Dearborn, MI 2015-16 Winners

Scholarships

Award NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipGrace HodgsonThe Dance Barre
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipTori CastilloStudio Dance
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipCassidy SpeicherThe Dance Centre by Heidi Glynias
Retter's Audition ScholarshipMicah EnzlinPure Dance Academy
Retter's Audition ScholarshipAbby NiemiThe Studio
Retter's Audition ScholarshipHunter WillmorePure Dance Academy
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipLarissa BedfordPure Dance Academy
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipHannah KerrStudio 82
Summer Intensive - HALFMia WengerCompany C Dance Club
Summer Intensive - FULLHaley DyeStudio 82
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassSeline IpGone Dancing Studio
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassMegan PersonThe Studio
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassLayla GiardinaAll that jazz
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassCharlotte StohrThe Dance Centre by Heidi Glynias
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassMakenzi DwyerFlex Point Performing Arts Center
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassAnnie GowanTippy Toes School of Dance
Faculty Scholarships
Tommy's National Junior ScholarshipElla BolvinThe Dance Center
Tommy's National Teen ScholarshipClare HarringtonThe Dance Centre by Heidi Glynias
Tommy's National Senior ScholarshipCarmen LeardiThe Catz Meow Dance Centre
Keith's National Junior ScholarshipChloe ChouinardPure Dance Academy
Keith's National Teen ScholarshipR. Jay WilleyThe Dance Center
Keith's National Senior ScholarshipJenna AnspaughThe Dance Center
Becca's National CDA ScholarshipBella DickersonPure Dance Academy
Becca's National CDA ScholarshipJillian DastDean/Black School of Performing Arts, Inc.
Becca's National CDA ScholarshipAvery MaynardPure Dance Academy
Matt's National Junior ScholarshipAlexa PlendaLisa's Island Dance Centre
Matt's National Teen ScholarshipCarli HammondJackson Dance Company
Matt's National Senior ScholarshipLuisa LynchMartell School of Dance
Kathryn's National Junior ScholarshipAlison RylandThe Dance Centre by Heidi Glynias
Kathryn's National Teen ScholarshipHannah FevreauThe Catz Meow Dance Centre
Kathryn's National Senior ScholarshipGrace HodgsonThe Dance Barre
Seth's National CDA ScholarshipAmelia BaxterPure Dance Academy
Seth's National Teen ScholarshipAlyson StullJackson Dance Company
Seth's National Senior ScholarshipHayden TreeceThe Dance Center
Brooke's National Junior ScholarshipTaylor SzettellaSpotlight Dance Center
Brooke's National Teen ScholarshipMiriam LeardiThe Catz Meow Dance Centre
Brooke's National Senior ScholarshipAlexis BarnesMartell School of Dance
Dejan's National Junior ScholarshipJackie ErbCenter Stage Dance Academy
Dejan's National Teen ScholarshipRylee NelsonThe Studio
Dejan's National Senior ScholarshipDeclan OConnellDance Avenue, Inc.
Robert's National Junior ScholarshipLuciana MarniellaThe Dance Centre by Heidi Glynias
Robert's National Teen ScholarshipSophie WirthThe Dance Shoppe
Robert's National Senior ScholarshipNeje Chounramany8 Count Dance
Steven Boyd ScholarshipLuke McIntoshJackson Dance Company
Steven Boyd ScholarshipKhloe KrausJackson Dance Company
Steven Boyd ScholarshipHanna KristoffThe Dance Centre by Heidi Glynias
Social Media Scholarship@longblackdressesAbbigail Grace
The Giving Key ScholarshipMallory TrudellJackson Dance Company

Solo Awards

Award NameRoutine NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Miss CDA High ScoreI’m A MonsterLillian ShieldsThe Beat Dance Company
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpAmazing GraceIsabella SheildsThe Beat Dance Company
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpWe Built This CityLisa BelloliGone Dancing Studio
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpGrown WomanNevaeh Chounramany8 Count Dance
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpMother’s PrayerMaja VidinlicStudio Dance
Miss Junior High ScoreBorn to EntertainTaylor SzettellaSpotlight Dance Center
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpLost BoyRachel JonesThe Catz Meow Dance Centre
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpSet The World On FireSophia WirthThe Dance Shoppe
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpWhat I Wouldnt DoLakyn WillmorePure Dance Academy
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpBest I Can BePeyton TrinoskyThe Studio
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreChasing the SunMegan DeVogelaerePure Dance Academy
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpOnly I CanLarissa BedfordPure Dance Academy
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpGet AwayHaley DyeStudio 82
Miss Teen 2nd Runner UpIt Can’t Rain All the TimeMakenzi DwyerFlex Point Performing Arts Center
Miss Teen 1st Runner UpTake It EasyMollie CarnealStudio Luminanace
Miss Teen High ScoreI’ll Keep You SafeJulia MillerCentre Dance
Mr Teen High ScoreMovement of the SoulBenjamin AlexanderFlorence Abel Dance Studio
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpReignKayla BundyJackson Dance Company
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpTomorrowTawnie ClarkeNPDW
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpTomorrowAutumn NygaardStudio Dance
Miss Senior 1st Runner UpI’d Rather Go BlindGrace HodgsonThe Dance Barre
Miss Senior High ScoreLimerenceGwendolyn MitchellPure Dance Academy
Mr Senior 2nd Runner UpThe WalkerChristopher OsburnJackson Dance Company
Senior 1st Runner UpI FoundWyatt SloneAstound Dance Academy
Mr Senior High ScoreGave It AllMicah EnzlinPure Dance Academy

CDA & Junior Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
CDA High ScoreHere For LovePure Dance Academy
Junior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceBlame It on the BoogieJackson Dance Company
Junior Duo/Trio Best of CategoryYou are my SunshineThe Catz Meow Dance Centre
Junior Group Judges ChoiceMake It ShineCenter Stage Dance Academy
Junior Group Best of CategoryGet LoosePure Dance Academy
Junior Line Best of CategoryRunaway BabyDean/Black School of Performing Arts, Inc.
Junior Production Best of CategoryInternational SmilePure Dance Academy
Junior High ScoreMove ItPure Dance Academy

Pre-Teen Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceBest Day of my LifeJackson Dance Company
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceI’ve Got RhythmDean/Black School of Performing Arts, Inc.
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Best of CategoryHot Cheetos & TakisThe Dance Centre by Heidi Glynias
Pre-Teen Group Judges ChoiceYou Know Where to Find MeThe Dance Center
Pre-Teen Group Judges ChoiceWe are PatientJackson Dance Company
Pre-Teen Group Best of CategoryRodeoThe Catz Meow Dance Centre
Pre-Teen Line Judges ChoiceLove on TopPure Dance Academy
Pre-Teen Line Judges ChoicePon De ReplayCenter Stage Dance Academy
Pre-Teen Line Best of CategoryKhaki PantsThe Dance Centre by Heidi Glynias
Pre-Teen Production Judges ChoiceCarnivalThe Catz Meow Dance Centre
Pre-Teen Production Best of CategoryFamousPure Dance Academy
Pre-Teen High ScoreWe Found LoveThe Dance Centre by Heidi Glynias

Teen Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceStarlightJackson Dance Company
Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceStole the ShowThe Dance Center
Teen Duo/Trio Best of CategoryThe ThundererThe Dance Center
Teen Group Judges ChoiceDemonsLisa's Island Dance Centre
Teen Group Best of CategoryI WishThe Dance Centre by Heidi Glynias
Teen Line Judges ChoiceStand By MeJackson Dance Company
Teen Line Judges ChoiceSpanish Dance of MercedesThe Catz Meow Dance Centre
Teen Line Best of CategoryWe Found LovePure Dance Academy
Teen Production Judges ChoiceJusticeJackson Dance Company
Teen Production Judges ChoiceSweet DisposistionThe Dance Center
Teen Production Best of CategoryBecause of GraceJackson Dance Company
Teen High ScoreKeep BreathingPure Dance Academy

Senior Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceGrown WomanStudio Dance
Senior Duo/Trio Best of CategoryIn This ShirtStudio 82
Senior Group Judges ChoiceHeavenPure Dance Academy
Senior Group Best of CategorySanguineThe Dance Centre by Heidi Glynias
Senior Line Judges ChoiceSomething In the WaterCenter Stage Dance Academy
Senior Line Best of CategoryHiding Under WaterPure Dance Academy
Senior High ScoreThe Things We KeepThe Dance Centre by Heidi Glynias

Overall Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Entertainment AwardI Got RhythmThe Dance Centre by Heidi Glynias
Overall High ScoreSomething in the WaterPure Dance Academy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *