Charlotte 2017-18 Winners

Scholarships

Award NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipHampton HandNo Limits Dance Center
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipChloe PackBurns Dance Studio
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipJace CombsAugusta West Dance Studio
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipAshleigh BrackettNo Limits Dance Center
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipKennedy ThackerThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipBrianna SetzerDiane’s Dance Center
Audition Regional ScholarshipKate RoggeAlisa's Dance Acadamy
Audition Regional ScholarshipShelby Elizabeth FolgerAugusta West Dance Studio
Audition Regional ScholarshipSydney MaysShooting Stars
Audition Regional ScholarshipLauren PorterfieldXtreme Dance Academy
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipVanessa CampbellBurns Dance Studio
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipJamiee PounceyAugusta West Dance Studio
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipBrynna AllenAugusta West Dance Studio
Summer Intensive - HALFKaiya WashingtonBeaufort Academy of Dance
Summer Intensive - HALFEden BrodPremiere Dance Studio
CDI IntensiveRebekah HaylesNo Limits Dance Center
Audition Scholarships - Junior and Teen Class
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassWisdom LawtonBurns Dance Studio
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassSarah CoxDance Branson
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassJaina HernandezCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassAlexis ReeseThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassNiyah SmithNo Limits Dance Center
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassCamille PepperStarz Artistic Performing Co.
Tommy's National Junior ScholarshipElla ODonnellPremiere Dance Studio
Tommy's National Teen ScholarshipEmerson CularNo Limits Dance Center
Tommy's National Senior ScholarshipLindsay FisherNo Limits Dance Center
Justin’s National Junior ScholarshipAddison SawyerBeyond Dance Project
Justin’s National Teen ScholarshipCarissa RobinsonTilley’s Dance Academy
Justin’s National Senior ScholarshipAnna James AbercrombieThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Keith's National Junior ScholarshipLindsey EvansThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Keith’s National Teen ScholarshipCaroline ThompsonAugusta West Dance Studio
Keith’s National Senior ScholarshipJillian HarrisonGreensboro Dance Theatre
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipZoe LewisAugusta West Dance Studio
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipBraelyn LangTerps Dance Centre
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipMolli NortonNo Limits Dance Center
Adam’s National Junior ScholarshipMakayla MallardAugusta West Dance Studio
Adam’s National Teen ScholarshipSophia HwangTriple Threat Dance Company
Adam’s National Senior ScholarshipEden BrodPremiere Dance Studio
Kathryn’s National Junior ScholarshipJourney LeonardGreensboro Dance Theatre
Kathryn’s National Teen ScholarshipAriana FlanaganNo Limits Dance Center
Kathryn’s National Senior ScholarshipHannah MathenyNo Limits Dance Center
Seth’s National Camp Dance ScholarshipCarter BrooksThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Seth's National Junior ScholarshipMia Ballanchino7 Dance Centre
Seth's National Teen ScholarshipOlivia ScearceTeresa’s School of Dance
Seth's National Senior ScholarshipJaden BuistAcademy of Dance
Brooke's National Junior ScholarshipKailen MooreBurns Dance Studio
Brooke's National Teen ScholarshipBlake JiunniesAugusta West Dance Studio
Brooke's National Senior ScholarshipSydney PicketAugusta West Dance Studio
Dejan's National Junior ScholarshipCaylin GecyLow Country Dance Center
Dejan's National Teen ScholarshipTrinity BrooksThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Dejan's National Senior ScholarshipJaylen AguilarXtreme Dance Academy
Courage ScholarshipKennedi HamiltonBeyond Dance Project
Courage ScholarshipJayda KillianModern School of Ballet
Courage ScholarshipKeauna GormanProgressive Movement Arts Centre
The Giving Key ScholarshipCaroline BrandeThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Making Noise ScholarshipGabriel RoushAlbemarle Academy of Dance
Making Noise ScholarshipLaney LinderBeyond Dance Project
Making Noise ScholarshipJonas RoushAlbemarle Academy of Dance
Making Noise ScholarshipCurtonia LawrenceBeyond Dance Project
Making Noise ScholarshipGracie LinderBeyond Dance Project
Making Noise ScholarshipWilliam LassiterAlbemarle Academy of Dance
Making Noise ScholarshipJace CombsAugusta West Dance Studio
Social Media ScholarshipPeaches HoughtonProgressive Movement Arts Centre

Solo Awards

Award NameAward RecipientStudio NameRoutine Name
Miss Camp Dance 2nd Runner UpMelodie AllenLow Country Dance CenterI AM ME
Miss Camp Dance 1st Runner UpDelaney TischnerNo Limits Dance CenterDiamonds
Miss Camp Dance High ScoreSawyer LawNo Limits Dance CenterStand By Me
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpAubree AllenBeyond Dance Project369
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpMcCarter HomeAlbemarle Academy of DanceYou Make Me Happy
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpSydney BrownStarpath Dance AcademyShake the Room
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpElla ODonnellPremiere Dance StudioBreaking Bones
Miss Junior High ScoreNayoung KwonTriple Threat Dance CompanyThe Typewriter
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpAndyn CornellThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceSign of the Times
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpCecilia RamosAugusta West Dance StudioInstruction
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpBlake JiunniesAugusta West Dance StudioIris
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpAriana FlanaganNo Limits Dance CenterSo Far
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreNiyah SmithNo Limits Dance CenterSpeech of Foxes
Mr. Pre-Teen High ScoreLogan SpeerAbsolute DanceKiss Me
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpEmily JohnsonBeyond Dance ProjectFrevo
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpReaghan GivenNo Limits Dance CenterThe Crumbling
Miss Teen 2nd Runner UpSydney LawNo Limits Dance CenterWildfire
Miss Teen 1st Runner UpEden BrodPremiere Dance StudioSurrender
Miss Teen High ScoreAlexis ReeseThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceIt’s Quiet Uptown
Mr. Teen 1st Runner UpCaleb GormanProgressive Movement Arts CentreRun It
Mr. Teen High ScoreGabriel RoushAlbemarle Academy of DanceToo Close
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpAbigail McKinneyPremiere Dance StudioAlps
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpAnne Elise GarrisonAugusta West Dance StudioHer Joy Was Complete
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpAshleigh BrackettNo Limits Dance CenterLiability
Miss Senior 1st Runner UpAbby LineberryNo Limits Dance CenterLetting Go
Miss Senior High ScoreGillian ThompsonApplause StudiosDreams
Mr. Senior 1st Runner UpJonas RoushAlbemarle Academy of DanceHard To Concentrate
Mr. Senior High ScoreWilliam LassiterAlbemarle Academy of DancePink

Style High Score Awards

Age CategorySize CategoryStyle CategoryStudio NameRoutine Name
Camp Dance AdventureDuo/TrioJazzNo Limits Dance CenterI'm a Lady
Camp Dance AdventureDuo/TrioTapBeyond Dance ProjectBe Our Guest
Camp Dance AdventureDuo/TrioHip HopLow Country Dance CenterUNO UNO SEIS
Camp Dance AdventureGroupJazzAugusta West Dance Studio IHolly Rock
Camp Dance AdventureGroupTapAugusta West Dance Studio IRock A Doodle
JuniorDuo/TrioJazzLow Country Dance CenterECHA PALANTE
JuniorDuo/TrioTapStarpath Dance AcademySeptember
JuniorDuo/TrioHip HopGreensboro Dance TheatreIt Takes Two
JuniorDuo/TrioContemporaryPremiere Dance StudioLandslide
JuniorGroupJazzBurns Dance StudioSmooth Criminal
JuniorGroupLyricalNo Limits Dance CenterBird
JuniorGroupTapNo Limits Dance CenterCat on a Hot Tin Roof
JuniorGroupHip HopNo Limits Dance CenterTurn The Speakers Up
JuniorGroupVarietyTeresa's School of DanceBathing Beauties
JuniorGroupContemporaryPremiere Dance StudioStations
JuniorLineJazzAugusta West Dance Studio ITelephone
JuniorLineLyricalThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceMean
JuniorLineTapAugusta West Dance Studio ITransylvania Mania
JuniorLineContemporaryAugusta West Dance Studio IHide in the Corner
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioJazzBurns Dance StudioBlow
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioLyricalGreensboro Dance TheatreEverybody Hurts
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioTapProgressive Movement Arts CentreSuper Sonic
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioHip HopGreensboro Dance TheatreLife Of The Party
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryNo Limits Dance CenterBoat Song
Pre-TeenGroupJazzNo Limits Dance CenterBody Language
Pre-TeenGroupLyricalNo Limits Dance CenterParade On
Pre-TeenGroupTapBeyond Dance ProjectHe Loves Me, He Loves Me Not
Pre-TeenGroupVarietyTeresa's School of DanceAnother One Bites The Dust
Pre-TeenGroupContemporaryBurns Dance StudioStand By Me
Pre-TeenLineJazzThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceJackpot
Pre-TeenLineLyricalThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceCrazy
Pre-TeenLineTapSeven Hills Dance StudioShake the Room
Pre-TeenLineHip HopNo Limits Dance CenterTLC
Pre-TeenLineVarietyPremiere Dance StudioTricky
Pre-TeenLineContemporaryThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceWinter Song
Pre-TeenLineMusical TheaterGreensboro Dance TheatreYacht Club Swing
Pre-TeenProductionJazzBurns Dance StudioThat's Amore
Pre-TeenProductionTapBeyond Dance ProjectMotown
Pre-TeenProductionHip HopThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceParty People
Pre-TeenExtrended ProductionVarietyGreensboro Dance TheatreThe Wizarding World Of GDT
Pre-TeenProductionMusical TheaterThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceDon't Rain On My Parade
TeenDuo/TrioJazzTeresa's School of DanceHands Up
TeenDuo/TrioTapPremiere Dance StudioFirst Thing First
TeenDuo/TrioHip HopGreensboro Dance TheatreOriginal
TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryPremiere Dance StudioHold On
TeenDuo/TrioMusical TheaterTeresa's School of DanceDouble Trouble
TeenGroupJazzNo Limits Dance CenterDiana
TeenGroupLyricalNo Limits Dance CenterFeel Again
TeenGroupHip HopAugusta West Dance Studio IPose
TeenGroupVarietyTeresa's School of DanceRule The World
TeenGroupContemporaryNo Limits Dance CenterMaps
TeenLineJazzThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceLove So Soft
TeenLineLyricalThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceToo Much
TeenLineTapGreensboro Dance TheatreGetting Through
TeenLineHip HopGreensboro Dance TheatreMissy E
TeenLineContemporaryNo Limits Dance CenterGhosts We Knew
TeenLineMusical TheaterThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceNational Pastime
TeenProductionJazzThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceJT
TeenProductionVarietyNo Limits Dance CenterNuit Des Clowns
TeenProductionContemporaryNo Limits Dance CenterHometown Glory
TeenProductionMusical TheaterGreensboro Dance TheatreShoeless Joe
SeniorDuo/TrioJazzBurns Dance StudioSahara
SeniorDuo/TrioLyricalProgressive Movement Arts CentreBeautiful Things
SeniorDuo/TrioTapBeyond Dance ProjectÂmes Jumelles
SeniorDuo/TrioContemporaryNo Limits Dance CenterBreathe
SeniorDuo/TrioMusical TheaterAcademy of DanceGood Morning
SeniorGroupJazzNo Limits Dance CenterLet It Burn
SeniorGroupLyricalNo Limits Dance CenterAll Too Well
SeniorGroupTapBeyond Dance ProjectLover of the Light
SeniorGroupHip HopNo Limits Dance CenterRise Up and Walk it Out
SeniorGroupContemporaryAugusta West Dance Studio IComrade
SeniorLineJazzAugusta West Dance Studio IDesperado
SeniorLineLyricalPremiere Dance StudioComing Back
SeniorLineTapAlbemarle Academy of DanceLove On The Brain
SeniorLineHip HopAugusta West Dance Studio IWelcome to Good Burger
SeniorLineContemporaryAugusta West Dance Studio IHome
SeniorLineMusical TheaterNo Limits Dance CenterSomething Better
SeniorExtended ProductionVarietyAugusta West Dance Studio IAmerican Made
SeniorProductionMusical TheaterAugusta West Dance Studio ISomething Rotten

CDA/Junior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Camp Dance Duo/Trio Judges PickProgressive Movement Arts CentreBrand New Sound
Camp Dance Duo/Trio Judges PickLow Country Dance CenterUNO UNO SEIS
Camp Dance Duo/Trio Runner UpNo Limits Dance CenterI’m a Lady
Camp Dance Duo/Trio High ScoreBeyond Dance ProjectBe Our Guest
Camp Dance Group Judges PickTeresa’s School of DanceSoul Man
Camp Dance Group Judges PickGreensboro Dance TheatreWho Let The Dogs Out
Camp Dance Group Runner UpBeyond Dance ProjectGreat Balls of Fire
Camp Dance Group High ScoreAugusta West Dance StudioRock A Doodle
Camp Dance High ScoreAugusta West Dance StudioHolly Rock
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickProgressive Movement Arts CentreBest Friends
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickStarpath Dance AcademySeptember
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickBeyond Dance ProjectJoy
Junior Duo/Trio Runner UpGreensboro Dance TheatreIt Takes Two
Junior Duo/Trio High ScorePremiere Dance StudioLandslide
Junior Group Judges PickStarpath Dance AcademyRight Back Where We Started From
Junior Group Judges PickPremiere Dance StudioStations
Junior Group Judges PickBeyond Dance ProjectIt Don’t Mean A Thing
Junior Group Runner UpNo Limits Dance CenterCat on a Hot Tin Roof
Junior Group High ScoreBurns Dance StudioSmooth Criminal
Junior Line Judges PickAcademy of DanceYou Cant Stop the Beat
Junior Line Judges PickLow Country Dance CenterGLAM
Junior Line Judges PickThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceI Will Survive
Junior Line Runner UpBurns Dance StudioWe Got the Beat
Junior Line High ScoreAugusta West Dance StudioTransylvania Mania
Junior High ScoreAugusta West Dance StudioTelephone

PreTeen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickLow Country Dance CenterFEEL IT STILL
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickProgressive Movement Arts CentreYouth
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickBurns Dance StudioBlow
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Runner UpGreensboro Dance TheatreLife Of The Party
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreNo Limits Dance CenterBoat Song
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickTeresa’s School of DanceAnother One Bites The Dust
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickBurns Dance StudioStand By Me
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickAlbemarle Academy of DanceSimple Life
Pre-Teen Group Runner UpBeyond Dance ProjectHe Loves Me, He Loves Me Not
Pre-Teen Group High ScoreNo Limits Dance CenterParade On
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickSeven Hills Dance StudioShake the Room
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickAugusta West Dance StudioGrowing Up
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickTeresa’s School of DanceMissy Mix
Pre-Teen Line Runner UpGreensboro Dance TheatreYacht Club Swing
Pre-Teen Line High ScoreThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceJackpot
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickSeven Hills Dance StudioThe Buzz
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickBeyond Dance ProjectYou Should Be Dancing
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickPremiere Dance StudioBailer
Pre-Teen Production Runner UpAugusta West Dance StudioMake a Move
Pre-Teen Production High ScoreThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceDon’t Rain On My Parade
Pre-Teen High ScoreNo Limits Dance CenterBody Language

Teen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickGreensboro Dance TheatreOriginal
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickBurns Dance StudioCoffee
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickGreensboro Dance TheatreTranscendent
Teen Duo/Trio Runner UpPremiere Dance StudioFirst Thing First
Teen Duo/Trio High ScorePremiere Dance StudioHold On
Teen Group Judges PickAlbemarle Academy of DanceShe Shot Me Down
Teen Group Judges PickProgressive Movement Arts CentreLiving In New York City
Teen Group Judges PickAugusta West Dance StudioPose
Teen Group Runner UpNo Limits Dance CenterDiana
Teen Group High ScoreNo Limits Dance CenterFeel Again
Teen Line Judges PickTeresa's School of DanceWhen Love Takes Over
Teen Line Judges PickStarpath Dance AcademyTrashin’ The Camp
Teen Line Judges PickGreensboro Dance TheatreGetting Through
Teen Line Judges PickThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceLove So Soft
Teen Line Runner UpNo Limits Dance CenterIf You Went Away
Teen Line High ScoreNo Limits Dance CenterGhosts We Knew
Teen Production Judges PickGreensboro Dance TheatreShoeless Joe
Teen Production Judges PickNo Limits Dance Center90s at 9
Teen Production Judges PickNo Limits Dance CenterNuit Des Clowns
Teen Production Runner UpThe Meredith Gravely School of DanceJT
Teen Production High ScoreNo Limits Dance CenterHometown Glory
Teen High ScoreBeyond Dance ProjectSpeaking in Rhythm

Senior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickTeresa’s School of DanceThe Finish Line
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickAcademy of DanceGood Morning
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickGreensboro Dance TheatreYou Are A Memory
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickBurns Dance StudioSahara
Senior Duo/Trio Runner UpNo Limits Dance CenterBreathe
Senior Duo/Trio High ScoreBeyond Dance ProjectAmes Jumelles
Senior Group Judges PickAcademy of DanceGuns and Ships
Senior Group Judges PickSeven Hills Dance Studio500 Miles
Senior Group Judges PickThe Dance StudioBad Man
Senior Group Runner UpPremiere Dance StudioMade of Stone
Senior Group High ScoreAugusta West Dance StudioShe
Senior Line Judges PickBurns Dance StudioMommy Complex
Senior Line Judges PickAcademy of DanceRocky
Senior Line Judges PickPremiere Dance StudioComing Back
Senior Line Runner UpPremiere Dance StudioBring On The Men
Senior Line High ScoreAugusta West Dance StudioDesperado
Senior Production Runner UpAugusta West Dance StudioAmerican Made
Senior Production High ScoreAugusta West Dance StudioSomething Rotten
Senior High ScoreAugusta West Dance StudioComrade

Overall Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Stand Out StudioThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Shaffer StudioTeresa’s School of Dance
Judges Top PickGreensboro Dance TheatreThe Wizarding World Of GDT
Overall High ScoreAlbemarle Academy of DanceLove On The Brain