Bethesda, MD 2015-16 Winners

Scholarships

Award NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipJulie BlitzDawn Crafton Dance Connection
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipOlivia PincombeBuffa's Dance Studio
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipAlisa GregoryPrestige Dance Studio
Retter's Audition ScholarshipMadeline FeeBuffa's Dance Studio
Retter's Audition ScholarshipBenjamin PeraltaBritney Boyd Dance Company
Retter's Audition ScholarshipGalle MabalayBuffa's
Audition Regional ScholarshipKailei SinAshburn Academy of Dance
Audition Regional ScholarshipMichael CherryBuffa's Dance Studio
Audition Regional ScholarshipJessica HutchinsKFORCE Dance Academy
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipMackenzie HolubBuffa's Dance Studio
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipMonique VelezIndependent
Summer Intensive - HALFKalista CurbeloStars dance studio
Summer Intensive - FULLAmina YufanyiBuffa's Dance Studio
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassClaire ShirkeyBuffa's Dance Studio
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassParker MyerAbsolute Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassSofia DelneroAbsolute Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassCaroline BeanELIZABETH WILLIAMS SCHOOL OF DANCE
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassEva SatreBuffa's Dance Studio
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassMartina TheriaultThe Center For Dance
Tommy's National Junior ScholarshipSierra WernerArtistry Dance Center
Tommy's National Teen ScholarshipEmma WolanBuffa's Dance Studio
Tommy's National Senior ScholarshipAnnie GellesSilhouette Dance
Keith's National Junior ScholarshipSophia CurbeloStars dance studio
Keith's National Teen ScholarshipElle OuimetAshburn Academy of Dance
Keith's National Senior ScholarshipGrace MayerFredericksburg Ballet Centre
Becca's National CDA ScholarshipDaiyana DillInnovation Dance Project
Becca's National CDA ScholarshipKassidy PayneFierce Dance Academy
Becca's National CDA ScholarshipChloe CastroArtistry Dance Center
Matt's National Junior ScholarshipAvery WatsonELIZABETH WILLIAMS SCHOOL OF DANCE
Matt's National Teen ScholarshipAryiana OvertonFierce Dance Academy
Matt's National Senior ScholarshipReginamarie JamesAshburn Academy of Dance
Kathryn's National Junior ScholarshipSara Suleskyvalley dance theatre
Kathryn's National Teen ScholarshipBrooke MelilloElite Dance Center
Kathryn's National Senior ScholarshipBrittany ZelanoFierce Dance Academy
Seth's National CDA ScholarshipCharlotte GaskinsBuffa's Dance Studio
Seth's National Teen ScholarshipLeila JonesInnovation Dance Project
Seth's National Senior ScholarshipAlexandra PerieraMovement Speaks Studio of Dance
Brooke's National Junior ScholarshipSara GuttillaAbsolute Dance
Brooke's National Teen ScholarshipSophie Suleskyvalley dance theatre
Brooke's National Senior ScholarshipNicole WeberInnovation Dance Project
Dejan's National Junior ScholarshipLogan SpeerAbsolute Dance
Dejan's National Teen ScholarshipAmaya WhippleInnovation Dance Project
Dejan's National Senior ScholarshipCaroline HooperAshburn Academy of Dance
Robert's National Junior ScholarshipChelsie KeyheaAbsolute Dance
Robert's National Teen ScholarshipMollie CarnealStudio Luminanace
Robert's National Senior ScholarshipNatalie HamiltonDance Tech Performing Arts Studio
Steven Boyd ScholarshipReagan BaxterBuffa's Dance Studio
Steven Boyd ScholarshipAdrianna HainesExpressions LLC.
Steven Boyd ScholarshipCali HolisterSilhouette Dance
Social Media ScholarshipMaddie Rowland
The Giving Key ScholarshipJaylen BaronJane Baron's Academy of Dance

Solo Awards

Award NameAward RecipientStudio NameRoutine Name
Miss CDA High ScoreBrookelyn LewisExpressions LLC.Hello, Hello, Hello
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpHailey BarryFierce Dance AcademyHoney Bee
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpKira GellesSilhouette DanceHey Ya!
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpGiGi RandazzoMovement Speaks Studio of DanceSay Something
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpLexus WhetzelExpressions LLC.Good Is The New Bad
Miss Junior High ScoreJulia KernAshburn Academy of DanceSassy
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpCaroline BeanELIZABETH WILLIAMS SCHOOL OF DANCEI Have Nothing
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpJulie MarandolaFierce Dance AcademyEverywhere I Go
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpEden BrodPremiere Dance StudioTumbleweed
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpAbbey BarronDancer's StudioForget Me Not
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreCaleigh MrowkaBuffa's Dance StudioBreathe Me
Mr Pre-Teen High ScoreBailey PayneFierce Dance AcademyGold
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpAvery CampbellNo Limits Dance CenterRumor Has It
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpEva SatreBuffa's Dance StudioI See Fire
Miss Teen 2nd Runner UpGrace MillerBuffa's Dance StudioDecember
Miss Teen 1st Runner UpMartina TheriaultThe Center For DanceDont Wanna Walk Alone
Miss Teen High ScoreKailei SinAshburn Academy of DanceElements
Mr Teen 3rd Runner UpJustin PattersonTami Gee's Studio Of Dance, Inc.Runaway Baby
Mr Teen 2nd Runner UpJames NalepaPure Vibe Dance CenterFearless
Mr Teen 1st Runner UpMichael CherryBuffa's Dance StudioBasic Instinct
Mr Teen High ScoreAndrew RobareAshburn Academy of DanceRight There
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpGiana ScarpinitiThe Center For DanceBeatle Mania
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpAshlyn DanielClassic Dance Inc.Hidden
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpAnnie GellesSilhouette DanceRegrets
Miss Senior 1st Runner UpEmma PresingBuffa's Dance StudioAll I Really Need
Miss Senior High ScoreKasandra MyersMia Bella Academy Of DanceSweat
Senior 1st Runner UpTomas WeinbergerBuffa's Dance StudioThe Journey
Mr Senior High ScoreNikolas MulrineFierce Dance AcademyChimes

CDA & Junior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
CDA Group Judges ChoiceFierce Dance AcademyThree Little Pigs
CDA Group Best of CategoryArtistry Dance CenterJoy
CDA High ScoreBuffa's Dance StudioSurf Crazy
Junior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceFierce Dance Academy#Selfie
Junior Duo/Trio Best of CategoryArtistry Dance CenterNot About Angels
Junior Group Judges ChoiceKay's School of DanceI Feel Pretty
Junior Group Best of CategoryArtistry Dance CenterI Wanna Dance With Somebody
Junior Line Judges ChoiceArtistry Dance CenterJet Set
Junior Line Best of CategoryAshburn Academy of DanceClap Snap
Junior Production Best of CategoryBuffa's Dance StudioAll For One
Junior High ScoreAshburn Academy of DanceSame Mistakes

Pre-Teen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceAshburn Academy of DanceRain
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceTami Gee's Studio Of Dance, Inc.Puppy Love
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Best of CategoryBuffa's Dance StudioWalk It Off
Pre-Teen Group Judges ChoiceJane Baron's Academy of DanceNo Trace
Pre-Teen Group Judges ChoiceTami Gee's Studio Of Dance, Inc.Snow In Venice
Pre-Teen Group Best of CategoryInnovation Dance ProjectSalute
Pre-Teen Line Judges ChoiceFredericksburg Ballet Centre99 Air Baloon
Pre-Teen Line Judges ChoiceAbsolute DanceFireball
Pre-Teen Line Best of CategoryTami Gee's Studio Of Dance, Inc.Chess Masters
Pre-Teen Production Judges ChoiceAbsolute DanceMs. Hannigan
Pre-Teen Production Best of CategoryAbsolute DanceScience
Pre-Teen High ScoreBuffa's Dance StudioApologies

Teen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceAbsolute DanceBecause We Can
Teen Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceFierce Dance AcademyDubstep Tutorial
Teen Duo/Trio Best of CategoryAshburn Academy of DanceNear Light
Teen Group Judges ChoiceJane Baron's Academy of DancePuttin On the Ritz
Teen Group Judges ChoiceFierce Dance AcademyLove Is Louder
Teen Group Best of CategoryBuffa's Dance StudioEmergency
Teen Line Judges ChoiceExpressions LLC.Dancing In The Stars
Teen Line Judges ChoiceJane Baron's Academy of DanceCruella de Ville
Teen Line Judges ChoiceSlater's Dance StudioGood To Be Alive
Teen Line Best of CategoryAshburn Academy of DanceShine A Light
Teen Production Judges ChoiceFredericksburg Ballet CentreRun
Teen Production Judges ChoiceTami Gee's Studio Of Dance, Inc.One Night Only
Teen Production Best of CategoryBuffa's Dance StudioNicest Thing
Teen High ScoreBuffa's Dance StudioRoll The Bass

Senior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceMovement Speaks Studio of DanceEnd of the Affair
Senior Duo/Trio Judges ChoiceThe Joan Izzo Academy of DanceHow It Ends
Senior Duo/Trio Best of CategoryBuffa's Dance StudioMy Shadow
Senior Group Judges ChoiceThe Joan Izzo Academy of DanceHalo
Senior Group Judges ChoiceInnovation Dance ProjectAlways Be
Senior Group Best of CategoryBuffa's Dance StudioRed Dust
Senior Line Judges ChoiceMovement Speaks Studio of DanceMissy
Senior Line Judges ChoiceFredericksburg Ballet CentreYouth
Senior Line Best of CategoryBuffa's Dance StudioSay My Name
Senior Production Best of CategoryBuffa's Dance StudioBetta Have My Money
Senior High ScoreSilhouette DanceEclipse

Overall Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Entertainment AwardFierce Dance AcademyWhere Dreams Come True
Overall High ScoreBuffa's Dance StudioBelieve

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *