Teen Scholarship"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyNia Barnes
Keith's National Senior Scholarshipvalley dance theatreDonovan Mellon
Becca's National CDA ScholarshipTeresa's School of DanceSarabeth Crews
Becca's National CDA ScholarshipElower-Sicilia ProductionsTierney Burns
Becca's National CDA ScholarshipDanceland II School of DanceVictoria Gilmore
Matt's National Junior ScholarshipJ'adore DANCEPaitin Leckey
Matt's National Teen ScholarshipJ'adore DANCETrent Vera
Matt's National Senior ScholarshipAbsolute DanceHannah Russell
Kathryn's National Junior Scholarshipvalley dance theatreAva Wease
Kathryn's National Teen Scholarshipvalley dance theatreEmiley Harig
Kathryn's National Senior ScholarshipJ'adore DANCEAshley Sarver
Seth's National CDA ScholarshipA Leap AboveMeghan Cimino
Seth's National Teen ScholarshipMarianne Kelley's School of DanceMadie Wilson
Seth's National Senior ScholarshipDanceland II School of DanceHannah Cooper
Brooke's National Junior ScholarshipElower-Sicilia ProductionsSophia Daly
Brooke's National Teen ScholarshipElower-Sicilia ProductionsJack Estep
Brooke's National Senior ScholarshipEncore StudioSarah Newkirk
Dejan's National Junior ScholarshipThe StudioCadence Shriver
Dejan's National Teen ScholarshipPrestige Dance StudioKatelyn Burke
Dejan's National Senior Scholarshipvalley dance theatreOshie Mellon
Robert's National Junior ScholarshipElite Dance TeamLogan Salway
Robert's National Teen Scholarshipvalley dance theatreMorgan Davis
Robert's National Senior ScholarshipJ'adore DANCEMorgan Davis
Steven Boyd ScholarshipAbsolute DanceChelsie Keyhea
Steven Boyd ScholarshipElower-Sicilia ProductionsOlivia Ecker
Steven Boyd ScholarshipPremiere Dance StudioSamantha Scott
Social Media ScholarshipAbsolute Dance@rowlandgirl22
The Giving Key ScholarshipThe StudioMolly Bowling

Solo Awards

Award NameStudio NameAward RecipientRoutine Name
Miss CDA 3rd Runner UpTeresa's School of DanceAlorah LawlessI Like to Fuss
Miss CDA 2nd Runner UpElower-Sicilia ProductionsMaria FryI’m Cute
Miss CDA First Runner UpDance KrazeZoey WaltersThe Cat in the Hat
Miss CDA High ScoreJ'adore DANCEAvery CaddellHope
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpDanceland II School of DanceKylee WeaverSun is Rising
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpThe StudioAlyssa WeedonKeep Breathing
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpEncore StudioMadison MarshallMust Be Love
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpElower-Sicilia ProductionsRose WeedyBoats and Birds
Miss Junior High Scorevalley dance theatreAva WeaseThe Light
Mr Junior 1st Runner UpElower-Sicilia ProductionsCarson FryStray Cat Strut
Mr Junior High Scorerpm danceMekhi JohnsonMan in the Mirror
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpEncore StudioKinsey PhelpmsSo Long
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpJ'adore DANCELauren VaughnInto The Deep
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpEncore StudioMarceda GotheTennis Courts
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpJ'adore DANCEKatie Rose BumbaloBird
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreJ'adore DANCELiv KlinglerThe Throne
Mr Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpElite Dance TeamMikey FisherReign
Mr Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpElower-Sicilia ProductionsJack EstepWaiting for the End
Mr Pre-Teen High ScoreJ'adore DANCEAnthony MattsonI’ve Got the World on a String
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpEncore StudioMiranda TurleyRock Your Soul
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpPremiere Dance StudioAbigail McKinneyWorth
Miss Teen 2nd Runner Upvalley dance theatreHannah CampbellFallen
Miss Teen 1st Runner Upvalley dance theatreSophie SuleskySummertime
Miss Teen High ScoreJ'adore DANCEFrances ClendenonI See Fire
Mr Teen 1st Runner UpElite Dance TeamEdwin SpicelyHipnotik
Mr Teen High ScoreElite Dance TeamRowan ReynaAlright
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpSilhouette DanceAnnie GellesRegrets
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpSilhouette DanceSara BentonTake Flight
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpJ'adore DANCEMorgan DavisMake It Last
Miss Senior 1st Runner Upvalley dance theatreOshie MellonYour Day Will Come
Miss Senior High ScoreSilhouette DanceCali HollisterKings Dream
Mr Senior 2nd Runner UpElite Dance TeamAlex EbaloRetrograde
Senior 1st Runner Upvalley dance theatreDonovan MellonElephant in the Room
Mr Senior High ScoreJ'adore DANCEStephen MyersBeneath the Brine

CDA & Junior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
CDA Group Judges ChoiceElower-Sicilia ProductionsABC
CDA Group Best of CategoryTeresa's School of DanceSupermodels
CDA High ScoreJ'adore DANCEEye of the Tiger
Junior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceDance XplosionTale of Two Mice
Junior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceThe StudioAmazing Life
Junior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceTeresa's School of DanceDoctor Dance
Junior Duo/Trio Best of CategoryJ'adore DANCEHair
Junior Group Judges ChoiceDance KrazeThis Light
Junior Group Best of Category"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyBandstand Boogie
Junior Line Judges ChoiceElite Dance TeamBeach Bummin
Junior Line Best of CategoryElite Dance TeamLegs Diamond
Junior Production Best of CategoryJ'adore DANCEOur Little Party
Junior High Scorevalley dance theatreVerge

Pre-Teen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoicePrestige Dance StudioFriends Til the End
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceEncore StudioWhistle While You Work It
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceAbsolute DanceShine
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Best of CategoryElite Dance TeamBach Concerto No 2 in E
Pre-Teen Group Judges ChoicePerformance Dance CompanyI Feel Pretty
Pre-Teen Group Judges ChoiceTeresa's School of DancePoker Face
Pre-Teen Group Judges Choicevalley dance theatreSweet Old Fashioned Girl
Pre-Teen Group Best of CategoryAbsolute DanceSlumber Party
Pre-Teen Line Judges ChoiceElower-Sicilia ProductionsAlice & Company
Pre-Teen Line Judges ChoicePerformance Dance CompanyDead in the water
Pre-Teen Line Judges ChoiceDance XplosionI Wanna Dance With Somebody
Pre-Teen Line Best of Categoryvalley dance theatreVigil
Pre-Teen Production Judges ChoiceMomentum Dance CenterSwing Set
Pre-Teen Production Judges Choice"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyStep in Time
Pre-Teen Production Best of CategoryMarianne Kelley's School of DanceCello Wars
Pre-Teen High Scorevalley dance theatreUnity

Teen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceBlue Ridge Performing Arts AcademyThe Black Cherry Jig
Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceValley Dance ProductionsMedicine
Teen Duo/Trio Best of CategoryJ’adore DANCERed Oak Tree
Teen Group Judges ChoicePrestige Dance StudioFound Missing
Teen Group Judges ChoiceDance KrazeBird Flu
Teen Group Best of CategoryElower-Sicilia ProductionsBreak Ya Neck
Teen Line Judges ChoiceAbsolute DanceWarpath
Teen Line Judges ChoiceElower-Sicilia ProductionsClumsy
Teen Line Best of CategoryJ'adore DANCECarry Me Home
Teen Production Judges ChoiceElite Dance TeamAustin Powers
Teen Production Judges ChoiceMarianne Kelley's School of DanceWhen I Grow Up
Teen Production Best of CategoryJ'adore DANCEMissy X
Teen High ScoreJ'adore DANCEMr. Pinstripe Suit

Senior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceMarianne Kelley's School of DanceHeart & Soul
Senior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceBlue Ridge Performing ArtsSalt N Pepas Here
Senior Duo/Trio Best of CategoryPrestige Dance StudioSeparation Anxiety
Senior Group Judges ChoiceEncore StudioOne Beautiful Evening
Senior Group Judges Choice"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyQueen of Hearts
Senior Group Judges ChoiceMomentum Dance CenterSummertime
Senior Group Best of CategoryElower-Sicilia ProductionsStand By Me
Senior Line Judges ChoiceMarianne Kelley's School of DanceWelcome to the Jungle
Senior Line Judges ChoiceElite Dance TeamHard House
Senior Line Best of CategoryEncore StudioRun
Senior High ScoreSilhouette DanceSwan Queen

Overall Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Entertainment Award"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyRhythm Nation
Overall High ScoreJ'adore DANCEEntrapment

2 thoughts on “Richmond, VA 2015-16 Winners

  1. Katie O'Connell says:

    Good morning! I clicked on the “winners” link for Dearborn and it connects to the Richmond, VA winners. Just thought you should know.

    Have a great day!

    • corey says:

      Hi Katie, thanks for the information. Can you tell me where you clicked on Dearborn? The Dearborn “view results” link is inactive.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *