Nashville, TN 2017-18 Winners

Scholarships

Award NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipBrenna VitalThe Dance Company, Inc.
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipPayton SmithNorth Alabama Dance Center
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipRegan SegersonThe Dance Company, Inc.
Retter's Audition ScholarshipAnna WratherThe Dance Academy
Retter's Audition ScholarshipEmma O’BrienThe Dance Company, Inc.
Retter's Audition ScholarshipNiki LeeThe Dance Factor
Audition Regional ScholarshipAbigail AlfreyStage I Dance Academy
Audition Regional ScholarshipAlex TroupeThe Dance Company, Inc.
Audition Regional ScholarshipKaylee Beth KendrickThe Dance COmpany, Inc.
Audition Regional ScholarshipMia SpilotroThe Dance Factor
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipJuliana JimenezElement Huntsville
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipKatie ClarkThe Dance Company, Inc.
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipLucy BarnesAnn Carroll School of Dance
Summer Intensive - HALFMadeline UnderwoodStarz Elite Dance Center
Summer Intensive - HALFPaige DixonStarstruck ADA
CDI IntensiveCrystal GriffithThrive Dance Company
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassEnglish SmithMiss Amy’s Competitive edge dance company
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassRemi GibbensAnn Carroll School of Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassTamiya VergeThe Dance Academy
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassElaina HaywardKnox Dance Worx
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassOlivia TaylorThrive Dance Company
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassRuby YorkRoots Dance Academy
Tommy's National Junior ScholarshipJaina HernandezCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Tommy's National Teen ScholarshipEden BennettThrive Dance Company
Tommy's National Senior ScholarshipJessica RobertsonElement Huntsville
Erica’s National Junior ScholarshipWilliam ColinDanceWorks
Erica’s National Teen ScholarshipIsabella HansonAll-Starz Dance Academy
Erica’s National Senior ScholarshipBrenna VitalThe Dance Company, Inc.
Keith's National Junior ScholarshipEnglish SmithMiss Amy’s competitive edge dance company
Keith’s National Teen ScholarshipNatalie KnightAnn Carroll School of Dance
Keith’s National Senior ScholarshipMary EinhornThe Dance Company, Inc.
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipBriella AtchleyElement Huntsville
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipJuri YoshidaBarfield School of Dance
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipSolange AlonzoDance Star
Robert’s National Junior ScholarshipBrooklyn CoxMiss Amy’s competitive edge dance company
Robert’s National Teen ScholarshipOlivia Caroline HarrisThe Dance Centre
Robert’s National Senior ScholarshipLena MartinFayetteville Youth Dance
Kathryn’s National Junior ScholarshipAnnabelle SchutteThrive Dance Company
Kathryn’s National Teen ScholarshipAubrey MurrahElement Huntsville
Kathryn’s National Senior ScholarshipReagan McNealElement Huntsville
Seth's National Junior ScholarshipKayna WilsonElement Huntsville
Seth's National Teen ScholarshipKylie JohnsonElement Huntsville
Seth's National Senior ScholarshipAshlie CampbellThe Dance Company, Inc.
Kyle’s National Teen ScholarshipJulianne AbenojaBirmingham Dance Theatre
Kyle’s National Senior ScholarshipAlex TroupeThe Dance Company, Inc.
Brooke's National Junior ScholarshipLynnlee JohnsColumbia Dance Academy
Brooke's National Teen ScholarshipSamantha BakerThe Dance Company, Inc.
Brooke's National Senior ScholarshipQuinn Hunter-GilbertElement Huntsville
Dejan's National Junior ScholarshipTaylor Franklin1852 Dance
Dejan's National Teen ScholarshipLexi HeffleyEnvee Dance Company
Dejan's National Senior ScholarshipQuantavious RankinsThe Pro Trac
Courage ScholarshipEmma LiggettColumbia Dance Academy
Courage ScholarshipLija AbeleThe Dance Company, Inc.
Courage ScholarshipMaddi HarrisRoots Dance Academy
Making Noise ScholarshipEmma SpurlingDance Branson
Making Noise ScholarshipHannah ColinDanceWorks
Giving Key ScholarshipAnna Kate StaupElement Huntsville
Social Media ScholarshipCarson RittenberryRoots Dance Academy

Solo Awards

Award NameAward RecipientStudio NameRoutine Name
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpDanica DaleyLegacy Dance StudioWhats My Name
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpEmerson DellingerThe Dance AcademyWork
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpZeta TuckerThe Dance AcademyDance Like Your Daddy
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpGigi SanfordAnn Carroll School of DanceLove is Alive
Miss Junior High ScoreTamiya VergeThe Dance AcademyImma Boss
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpIsabella HansonAll-Starz Dance AcademyAnts Marching
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpMolly WilbourneDancers CornerLose My Breath
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpEmma SpurlingDance BransonTamacun
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpOlivia TaylorThrive Dance CompanyAll the Things Lost
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreOlivia Caroline HarrisThe Dance CentreIn Dreams
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpBrenna VitalThe Dance Company, Inc.Thinkin Bout You
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpAshlyn JohnsonThrive Dance CompanyHuman
Miss Teen 2nd Runner UpJulianne AbenojaBirmingham Dance TheatreFire
Miss Teen 1st Runner UpEliana HaywardKnox Dance WorxUNREQUITED
Miss Teen High ScoreMaggie MarxThrive Dance CompanyMake you feel my love
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpPayton SmithNorth Alabama Dance CenterReflection of You
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpLija AbeleThe Dance Company, Inc.Growing Pains
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpAbigail AlfreyStage I Dance AcademyThe Girl
Miss Senior 1st Runner UpMadeline UnderwoodStarz Elite Dance CenterAll Again
Miss Senior High ScoreRaegan McNealElement HuntsvilleUnderground
Mr. Senior 2nd Runner UpQuinn Hunter-GilbertElement HuntsvilleWeak
Mr. Senior 1st Runner UpChristian NesselrotteThe Dance Company, Inc.Better Than You
Mr. Senior High ScoreAlex TroupeThe Dance Company, Inc.Heavenly Father

Style High Score Awards

Age CategorySize CategoryStyle CategoryStudio NameRoutine Name
JuniorDuo/TrioMusical TheaterThe Dance AcademyI Can't Do It Alone
JuniorGroupJazzRoots Dance AcademyThat's Right
JuniorLineJazzThe Dance AcademyConga
JuniorLineLyricalThe Dance AcademyHeal The World
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioJazzAnn Carroll School of DanceDrop in the Ocean
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioTapStage I Dance AcademyThat Man
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioHip HopThe Dance AcademyMiss E
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioVarietySignature Studio of DanceYakety Yak
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryThe Dance Company, Inc.Old Friends
Pre-TeenGroupJazzElement HuntsvilleHit Me With Your Best Shot
Pre-TeenGroupLyricalthe dance companyLost
Pre-TeenGroupTapSignature Studio of DanceWhy Me?
Pre-TeenGroupHip HopAnn Carroll School of DanceOvertime
Pre-TeenGroupContemporaryAnn Carroll School of DanceLooking For
Pre-TeenLineVarietythe dance companyCar Wash
Pre-TeenProductionHip HopThe Dance AcademyWe Love The 90's
Pre-TeenProductionVarietyElement HuntsvilleJanitors Jam
TeenDuo/TrioLyricalThe Dance Company, Inc.The Home
TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryThe Dance Company, Inc.Let Me Down
TeenGroupLyricalRoots Dance AcademyMagic
TeenLineJazzthe dance companyWhat You Need
TeenLineHip Hopthe dance companyUp In Here
TeenLineContemporaryThrive Dance CompanySound of Silence
TeenProductionJazzAnn Carroll School of DanceAll Cried Out
TeenProductionHip HopElement HuntsvilleSecret Agents
SeniorDuo/TrioJazzThe Dance Company, Inc.Legends
SeniorDuo/TrioLyricalAnn Carroll School of DanceBoyfriend Jeans
SeniorDuo/TrioContemporaryThe Dance Company, Inc.Unworthy
SeniorDuo/TrioMusical TheaterThe Dance AcademyJet Set
SeniorGroupJazzElement HuntsvilleIm In Love
SeniorGroupHip HopThe Dance AcademyShow Out
SeniorGroupVarietyElement HuntsvilleJustin.
SeniorGroupContemporaryThe Dance AcademyDangerous Minds
SeniorLineJazzElement HuntsvilleYoung and Menace
SeniorLineTapAnn Carroll School of DanceGet Ur Freak On
SeniorLineHip HopAnn Carroll School of DanceFreestyle
SeniorLineVarietyElement HuntsvilleLazy Velocity
SeniorLineContemporaryAnn Carroll School of DanceEntity

Junior/Pre-Teen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickThe Dance AcademyBad Blood
Junior Duo/Trio High ScoreThe Dance AcademyI Can’t Do It Alone
Junior Line Runner UpThe Dance AcademyHeal The World
Junior Line High ScoreThe Dance AcademyConga
Junior High ScoreRoots Dance AcademyThat’s Right
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickGrassland Dance AcademyHand Clap
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickSignature Studio of DanceYakety Yak
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Runner UpAnn Carroll School of DancePlayground Rules
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreStage I Dance AcademyThat Man
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickAnn Carroll School of DanceI Want to be Evil
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickSignature Studio of DanceBooty Swing
Pre-Teen Group Judges Pickthe dance companyLost
Pre-Teen Group Runner UpAnn Carroll School of DanceLooking For
Pre-Teen Group High ScoreElement HuntsvilleHit Me With Your Best Shot
Pre-Teen Line Runner UpElement HuntsvilleConductors Concerto
Pre-Teen Line High Scorethe dance companyCar Wash
Pre-Teen Production Runner UpElement HuntsvilleJanitors Jam
Pre-Teen Production High ScoreThe Dance AcademyWe Love The 90’s
Pre-Teen High ScoreThe Dance Company, Inc.Old Friends

Teen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickRoots Dance AcademyLove Lockdown
Teen Duo/Trio Runner UpThe Dance Company, Inc.Let Me Down
Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreThe Dance Company, Inc.The Home
Teen Group High ScoreRoots Dance AcademyMagic
Teen Line Judges Pickthe dance companyWhat You Need
Teen Line Runner Upthe dance companyUp In Here
Teen Line High ScoreThrive Dance CompanySound of Silence
Teen Production Runner UpAnn Carroll School of DanceAll Cried Out
Teen Production High ScoreElement HuntsvilleMIB
Teen High ScoreElement HuntsvilleSecret Agents

Senior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickGrassland Dance AcademyTake Me Home
Senior Duo/Trio Runner UpEnvee Dance CompanyLetting Go
Senior Duo/Trio High ScoreGinny Mount School of DanceFields of Gold
Senior Group Judges PickAnn Carroll School of DanceFinal Song
Senior Group Judges PickElement HuntsvilleJustin.
Senior Group Runner UpThe Dance AcademyShow Out
Senior Group High ScoreElement HuntsvilleIn In Love
Senior Line Judges PickElement HuntsvilleLazy Velocity
Senior Line Runner UpAnn Carroll School of DanceFreestyle
Senior Line High ScoreElement HuntsvilleYoung and Menace
Senior High ScoreStarstruck ADABarriers

Overall Awards

awardNamestudioNameawardNotes
Stand Out StudioElement HuntsvilleHayley Henderson
Shaffer StudioThe Dance AcademyAshley Hedgcoth
Judges Top PickAnn Carroll School of DanceEntity
Overall High ScoreThe Dance Company, Inc.Unworthy