New Orleans 2017-18 Winners

Scholarships

Award NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipHannah LeJeuneCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipAlison PresslerThe Dance Zone
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipKendal WooleyAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance Project
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipDarian JonesCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipBeverly MorrisDancer’s Pointe
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipBrooke BrandcampMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Audition Regional ScholarshipLillian PitreTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
Audition Regional ScholarshipLondyn WederstrandtRevolution Dance Company
Audition Regional ScholarshipJulissa GarciaTammie Locklar's Dance Studio
Audition Regional ScholarshipKailyn HowellMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipLyndsie PelotteStage Presence for Dancers
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipAnnie GrahamEVOLVE Dance Company
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipPiper LindBroadway South Dance
Summer Intensive - HALFMaris KrystosekBroadway South Dance
Summer Intensive - HALFRileigh San AngeloThe Dallas Conservatory
Summer Intensive - HALFEmma DucoteXpress Dance Company
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassAva Grace LongXpress Dance Company
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassSanaa StockmanArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassAva CreekXpress Dance Company
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassDee WattsXpress Dance Company
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassSydney ReavesAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance Project
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassDestinee RichardsonBroadway South Dance
Tommy's National Junior ScholarshipLizzie Kate HerringtonXpress Dance Company
Tommy's National Teen ScholarshipBrittnee HoseyMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Tommy's National Senior ScholarshipAbby LoftonThe Dancers Edge
Erica’s National Junior ScholarshipAva LeugersMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Erica’s National Teen ScholarshipMadeline RichardsonBroadway South Dance
Erica’s National Senior ScholarshipJulian ScottAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance Project
Keith's National Junior ScholarshipKaralei HoganCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Keith’s National Teen ScholarshipAddisyn EvansCore Dance Center
Keith’s National Senior ScholarshipHailey AbramsVelocity Dance Center
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipMatthew SpurlingDance Branson
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipChloe MatthewsArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Robert’s National Junior ScholarshipKierston PoppillianThe Next Step Performing Arts Center
Robert’s National Teen ScholarshipCarlie ThompsonArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Robert’s National Senior ScholarshipSkyler ShahRevolution Dance Company
Kathryn’s National Junior ScholarshipWynter MillsMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Kathryn’s National Teen ScholarshipAlexis ReeseThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Kathryn’s National Senior ScholarshipAlison PresslerThe Dance Zone
Seth's National Junior ScholarshipMarlee ScottAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance Project
Seth's National Teen ScholarshipGrayce RogersTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Seth's National Senior ScholarshipEmma DucoteXpress Dance Company
Kyle’s National Junior ScholarshipMarlei McCloskeyVelocity Dance Center
Kyle’s National Teen ScholarshipCarter HowellCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Kyle’s National Senior ScholarshipKailyn HowellMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Brooke's National Junior ScholarshipMackenzie SwansonRevolution Dance Company
Brooke's National Teen ScholarshipEmmy HarrisonHeidi Knight School Of Dance
Brooke's National Senior ScholarshipMollie TaffaroVelocity Dance Center
Dejan's National Junior ScholarshipNicholas BrunoArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Dejan's National Teen ScholarshipSydney WaltersStage Door Dance Academy
Dejan's National Senior ScholarshipTyson FieldsBroadway South Dance
Courage ScholarshipTalya BendolphMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Courage ScholarshipSkylar KellyArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Courage ScholarshipJenna Spitznas8 Count Dance
The Giving Key ScholarshipAubreigh NicholasMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Making Noise ScholarshipJaelynn RicksArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Making Noise ScholarshipEmmy HarrisonHeidi Knight School Of Dance
Making Noise ScholarshipCollette LatendresseStage Presence for Dancers
Making Noise ScholarshipMolly Jane DunneEVOLVE Dance Company
Making Noise ScholarshipZoe DerosbyStage Presence for Dancers
Making Noise ScholarshipAudrey BarclayStage Door Dance Academy
Gypsy Project ScholarshipEthan RossBroadway South Dance
Gypsy Project ScholarshipLena MartinFayetteville Youth Dance
Gypsy Project ScholarshipMolly Jane DunneEVOLVE Dance Company
Gypsy Project ScholarshipMaris KrystosekBroadway South Dance
Gypsy Project ScholarshipSierra WiggersEVOLVE Dance Company
Gypsy Project ScholarshipRyan DavisTOKYOtheACADEMY
Gypsy Project ScholarshipAnnie BeardBroadway South Dance
Gypsy Project ScholarshipAbby LoftonThe Dancers Edge
Gypsy Project ScholarshipBeverly MorrisDancer’s Pointe
Gypsy Project ScholarshipZainab NasserBroadway South Dance
Gypsy Project ScholarshipAlison PresslerThe Dance Zone
Gypsy Project ScholarshipKatie WeatherlyBroadway South Dance
Social Media ScholarshipKaydence LittleBroadway South Dance

Solo Awards

Award NameAward RecipientStudio NameRoutine Name
Miss Camp Dance High ScoreIsabella Lynn SullivanBroadway South DanceMy Soul
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpJayden VincentCathy Kurth Dance AcademyOnly the Wind
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpKortlyn MartinCathy Kurth Dance AcademyImagine
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpMakayla MarcantelCathy Kurth Dance AcademyRather Be
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpMarlee ScottAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectStilted Fire
Miss Junior High ScoreKaydence LittleBroadway South DanceHallelujah
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpElla SanfordBroadway South DanceEmbers
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpSydney ReavesAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectSilent Warrior Emerges
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpDestinee RichardsonBroadway South DanceSo Many Winters
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpCydney HeardDance BransonNe Me Quitte Pas
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreOlivia Caroline HarrisThe Dance CentreGodspeed
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpJanae HolsterThe Movement StudiosI’ll Never Forget You
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpKailyn HowellMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyPainting Grays
Miss Teen 2nd Runner UpAudrey BarclayStage Door Dance Academy16 Shots
Miss Teen 1st Runner UpBrooke CoxDance BransonCreeks
Miss Teen High ScoreMolly Jane DunneEVOLVE Dance CompanyDoes She Even Know
Mr. Teen High ScoreTyson FieldsBroadway South DanceLike A Funeral
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpAlison PresslerThe Dance ZoneEverytime We Say Goodbye
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpPiper LindBroadway South DanceHide and Seek
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpAbby LoftonThe Dancers EdgePoison
Miss Senior 1st Runner UpRileigh San AngeloThe Dallas ConservatoryDesire
Miss Senior High ScoreLillian PitreTo The Pointe Academy of DanceBlackout
Mr. Senior 2nd Runner UpEthan RossBroadway South DanceI Won’t Complain
Mr. Senior 1st Runner UpJulian ScottAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectEasy
Mr. Senior High ScoreChristian NesselrotteThe Dance Company, Inc.Better Than You

Style High Score Awards

Age CategorySize CateoryStyle CategoryStudio NameRoutine Name
JuniorDuo/TrioJazzVelocity Dance CenterShake The Room
JuniorDuo/TrioContemporaryCathy Kurth Dance AcademyDark Seeks Dark
JuniorGroupBalletThe Next Step Performing Arts CenterWith a Smile and a Song
JuniorGroupJazzXpress Dance CompanyCLICK CLACK
JuniorGroupTapArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLCRock Around The Clock
JuniorGroupHip HopArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLCHide
JuniorGroupContemporaryVelocity Dance CenterCherry Blossoms
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioLyricalAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectBeautiful Together
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryCore Dance CenterChasing Cars
Pre-TeenGroupBalletThe Next Step Performing Arts CenterBrandenburg
Pre-TeenGroupJazzAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectConsider Reconsider
Pre-TeenGroupLyricalCathy Kurth Dance AcademySelah
Pre-TeenGroupTapArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLCNew York, New York
Pre-TeenGroupHip HopAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectFront, Back, Side to Side
Pre-TeenGroupContemporaryXpress Dance CompanyIDIOMS
Pre-TeenLineJazzMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterGingerbread Man
Pre-TeenLineHip HopXpress Dance CompanyBOYZZZ
Pre-TeenProductionJazzCore Dance CenterQueen
Pre-TeenProductionHip HopMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterRally the Troops
Pre-TeenProductionVarietyMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterFood Fight
TeenDuo/TrioVarietyAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectDisturbed in a Singular Approach
TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectInterlaced Particles Between
TeenGroupBalletAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectLa Nuit
TeenGroupTapVelocity Dance CenterMoney
TeenGroupVarietyAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectCircular Disposition
TeenGroupContemporaryXpress Dance CompanyGREEN LIGHT
TeenLineLyricalAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectGrace
TeenLineVarietyAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectCollective Chaos
TeenLineMusical TheaterAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectJersey Boys
TeenProductionJazzMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterNew York, New York
TeenProductionVarietyMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterIt Starts with One
SeniorDuo/TrioLyricalThe Dallas ConservatoryWaving Through A Window
SeniorDuo/TrioTapArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLCCaravan
SeniorDuo/TrioHip HopStage Presence for DancersAre U There?
SeniorDuo/TrioVarietyBroadway South DanceWhen The Light Hits The Water
SeniorDuo/TrioContemporaryBroadway South DanceFall Into The Light
SeniorGroupJazzEVOLVE Dance CompanyNostalgia
SeniorGroupLyricalEVOLVE Dance CompanyAvant Gardener
SeniorGroupHip HopXpress Dance CompanyMY PEOPLE
SeniorGroupVarietyEVOLVE Dance CompanyMe Without You
SeniorGroupContemporaryXpress Dance CompanyPENDULUM
SeniorGroupMusical TheaterEVOLVE Dance CompanyMovin Out

Junior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Junior Duo/Trio Runner UpVelocity Dance CenterShake The Room
Junior Duo/Trio High ScoreCathy Kurth Dance AcademyDark Seeks Dark
Junior Group Judges PickVelocity Dance CenterCherry Blossoms
Junior Group Judges PickThe Next Step Performing Arts CenterWith a Smile and a Song
Junior Group Runner UpCore Dance CenterDance With Me Tonight
Junior Group High ScoreArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLCRock Around The Clock
Junior High ScoreXpress Dance CompanyCLICK CLACK

PreTeen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickThe Next Step Performing Arts CenterBreath Me
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Runner UpCore Dance CenterChasing Cars
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectBeautiful Together
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickVelocity Dance CenterMy House
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickThe Next Step Performing Arts CenterSing a Song
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLCNew York, New York
Pre-Teen Group Runner UpAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectConsider Reconsider
Pre-Teen Group High ScoreCathy Kurth Dance AcademySelah
Pre-Teen Line Runner UpMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterGingerbread Man
Pre-Teen Line High ScoreXpress Dance CompanyBOYZZZ
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickCathy Kurth Dance AcademyPlay Ball
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickCore Dance CenterQueen
Pre-Teen Production Runner UpMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterFood Fight
Pre-Teen Production High ScoreMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterRally the Troops
Pre-Teen High ScoreXpress Dance CompanyIDIOMS

Teen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Teen Duo/Trio Runner UpAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectInterlaced Particles Between
Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectDisturbed in a Singular Approach
Teen Group Judges PickCore Dance CenterOHIO
Teen Group Runner UpVelocity Dance CenterMoney
Teen Group High ScoreAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectLa Nuit
Teen Line Judges PickAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectJersey Boys
Teen Line Runner UpAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectCollective Chaos
Teen Line High ScoreAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance ProjectGrace
Teen Production High ScoreMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterNew York
Teen High ScoreXpress Dance CompanyGREEN LIGHT

Senior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyKaleidoscope
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLCCaravan
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickThe Dallas ConservatoryWaving Through A Window
Senior Duo/Trio Runner UpXpress Dance CompanyAHEAD OF INFINITY
Senior Duo/Trio High ScoreBroadway South DanceFall Into The Light
Senior Group Judges PickCathy Kurth Dance AcademyNo Light
Senior Group Judges PickCathy Kurth Dance AcademySmile
Senior Group Judges PickEVOLVE Dance CompanyAvant Gardener
Senior Group Runner UpXpress Dance CompanyDOWARD
Senior Group High ScoreEVOLVE Dance CompanyYou Know Me Well
Senior High ScoreXpress Dance CompanyPENDULUM

Overall Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Stand Out StudioXpress Dance Company
Shaffer StudioEVOLVE Dance Company
Judges Top PickMelinda Leigh Performing Arts CenterIt Starts with One
Overall High ScoreBroadway South DanceWhen The Light Hits The Water