Charlotte, NC 2015-16 Winners

Scholarships

Award NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipJenna RilingUnited We Dance
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipSophie Van BladelAugusta West Dance Studio
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipJaimee PounceyAugusta West Dance Studio
Retter's Audition ScholarshipAmanda ShellLinda Watkins School of Dance
Retter's Audition ScholarshipJace CombsAugusta West Dance Studio
Retter's Audition ScholarshipJulissa GarciaTammie Locklar's Dance Studio
Audition Regional ScholarshipJennifer HayesAugusta West Dance Studio
Audition Regional ScholarshipMakenzie GreenAugusta West Dance Studio
Audition Regional ScholarshipDidi VaccaroUnited We Dance
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipIsabel CamilleriCrown Charlotte Dance Center
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipHaylee NeumannUnited We Dance
Summer Intensive - HALFTori WardUnited We Dance
Summer Intensive - FULLLogan PattersonThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassEmmy HarrisonHeidi Knight School Of Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassVictoria AbellAugusta West Dance Studio
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassAlissa Claire RhoadesAugusta West Dance Studio
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassDabria AguilarUnited We Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassAlexia HillaryAugusta West Dance Studio
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassSavannah RoseUnited We Dance
Tommy's National Junior ScholarshipBlake JiunniesAugusta West Dance Studio
Tommy's National Teen ScholarshipEden BrodPremiere Dance Studio
Tommy's National Senior ScholarshipMcKenna HamiltonAugusta West Dance Studio
Keith's National Junior ScholarshipTaylor RevisMelanie Paschal's Dance Creations
Keith's National Teen ScholarshipJessica JohnsonUnited We Dance
Keith's National Senior ScholarshipMackenzie BillingsAlbemarle Academy of Dance
Becca's National CDA ScholarshipNora PruittThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Becca's National CDA ScholarshipAnslee Rose DanielsAugusta West Dance Studio
Becca's National CDA ScholarshipMorgan KeithGreensboro Dance Theatre
Matt's National Junior ScholarshipSamantha MelilloNew England Dance Center
Matt's National Teen ScholarshipLaney CastelloeAlbemarle Academy of Dance
Matt's National Senior ScholarshipSerena AllisonBe Famous Dance Center
Kathryn's National Junior ScholarshipBailee PeaseAugusta West Dance Studio
Kathryn's National Teen ScholarshipLexie SpoonerUnited We Dance
Kathryn's National Senior ScholarshipPierceton MazellUnited We Dance
Seth's National CDA ScholarshipKrystal SwinsonGreensboro Dance Theatre
Seth's National Teen ScholarshipBriahna BondurantDance Kraze
Seth's National Senior ScholarshipHaley CottrellUnited We Dance
Brooke's National Junior ScholarshipGrace SloupXtreme Dance Academy
Brooke's National Teen ScholarshipShelby Elizabeth FolgerAugusta West Dance Studio
Brooke's National Senior ScholarshipJonas RoushAlbemarle Academy of Dance
Dejan's National Junior ScholarshipKeke BroughtonUnited We Dance
Dejan's National Teen ScholarshipJaylen AguilarXtreme Dance Academy
Dejan's National Senior ScholarshipJennifer HayesAugusta West Dance Studio
Robert's National Junior ScholarshipDanae RobinsonGreensboro Dance Theatre
Robert's National Teen ScholarshipAbigail McKinneyPremiere Dance Studio
Robert's National Senior ScholarshipMegan TurnquistDancers Corner
Steven Boyd ScholarshipMadison McDougallLow Country Dance Center
Steven Boyd ScholarshipJoshua HannelAppalachian Dance Theatre
Steven Boyd ScholarshipCassidy BastiaensenPremiere Dance Studio
Social Media ScholarshipCaylin GecyLow Country Dance Center
The Giving Key ScholarshipNatalie StuckeyTripleThreat Performing Arts Academy

Solo Awards

Award NameRoutine NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Miss CDA 2nd Runner UpStupid CupidAddison LucasKW Dance Center
Miss CDA First Runner UpEase On Down the RoadShannen PennStage Door Dance Productions
Miss CDA High ScoreYou Are For MeGracie TuckerBe Famous Dance Center
CDA High ScoreFlyBrayson StewartBe Famous Dance Center
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpFireballBritton Kate JiunniesAugusta West Dance Studio
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpDimplesSophia DollmanDivine Dance Center
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpFireworkKerigan WilliamsGreensboro Dance Theatre
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpMy ParadeTasha DellingerAppalachian Dance Theatre
Miss Junior High ScoreLilac FairyAva Weasevalley dance theatre
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpLike I’m Gonna Lose YouLexi ReeseThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpBlack CatCamille PepperStarz Artistic Performing Company
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpMercy MeAlexia HillaryAugusta West Dance Studio I
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpHot and ColdLexie SpoonerUnited We Dance
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreCalifornia RainDabria AguilarUnited We Dance
Mr Pre-Teen High ScoreWhat Ya Gonna DoCaleb GormanProgressive Movement Arts Centre
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpYouMorgan JohnsonStarz Artistic Performing Company
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpClownGrace BethuneGreensboro Dance Theatre
Miss Teen 2nd Runner UpFootprints In the SandJessica JohnsonUnited We Dance
Miss Teen 1st Runner UpRunawayJenna RilingUnited We Dance
Miss Teen High ScoreLa EsmeraldaMorgan Davisvalley dance theatre
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpFall For YouAnnika GadsonUnited We Dance
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpFollow YouHaylee NeumannUnited We Dance
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpMantecaJace CombsAugusta West Dance Studio I
Miss Senior 1st Runner UpShow Me LoveCassidy BastiaensenPremiere Dance Studio
Miss Senior High ScoreYoure the One That I WantTori WardUnited We Dance
Mr Senior 1st Runner UpElectricityJacob BarkerAcademy of Dance
Mr Senior High ScoreTo This DayAdrian HaywoodGreensboro Dance Theatre

CDA Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
CDA Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceDivas In Training WheelsStage Door Dance Productions
CDA Duo/Trio Best of CategoryRunaway BabyBe Famous Dance Center
CDA Group Judges ChoiceWe Heart MickeyGreensboro Dance Theatre
CDA Group Judges ChoiceSpice Up Your LifeProgressive Movement Arts Centre
CDA Group Best of CategoryMr. PostmanBe Famous Dance Center
CDA Line Best of CategoryNinja TurtlesAugusta West Dance Studio I
CDA High ScoreTo This DayLollipopAugusta West Dance Studio I

Junior Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Junior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceGrow UpDivine Dance Center
Junior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceCallin All The MonstersBe Famous Dance Center
Junior Duo/Trio Best of CategoryCover GirlGreensboro Dance Theatre
Junior Group Judges ChoiceQueen of the WavesAppalachian Dance Theatre
Junior Group Judges ChoiceMr. PostmanMelanie Paschal's Dance Creations
Junior Group Judges ChoiceKitty CatWorld of Dance
Junior Group Best of CategoryFields of GoldUnited We Dance
Junior Line Judges ChoiceRotten to the CoreAugusta West Dance Studio I
Junior Line Judges ChoiceThat Corporate LifeGreensboro Dance Theatre
Junior Line Best of CategoryHard Knock LifeUnited We Dance
Junior Production Best of CategoryI DoGreensboro Dance Theatre
Junior High ScoreLemonadeAugusta West Dance Studio I

Pre-Teen Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceSaluteKW Dance Center
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceProud MaryLow Country Dance Center
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceRockstarLinda Watkins School of Dance
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Best of CategoryTrain to New OrleansAppalachian Dance Theatre
Pre-Teen Group Judges ChoicePennsylvania 6-5000Melanie Paschal's Dance Creations
Pre-Teen Group Judges ChoiceHooked On SwingProgressive Movement Arts Centre
Pre-Teen Group Judges ChoiceI Hate BoysXtreme Dance Academy
Pre-Teen Group Best of CategoryWashXtreme Dance Academy
Pre-Teen Line Judges ChoiceCarnivalDance Kraze
Pre-Teen Line Judges ChoiceCops and RobbersWorld of Dance
Pre-Teen Line Judges ChoiceGothams ReckoningProgressive Movement Arts Centre
Pre-Teen Line Best of CategoryLeaving SongUnited We Dance
Pre-Teen Production Judges ChoiceProud MaryPremiere Dance Studio
Pre-Teen Production Judges ChoiceMean GirlsThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Pre-Teen Production Best of CategoryYabba Dabba Do ItAugusta West Dance Studio I
Pre-Teen High ScoreGetting Good At Being BadThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance

Teen Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceHello Little GirlMelanie Paschal's Dance Creations
Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceDaft PunkDreamworks Dance
Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceDepth Over DistanceGreensboro Dance Theatre
Teen Duo/Trio Best of CategoryMen of SnowUnited We Dance
Teen Group Judges ChoiceI Want You BackAppalachian Dance Theatre
Teen Group Judges ChoiceIts AlrightMelanie Paschal's Dance Creations
Teen Group Judges ChoiceAddictionPremiere Dance Studio
Teen Group Best of CategoryGet LowThe Dance Studio
Teen Line Judges ChoiceRise UpDreamworks Dance
Teen Line Judges ChoiceBig Bird in a Small CageAppalachian Dance Theatre
Teen Line Judges ChoiceReady or NotAugusta West Dance Studio I
Teen Line Best of CategoryRed RoverPremiere Dance Studio
Teen Extended Production Judges ChoiceAladdinAcademy of Dance
Teen Production Judges ChoiceHanging TreeLinda Watkins School of Dance
Teen Production Judges ChoiceMusical ChairsGreensboro Dance Theatre
Teen Production Best of CategoryBetta Have My $$United We Dance
Teen High ScoreGoodbyeUnited We Dance

Senior Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceYou’ve Got a FriendProgressive Movement Arts Centre
Senior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceCan You Do ThisAcademy of Dance
Senior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceJungle FeverLinda Watkins School of Dance
Senior Duo/Trio Best of CategoryBucketsDreamworks Dance
Senior Group Judges ChoiceUnsteadyBe Famous Dance Center
Senior Group Judges ChoiceHotel CaliforniaMelanie Paschal's Dance Creations
Senior Group Judges ChoiceRun Boy RunGreensboro Dance Theatre
Senior Group Best of CategoryIn Love With a BoyAugusta West Dance Studio I
Senior Line Judges ChoiceCrazy In LoveLinda Watkins School of Dance
Senior Line Judges ChoicePopBe Famous Dance Center
Senior Line Judges ChoiceCan’t Touch ItAcademy of Dance
Senior Line Best of CategoryStreetlightsUnited We Dance
Senior Line Best of CategoryControlThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Senior Production Judges ChoiceBelieveThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Senior Production Judges ChoiceAmericaUnited We Dance
Senior Production Best of CategoryI Never Met a WolfThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Senior High ScoreI Know YouUnited We Dance

Overall Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Entertainment AwardA Pirates Life For MeGreensboro Dance Theatre
Overall High ScoreBurning HouseAugusta West Dance Studio

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *