Baton Rouge 2017-18 Winners

Scholarships

Award NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipAngelina St PhilipRevolution Dance Company
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipReagan DawseyDancers Corner
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipAshlyn JuneauModern Conceptions of Dance
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipEvelyn CarleyRevolution Dance Company
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipAlexis HymelDe Frances Academy of Dance
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipCharley BennettTOKYOtheACADEMY
Audition Regional ScholarshipOlivia WymbsTOKYOtheACADEMY
Audition Regional ScholarshipAngel SmithTOKYOtheACADEMY
Audition Regional ScholarshipNicole MarshallMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Audition Regional ScholarshipBrian RaymondTOKYOtheACADEMY
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipAmelia GreenMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipKiki LuciaModern Conceptions of Dance
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipLindsay CiprianoMachita Dance Company
Summer Intensive - HALFHillary MelaraTari’s School of Dance
Summer Intensive - HALFAva MomenzadehRevolution Dance Company
CDI IntensiveHannah GallagherTOKYOtheACADEMY
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassAvery CashenDance Graphics
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassEmily ScottTari's School of Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassBrianna IdusuyiRevolution Dance Company
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassSarah GallagherTOKYOtheACADEMY
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassElla Grace CunninghamMachita Dance Company
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassRyan ScruggsTOKYOtheACADEMY
Tommy's National Junior ScholarshipGabrielle CollierTari’s School of Dance
Tommy's National Teen ScholarshipAnna Claire ScottMachita Dance Company
Tommy's National Senior ScholarshipRyan DavisTOKYOtheACADEMY
Erica’s National Junior ScholarshipTaryn ThomasTari’s School of Dance
Erica’s National Teen ScholarshipKennith WoodsDe Frances Academy of Dance
Erica’s National Senior ScholarshipMakki StaffordRevolution Dance Company
Justin’s National Junior ScholarshipHannah TempletMachita Dance Company
Justin’s National Teen ScholarshipAshlyn PalmerTari’s School of Dance
Justin’s National Senior ScholarshipKolbie JohnsonDe Frances Academy of Dance
Keith's National Junior ScholarshipElise LeBlancModern Conceptions of Dance
Keith’s National Teen ScholarshipJayde WoodardRevolution Dance Company
Keith’s National Senior ScholarshipSam SentellCydni's School of Dance
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipLainey RobinModern Conceptions of Dance
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipEmma ShipleySugar 'n Spice
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipDenim AlfredSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Robert’s National Junior ScholarshipHaiden NeuvilleIndependent
Robert’s National Teen ScholarshipIsabella FerraraTari's School of Dance
Robert’s National Senior ScholarshipCharley BennettTOKYOtheACADEMY
Kathryn’s National Junior ScholarshipBailey DuncanDe Frances Academy of Dance
Kathryn’s National Teen ScholarshipRie MatsumaeEVOLVE Dance Company
Kathryn’s National Senior ScholarshipBrielle PocheSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Seth’s National Camp Dance ScholarshipLily RoulySugar 'n Spice
Seth's National Junior ScholarshipSydney SotakShreveport Dance Academy
Seth's National Teen ScholarshipKayton LangModern Conceptions of Dance
Seth's National Senior ScholarshipMary Beth DyessXpress Dance Company
Brooke's National Junior ScholarshipKya MarksThe Children's Moving Co.
Brooke's National Teen ScholarshipJalan LangTari’s School of Dance
Brooke's National Senior ScholarshipAbby ComalanderEcho Dance Company
Dejan's National Junior ScholarshipVirginia KirkpatrickRevolution Dance Company
Dejan's National Teen ScholarshipGyanni GraceTari’s School of Dance
Dejan's National Senior ScholarshipViolet HillMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Courage ScholarshipSydney WashingtonRAVE Performing Arts Company
Courage ScholarshipJourney KearnyTOKYOtheACADEMY
Courage ScholarshipEmily HoschBody Expressions
The Giving Key ScholarshipEllie PradosDe Frances Academy of Dance
Making Noise ScholarshipMcKinsey SheaPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Making Noise ScholarshipDarian CallaisIndependent
Making Noise ScholarshipHannah HanishPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Gypsy ProjectKiki LuciaModern Conceptions of Dance
Gypsy ProjectDarian CallaisIndependent
Gypsy ProjectBrian RaymondTOKYOtheACADEMY
Gypsy ProjectLindsay SwyersXpress Dance Company
Social Media ScholarshipAbigail GallandTip Tap Toe Dance Studio

Solo Awards

Award NameAward RecipientStudio NameRoutine Name
Miss Camp Dance 1st Runner UpFalyn LatiolaisSt. Martin Academy of Fine ArtsCandyman
Miss Camp Dance High ScoreOlivia CavalierModern Conceptions of DanceNew Attitude
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpRyleigh Jane TouchstoneDanceSouthGratitude
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpVeda DorceyModern Conceptions of DanceFavorite Star
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpAnnalie BestEVOLVE Dance CompanyBird
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpJulia JacobModern Conceptions of DanceAll Is Full Of Love
Miss Junior High ScoreAlaina StabileModern Conceptions of DanceDissolve
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpHallie HanesDance GraphicsDiamonds Are A Girls Best Friend
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpAvery CashenDance GraphicsThe Moment I Said It
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpNataleigh BlayEVOLVE Dance CompanyEntwined
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpJenna LaurentModern Conceptions of DanceNarrowed Opposition
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreAnna Claire ScottMachita Dance CompanyNext Best Thing
Mr. Pre-Teen High ScoreMicah BestEVOLVE Dance CompanyLooking Too Closely
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpKailyn HowellMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyEvil
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpBri-Bri VucinovichModern Conceptions of DanceUnVeiled
Miss Teen 2nd Runner UpViolet HillMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyCold
Miss Teen 1st Runner UpAmelia GreenMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyIncomplete
Miss Teen High ScoreEmma JohnsonPRODIGY DANCE AND PERFORMING ARTS CENTRERefuse
Mr. Teen High ScoreJalan LangTari's School of DanceBig Spender
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpMary Beth DyessXpress Dance CompanyFinal Drive
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpHillary MelaraTari's School of DanceForget You
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpReagan DawseyDancers CornerWith Him
Miss Senior 1st Runner UpKiki LuciaModern Conceptions of DanceFractured
Miss Senior High ScoreKylie FairburnMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademySabotoge

Style High Score Awards

Age CategorySize CategoryStyle CategoryStudio NameRoutine Name
Camp Dance AdventureDuo/TrioLyricalSt. Martin Academy of Fine ArtsEyes of a Child
Camp Dance AdventureDuo/TrioVarietyDanceSouthSuper Girls
Camp Dance AdventureGroupJazzSt. Martin Academy of Fine ArtsMermaid Party
Camp Dance AdventureGroupContemporaryTip Tap Toe Dance StudioRunaway
Camp Dance AdventureLineJazzModern Conceptions of DanceProud Mary
Camp Dance AdventureLineLyricalModern Conceptions of DanceA New Day
Camp Dance AdventureLineHip HopSt. Martin Academy of Fine ArtsFive Little Monkeys
JuniorDuo/TrioJazzMachita Dance CompanyConga
JuniorDuo/TrioLyricalTip Tap Toe Dance StudioYellow Light
JuniorDuo/TrioTapShreveport Dance AcademyBlame It On The Boogie
JuniorDuo/TrioVarietyDanceSouthConnect
JuniorGroupJazzSt. Martin Academy of Fine ArtsWhos Bad
JuniorGroupLyricalBody ExpressionsHold On
JuniorGroupTapShreveport Dance AcademySing
JuniorGroupHip HopBody ExpressionsG-Slide
JuniorGroupVarietyThe Children's Moving Co.Fallin for you
JuniorGroupContemporaryEVOLVE Dance CompanyMachine
JuniorGroupMusical TheaterEVOLVE Dance CompanyZero To Hero
JuniorLineJazzModern Conceptions of DanceLove Me Or Love Me Not
JuniorLineLyricalModern Conceptions of DanceHes Not On His Knees Yet
JuniorLineTapPower & Grace School of Performing ArtsStarting Something
JuniorLineMusical TheaterModern Conceptions of DanceFlaunt It
JuniorProductionHip HopSugar 'n SpiceDaddy Says No
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioJazzBody ExpressionsSinking Feeling
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioHip HopSt. Martin Academy of Fine ArtsWorld Vibes
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioVarietyMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyGrow Tall
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryTari's School of DanceSupermarket Flowers
Pre-TeenGroupJazzRevolution Dance CompanyBlackbird
Pre-TeenGroupLyricalMachita Dance CompanyLet The Light In
Pre-TeenGroupTapCydni's School of DanceMan With A Hex
Pre-TeenGroupHip HopSugar 'n SpiceBling Bling
Pre-TeenGroupVarietyMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyCut the Rope
Pre-TeenGroupContemporaryModern Conceptions of DanceYearning
Pre-TeenLineJazzMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyStill Rock and Roll To Me
Pre-TeenLineLyricalRevolution Dance CompanySeasons
Pre-TeenLineTapRevolution Dance CompanyRollin'
Pre-TeenLineHip HopBody ExpressionsUrban Recess
Pre-TeenLineVarietyMachita Dance CompanyYou Don't Own Me
Pre-TeenLineContemporaryMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyBenediction
Pre-TeenLineMusical TheaterBody ExpressionsCan Can
Pre-TeenProductionBalletTari's School of DanceWaltz of the Hours
Pre-TeenProductionJazzModern Conceptions of DanceGo Up
Pre-TeenProductionLyricalModern Conceptions of DanceRise Unafraid
Pre-TeenProductionTapShreveport Dance AcademyGenerations
Pre-TeenProductionContemporarySt. Martin Academy of Fine ArtsHuman
Pre-TeenProductionMusical TheaterBody ExpressionsLa La Land
TeenDuo/TrioJazzModern Conceptions of DanceOn My Mind
TeenDuo/TrioTapDance BransonMove Together
TeenDuo/TrioVarietyMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyDress
TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryMachita Dance CompanySlow Motion Picture
TeenDuo/TrioMusical TheaterDance BransonBest Friend
TeenGroupJazzShreveport Dance AcademyLanterns
TeenGroupLyricalMachita Dance CompanySo It Is
TeenGroupTapShreveport Dance AcademyI Can’t Quit
TeenGroupHip HopShreveport Dance AcademyRave Police
TeenGroupVarietyModern Conceptions of DanceDynamite
TeenGroupContemporaryMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyDancing On the Grave
TeenGroupMusical TheaterMachita Dance CompanyBe Italian
TeenLineJazzModern Conceptions of DanceRun The World
TeenLineLyricalMachita Dance CompanyMay My Soul Be Found
TeenLineTapCydni's School of DanceFeel It Still
TeenLineHip HopMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyGive It Up For My Girl
TeenLineContemporaryModern Conceptions of DanceThings Of Beauty Burn
SeniorDuo/TrioJazzMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyRock Wit You
SeniorDuo/TrioTapPower & Grace School of Performing ArtsHanuman
SeniorDuo/TrioContemporaryTOKYOtheACADEMYWe Wont
SeniorGroupBalletRevolution Dance CompanyCome To Me
SeniorGroupJazzMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyDiana
SeniorGroupLyricalRevolution Dance CompanyPast Lives
SeniorGroupContemporaryRevolution Dance CompanyWorth It
SeniorGroupMusical TheaterMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyWe will be there
SeniorLineJazzTOKYOtheACADEMYBig Big
SeniorLineLyricalPower & Grace School of Performing ArtsThe Wheel
SeniorLineTapPower & Grace School of Performing ArtsShoe Shine
SeniorLineHip HopTOKYOtheACADEMYLemonade
SeniorProductionJazzTOKYOtheACADEMYWork Me Down
SeniorProductionTapRevolution Dance CompanyQueen
SeniorProductionHip HopSugar 'n SpiceRolex
SeniorProductionMusical TheaterRevolution Dance CompanyOut Of Pocket

CDA/Junior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Camp Dance Duo/Trio Runner UpDanceSouthSuper Girls
Camp Dance Duo/Trio High ScoreSt. Martin Academy of Fine ArtsEyes of a Child
Camp Dance Group Judges PickCydni's School of DanceChillin Like a Villian
Camp Dance Group Judges PickTip Tap Toe Dance StudioRunaway
Camp Dance Group Runner UpTip Tap Toe Dance StudioAlien
Camp Dance Group High ScoreSt. Martin Academy of Fine ArtsMermaid Party
Camp Dance Line Judges PickSt. Martin Academy of Fine ArtsHey Baby
Camp Dance Line Runner UpSt. Martin Academy of Fine ArtsFive Little Monkeys
Camp Dance Line High ScoreModern Conceptions of DanceProud Mary
Camp Dance High ScoreModern Conceptions of DanceA New Day
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickTip Tap Toe Dance StudioYellow Light
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickShreveport Dance AcademyBlame It On The Boogie
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickModern Conceptions of DanceBig Girl Now
Junior Duo/Trio Runner UpModern Conceptions of DanceWork Me Down
Junior Duo/Trio High ScoreDanceSouthConnect
Junior Group Judges PickRAVE Performing Arts CompanyCan Can
Junior Group Judges PickBody ExpressionsG-Slide
Junior Group Judges PickSt. Martin Academy of Fine ArtsWhos Bad
Junior Group Judges PickShreveport Dance AcademySing
Junior Group Runner UpEVOLVE Dance CompanyMachine
Junior Group High ScoreEVOLVE Dance CompanyZero To Hero
Junior Line Judges PickDefine Dance and Arts StudioGotta Be Me
Junior Line Judges PickSugar 'n SpiceI Like It Like That
Junior Line Judges PickPower & Grace School of Performing ArtsDanzatore
Junior Line Runner UpModern Conceptions of DanceFlaunt It
Junior Line High ScoreModern Conceptions of DanceHes Not On His Knees Yet
Junior Production High ScoreSugar 'n SpiceDaddy Says No
Junior High ScoreMachita Dance CompanyConga

PreTeen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyGrow Tall
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickSt. Martin Academy of Fine ArtsCage of Bones
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickEVOLVE Dance CompanyClear Language
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Runner UpModern Conceptions of DanceLayered In 3s
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreTari's School of DanceSupermarket Flowers
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickXpress Dance CompanyMillion Dreams
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickCydni's School of DanceRemember My Soul
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickShreveport Dance AcademyDaydreamer
Pre-Teen Group Runner UpMachita Dance CompanyLet’s Get Loud
Pre-Teen Group High ScoreRevolution Dance CompanyBlackbird
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickNorthshore Academy of DanceWalk It Out
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickEVOLVE Dance CompanyCan We Work It Out
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickBody ExpressionsUrban Recess
Pre-Teen Line Runner UpRevolution Dance CompanySeasons
Pre-Teen Line High ScoreMachita Dance CompanyYou Don’t Own Me
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickNorthshore Academy of DanceI Will Wait
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickSt. Martin Academy of Fine ArtsHuman
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickMachita Dance CompanyHey Pachuco!
Pre-Teen Production Runner UpTari’s School of DanceWaltz of the Hours
Pre-Teen Production High ScoreModern Conceptions of DanceRise Unafraid
Pre-Teen High ScoreModern Conceptions of DanceGo Up

Teen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickThe Children's Moving Co.Were all in this together
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickTip Tap Toe Dance StudioRun Boy Run
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickTOKYOtheACADEMYLike A Prayer
Teen Duo/Trio Runner UpDance BransonMove Together
Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreMachita Dance CompanySlow Motion Picture
Teen Group Judges PickRAVE Performing Arts CompanyBack to Nebraska
Teen Group Judges PickBody ExpressionsDanse du Baroque
Teen Group Judges PickCydni's School of DanceDont Let Me Down
Teen Group Judges PickShreveport Dance AcademyMama
Teen Group Runner UpModern Conceptions of DanceTake Me Back
Teen Group High ScoreMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyDancing On the Grave
Teen Line Judges PickTip Tap Toe Dance StudioHelium
Teen Line Judges PickPower & Grace School of Performing ArtsHappy Travelers
Teen Line Judges PickBody ExpressionsHamilton
Teen Line Runner UpMachita Dance CompanyMay My Soul Be Found
Teen Line High ScoreModern Conceptions of DanceRun The World
Teen High ScoreModern Conceptions of DanceThings Of Beauty Burn

Senior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickShreveport Dance AcademyCan’t Hold Us
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickPower & Grace School of Performing ArtsHanuman
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickModern Conceptions of DanceDepth of Field
Senior Duo/Trio Runner UpMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyA bianary
Senior Duo/Trio High ScoreMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyRock Wit You
Senior Group Judges PickModern Conceptions of DanceHunnies
Senior Group Judges PickDefine Dance and Arts StudioBird Song
Senior Group Judges PickRevolution Dance CompanyCome To Me
Senior Group Runner UpTOKYOtheACADEMYLove On The Brain
Senior Group High ScoreMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyWe will be there
Senior Line Judges PickSugar 'n SpiceBottom of the River
Senior Line Judges PickPower & Grace School of Performing ArtsThe Wheel
Senior Line Judges PickRevolution Dance CompanySummertime
Senior Line Runner UpPower & Grace School of Performing ArtsShoe Shine
Senior Line High ScoreTOKYOtheACADEMYLemonade
Senior Production Judges PickSugar 'n SpiceRolex
Senior Production Runner UpRevolution Dance CompanyQueen
Senior Production High ScoreRevolution Dance CompanyOut Of Pocket
Senior High ScoreTOKYOtheACADEMYWe Wont

Overall Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Stand Out StudioModern Conceptions of Dance
Shaffer StudioMachita Dance Company
Judges Top PickBody ExpressionsLa La Land
Overall High ScoreRevolution Dance CompanyWorth It