Richmond 2017-18 Winners

Scholarships

Award NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipReghan MayoArtistry In Motion Performing Arts Center
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipMaggie NortheyThe Anna Marie Dance Studio
Clifton's Audition ScholarshipHannah Campbellvalley dance theatre
Retter's Audition ScholarshipEmily ClaytonJ’adore DANCE
Retter's Audition ScholarshipMorgan DavisJ’adore DANCE
Retter's Audition ScholarshipMadelyn ToddMomentum Dance Center
Audition Regional ScholarshipKatie Rose BumbaloJ’adore DANCE
Audition Regional ScholarshipKira MarderosianElite Academy of Dance
Audition Regional ScholarshipPeyton ThomasIndependent
Audition Regional ScholarshipHaley HuelsmanNew England Dance and Gymnastics Centers
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipAbigail StinnettJ’adore DANCE
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipTatiyahna Blakelyrpm dance
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipJessica BarbishDynamic Movement School of Performing Arts
Summer Intensive - HALFAshleigh BrackettNo Limits Dance Center
Summer Intensive - HALFReagan LockhartJ’adore DANCE
CDI IntensiveSavannah AlterAlisa’s Dance Academy
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassGabrielle Konlian"Feet of Fire!" Dance Academy
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassAvery CaddellJ'adore DANCE
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassAddison CullatherJ'adore DANCE
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassOakleigh JonesMomentum Dance Center
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassLauren HavertyDynamic Movement School of Performing Arts
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassEmma PretterNo Limits Dance Center
Tommy's National Junior ScholarshipEden MatthewsAbsolute Dance
Tommy's National Teen ScholarshipJoanna SumnerStudio K Dance
Tommy's National Senior ScholarshipMakayla WoolnerFredericksburg Ballet Centre
Erica’s National Junior ScholarshipKeygan RobinsonPrestige Dance Studio
Erica’s National Teen ScholarshipLauren VaughnJ’adore DANCE
Erica’s National Senior ScholarshipCarter HolstDynamic Movement School of Performing Arts
Justin’s National Teen ScholarshipAngela HamlinDynamic Movement School of Performing Arts
Justin’s National Senior ScholarshipClaire CampbellValley Dance Studio
Keith's National Junior ScholarshipSydni DracoulisJ’adore DANCE
Keith’s National Teen ScholarshipTaylor WatsonCentral Virginia Dance Academy
Keith’s National Senior ScholarshipJessica BarbishDynamic Movement School of Performing Arts
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipCharlotte Simmonsvalley dance theatre
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipJenna KiteJ'adore DANCE
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipClara LiskaPolaris Dance Institute
Robert’s National Junior ScholarshipMeghan CiminoA Leap Above
Robert’s National Teen ScholarshipMekhi Johnsonrpm dance
Robert’s National Senior ScholarshipKira MarderosianElite Academy of Dance
Kathryn’s National Junior ScholarshipJulie HolidayJ’adore DANCE
Kathryn’s National Teen ScholarshipMadison KangPrestige Dance Studio
Kathryn’s National Senior ScholarshipJulia MillerCentre Dance
Brooke's National Junior ScholarshipJayla BandyDance.tech Performing Arts Studio
Brooke's National Teen ScholarshipCaroline HolmesPrestige Dance Studio
Brooke's National Senior ScholarshipPeyton ThomasIndependent
Dejan's National Junior ScholarshipNylah PelzerDynamic Movement School of Performing Arts
Dejan's National Teen ScholarshipJazmin Johnson804 Dance Place
Dejan's National Senior ScholarshipAnaya Scarlett-DavisPrestige Dance Studio
Courage ScholarshipKaylee VexlerAbsolute Dance
Courage ScholarshipPaula StormLinda Watkins School of Dance
Courage ScholarshipAlexa Boylesvalley dance theatre
The Giving Key ScholarshipIndia RichardsonDance Kraze
Making Noise ScholarshipAbigail StinnettJ’adore DANCE
Making Noise ScholarshipKatharine WilliamsValley Dance Productions
Making Noise ScholarshipCarter HolstDynamic Movement School of Performing Arts
Gypsy ProjectCarter HolstDynamic Movement School of Performing Arts
Gypsy ProjectSavannah AlterAlisa's Dance Academy
Social Media ScholarshipKeegan LundyA Leap Above

Solo Awards

Award NameAward RecipientStudio NameRoutine Name
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpMeghan CiminoA Leap AboveCastle On A Cloud
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpBrianna CrequeDynamic Movement School of Performing ArtsDing-Dong The Witch is Dead
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpSydni DracoulisJ’adore DANCEThe Kite Song
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpAddison CullatherJ’adore DANCEUpside Down
Miss Junior High ScoreAvery CaddellJ’adore DANCEIn Dreams
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpAllison HoltonJ’adore DANCEOld Friends
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpOakleigh JonesMomentum Dance CenterI am Light
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpKaitlyn KnightNo Limits Dance CenterYa Ya
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpAriana FlanaganNo Limits Dance CenterSo Far
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreAva Weasevalley dance theatreMagic
Mr. Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpCaden GraysonGenia Johnson Dance CompanyHeads Will Roll
Mr. Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpAnthony MattsonJ’adore DANCEWhat Do I Know
Mr. Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpLogan SpeerAbsolute DanceKiss Me
Mr. Pre-Teen High ScoreMekhi Johnsonrpm danceGoody, Goody
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpLiannah CareyPrestige Dance StudioBlurred Disposition
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpLiv KlinglerJ’adore DANCEBoth Sides Now
Miss Teen 2nd Runner UpAbigail StinnettJ’adore DANCELifes for the living
Miss Teen 1st Runner UpLauren VaughnJ’adore DANCEDigital Breaks
Miss Teen High ScoreKatie Rose BumbaloJ’adore DANCESenses Dwindling
Mr. Teen High ScoreDaniel GilmoreDynamic Movement School of Performing ArtsLet It Be
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpAvery CampbellJ’adore DANCELost
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpAshleigh BrackettNo Limits Dance CenterLiability
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpJulia MillerCentre DanceAll the Way
Miss Senior 1st Runner UpSavannah AlterAlisa's Dance AcademyReasons
Miss Senior High ScoreKira MarderosianElite Academy of Dancethis is my hand
Mr. Senior High ScoreCarter HolstDynamic Movement School of Performing ArtsHallelujah I Love Her So

Style High Score Awards

Age CategorySize CategoryStyle CategoryStudio NameRoutine Name
Camp Dance AdventureGroupJazzJ'adore DANCEInstant Replay
JuniorDuo/TrioJazzAbsolute DanceShake the Room
JuniorDuo/TrioLyricalPrestige Dance StudioFollow the Sun
JuniorDuo/TrioHip HopDynamic Movement School of Performing ArtsGet Down
JuniorDuo/TrioMusical TheaterDance.tech Performing Arts StudioBig Noise
JuniorGroupJazz"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyEase On Down the Road
JuniorGroupLyricalStudio K DanceGift of a friend
JuniorGroupHip HopJ'adore DANCEWhip My Hair
JuniorGroupVarietyDance KrazeGet Your Cape On
JuniorLineMusical Theatervalley dance theatreWhats My Name
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioBalletMomentum Dance CenterPeer Gynt Suite
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioJazzrpm danceThat's Life
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioLyricalMarianne Kelley's School of DanceI Think I Can
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioTapDynamic Movement School of Performing ArtsBe Mice Self
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioHip Hoprpm danceDum Dum
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryPrestige Dance StudioThe Donor
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioMusical TheaterPrestige Dance StudioShimmy in Paris
Pre-TeenGroupJazzMusic in Motion Dance AcademyTime for Tea
Pre-TeenGroupLyricalStudio K DanceNot My Home
Pre-TeenGroupTapMomentum Dance CenterIn The Mood
Pre-TeenGroupHip HopStudio K DanceTEAM
Pre-TeenGroupVarietyJ'adore DANCELittle Bandits
Pre-TeenGroupContemporaryDynamic Movement School of Performing ArtsWork In Progress
Pre-TeenGroupMusical TheaterStudio K DanceYou can't stop the beat
Pre-TeenExtended LineHip Hoprpm danceUndefeated
Pre-TeenLineMusical TheaterMusic in Motion Dance AcademySimbas Story
Pre-TeenProductionJazzMomentum Dance CenterDiamonds
Pre-TeenProductionTap"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyDancin Fool
Pre-TeenProductionVariety"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyJock Jams
Pre-TeenProductionContemporary804 Dance PlaceBrand New
Pre-TeenProductionMusical Theaterrpm danceMoana
TeenDuo/TrioJazzDynamic Movement School of Performing ArtsThe Others
TeenDuo/TrioLyricalPrestige Dance StudioSeed to Bloom
TeenDuo/TrioTapValley Dance ProductionsListen to the Music
TeenDuo/TrioHip HopThe Dance LabNew Kids on The Block
TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryPrestige Dance StudioIntertwining
TeenGroupBalletDynamic Movement School of Performing ArtsWhat The Tide Leaves Behind
TeenGroupJazzMomentum Dance CenterHey Pachuco
TeenGroupLyricalPrestige Dance StudioWhat If Love
TeenGroupTaprpm danceCant Stop the Feeling
TeenGroupVarietyJ'adore DANCEThe Illusionist
TeenGroupContemporaryPrestige Dance StudioLooking Too Closely
TeenLineBalletCentral Virginia Dance AcademySerenade Schizophrina
TeenLineJazz"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyMeeting in the Ladies Room
TeenLineLyricalAbsolute DanceLet The River Run
TeenLineVarietyMusic in Motion Dance AcademyMercy
TeenLineContemporaryFredericksburg Ballet CentreIts Alright
TeenProductionJazz"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyConga
TeenProductionLyrical"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyI Can Only Imagine
TeenProductionHip Hop"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyMy SuperMan
TeenProductionMusical Theater"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyAnother Day of Sun
SeniorDuo/TrioJazzCentral Virginia Dance AcademyShake the Room
SeniorDuo/TrioLyricalMarianne Kelley's School of DanceA Thousand Years
SeniorDuo/TrioContemporaryMarianne Kelley's School of DanceWar and Peace
SeniorGroupJazzFredericksburg Ballet CentreGot It
SeniorGroupTap804 Dance PlaceSupa Dupa Fly
SeniorGroupHip HopFredericksburg Ballet CentreRoses
SeniorExtended GroupContemporary804 Dance PlaceAlways Forever
SeniorLineTap"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyRunaway Baby
SeniorLineHip Hop"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyFreakum Dress
SeniorLineVariety"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyBad Man
SeniorLineContemporary"Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyThe Search

Camp Dance/Junior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Camp Dance High ScoreJ’adore DANCEInstant Replay
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickAbsolute DanceShake the Room
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickDynamic Movement School of Performing ArtsHeartbeat Drumbeat
Junior Duo/Trio Runner UpDance.tech Performing Arts StudioBig Noise
Junior Duo/Trio High ScoreJ’adore DANCEBleeding Love
Junior Group Judges Pick“Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyThese Boots are Made for Walkin
Junior Group Judges PickStudio K DanceGift of a friend
Junior Group Judges PickAbsolute DanceTill We Meet Again
Junior Group Runner UpJ’adore DANCEWhip My Hair
Junior Group High Score“Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyEase On Down the Road
Junior Line High Scorevalley dance theatreWhats My Name
Junior High ScorePrestige Dance StudioFollow the Sun

PreTeen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickMomentum Dance CenterPeer Gynt Suite
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickAbsolute DanceThe Fall
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickMarianne Kelley's School of DanceI Think I Can
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickStudio K DanceWhen I’m By Your Side
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Runner UpPrestige Dance StudioThe Donor
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio High Scorerpm danceThat’s Life
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickGenia Johnson Dance CompanyHard Time
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickStudio K DanceIn the woods somewhere
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickFredericksburg Ballet CentreWerk 101
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickGenia Johnson Dance CompanyDiamonds
Pre-Teen Group Runner UpMomentum Dance CenterIn The Mood
Pre-Teen Group High ScoreDynamic Movement School of Performing ArtsWork In Progress
Pre-Teen Line Runner UpMusic In Motion Dance AcademySimbas Story
Pre-Teen Line High Scorerpm danceUndefeated
Pre-Teen Production Judges Pick804 Dance PlaceBrand New
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickMomentum Dance CenterDiamonds
Pre-Teen Production Runner Up“Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyDancin Fool
Pre-Teen Production High Scorerpm danceMoana
Pre-Teen High ScoreJ’adore DANCELittle Bandits

Teen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickA Leap AboveA Friend Like You
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickGenia Johnson Dance CompanyInto You
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickValley Dance ProductionsListen to the Music
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickThe Dance LabNew Kids on The Block
Teen Duo/Trio Runner UpPrestige Dance StudioIntertwining
Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreDynamic Movement School of Performing ArtsThe Others
Teen Group Judges Pickrpm danceAll I Ever Wanted
Teen Group Judges PickMomentum Dance CenterImagine Love
Teen Group Judges PickMomentum Dance CenterHey Pachuco
Teen Group Runner UpPrestige Dance StudioLooking Too Closely
Teen Group High ScoreDynamic Movement School of Performing ArtsWhat The Tide Leaves Behind
Teen Line Judges PickMusic in Motion Dance AcademyMercy
Teen Line Judges PickAbsolute DanceLet The River Run
Teen Line Judges PickCentral Virginia Dance AcademySerenade Schizophrina
Teen Line Runner UpDynamic Movement School of Performing ArtsThe Golden Age
Teen Line High ScoreFredericksburg Ballet CentreIts Alright
Teen Production Judges Pick“Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyMy SuperMan
Teen Production Runner Up“Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyI Can Only Imagine
Teen Production High Score“Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyAnother Day of Sun
Teen High Scorerpm danceCant Stop the Feeling

Senior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickAbsolute DanceRule the World
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickMarianne Kelley's School of DanceA Thousand Years
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickCentral Virginia Dance AcademyShake the Room
Senior Duo/Trio Runner UpThe Dance LabMedicine
Senior Duo/Trio High ScoreMusic in Motion Dance AcademyThe Future I believe in
Senior Group Judges PickDynamic Movement School of Performing ArtsNew Rules
Senior Group Judges PickValley Dance ProductionsMaria
Senior Group Judges PickMusic in Motion Dance AcademyGirls
Senior Group Runner UpFredericksburg Ballet CentreRoses
Senior Group High Score804 Dance PlaceSupa Dupa Fly
Senior Line Judges Pick“Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyBad Man
Senior Line Runner Up“Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyRunaway Baby
Senior Line High Score“Feet of Fire!" Dance AcademyThe Search
Senior High ScoreMarianne Kelley's School of DanceWar and Peace

Overall Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Stand Out StudioDynamic Movement School of Performing Arts
Shaffer StudioMomentum Dance Center
Judges Top PickPrestige Dance StudioWhat If Love
Overall High ScoreJ’adore DANCEThe Illusionist