Columbia 2018-19 Winners

Scholarships

Award NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Tommy's National Junior ScholarshipMakayli PeeblesLow Country Dance Center
Tommy's National Teen ScholarshipVictoria AbellKane & Co. Dance Productions
Tommy's National Senior ScholarshipBlair SoutherlandGretchen Greene School of Dance
Erica’s National Junior ScholarshipBrady PercyThe Dance Company, Inc.
Erica’s National Teen ScholarshipGrace RossCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Erica’s National Senior ScholarshipRaegan SegersonThe Dance Company, Inc.
Justin’s National Junior ScholarshipMolly TapioTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Justin’s National Teen ScholarshipNoelle GarvidaThe Dance Company, Inc.
Justin’s National Senior ScholarshipIo ErmoliGretchen Greene School of Dance
Keith's National Junior ScholarshipCullie ParsonsGretchen Greene School of Dance
Keith’s National Teen ScholarshipAiden MillerBluffton School of Dance
Keith’s National Senior ScholarshipSkyler GurleyGretchen Greene School of Dance
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipDaisy FlandersKane & Co. Dance Productions
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipElysia BofahCarolina Dance Academy
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipIsabella MassottiBurns Dance Studio
Robert’s National Junior ScholarshipEden Joy CraigheadThe Dance Company, Inc.
Robert’s National Teen ScholarshipAlana ArchieIn Motion Dance Center
Robert’s National Senior ScholarshipKatie EvermanTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Kathryn’s National Junior ScholarshipJacqueline DionGretchen Greene School of Dance
Kathryn’s National Teen ScholarshipElla HowellIn Motion Dance Center
Kathryn’s National Senior ScholarshipAnna LindseyThe Dance Company, Inc.
Seth’s National Camp Dance ScholarshipAbby WatfordRising Stars at Miss Libby's School of Dance
Seth's National Junior ScholarshipHayleigh HitchcockThe Vibe
Seth's National Teen ScholarshipAshley LutonBurns Dance Studio
Seth's National Senior ScholarshipAnna KriofskeIn Motion Dance Center
Brooke's National Junior ScholarshipCarson VanHookTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Brooke's National Teen ScholarshipBlake JiunniesAugusta West Dance Studio
Brooke's National Senior ScholarshipGretchen CastelloeAlbemarle Academy of Dance
Dejan's National Junior ScholarshipRiley KennedyBeaufort Academy of Dance
Dejan's National Teen ScholarshipAva Weasevalley dance theatre
Dejan's National Senior ScholarshipKahlia EdwardsIndependent
Courage ScholarshipKylie MoodyThe Vibe
Courage ScholarshipMadison BrownPalmetto Dance Academy
Courage ScholarshipAlexandra MurrayBeaufort Academy of Dance
Courage ScholarshipAnna Beth BrooksKane & Co. Dance Productions
Courage ScholarshipAmelia SakreTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Courage ScholarshipEmma Kate HayesThe Greenwood Dance Center
Courage ScholarshipRowan SmithThe Dance Company, Inc.
Courage ScholarshipNatalie FlowersTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Courage ScholarshipCaylin GecyLow Country Dance Center
Courage ScholarshipAva MaldonadoBeaufort Academy of Dance
Making Noise ScholarshipLian Ho ChenGretchen Greene School of Dance
Making Noise ScholarshipBlair SoutherlandGretchen Greene School of Dance
Making Noise Scholarshipgabriel roushAlbemarle Academy of Dance
Making Noise ScholarshipMaika TakemotoGreat Gig Dance Co.
Making Noise ScholarshipCurtonia LawrenceBeyond Dance Project
Making Noise ScholarshipJameson StaffordGretchen Greene School of Dance
Making Noise ScholarshipGrace FauteuxTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Making Noise ScholarshipMia KingThe Centre & Co.
The Giving Key ScholarshipAbby Rose PercyThe Dance Company, Inc.
Social Media ScholarshipFelicity ResendesIn Motion Dance Center
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipAnna GundersonThe Greenwood Dance Center
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipAubrey BlomeleyThe Dance Company, Inc.
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipAnna KriofskeIn Motion Dance Center
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipKaylee KendrickThe Dance Company, Inc.
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipBrenna VitalThe Dance Company, Inc.
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipAnna ZwigardIn Motion Dance Center
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipGrayson HastyTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipGretchen CastelloeAlbemarle Academy of Dance
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipAlexia HillaryIndependent
Audition Regional ScholarshipLeah PrinceKane & Co. Dance Productions
Audition Regional ScholarshipKatie EvermanTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Audition Regional ScholarshipDestiny PattersonIn Motion Dance Center
Audition Regional ScholarshipLaney CastelloeAlbemarle Academy of Dance
Audition Regional ScholarshipMia AndersonSteps N Motion
Audition Regional ScholarshipGrace GetsingerAugusta West Dance Studio
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassMiyah LaGrantRising Stars at Miss Libby's School of Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassKierstyn WildyBeaufort Academy of Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassWisdom LawtonBurns Dance Studio
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassElla HowellIn Motion Dance Center
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassTessa LedbetterIn Motion Dance Center
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassBlake JiunniesAugusta West Dance Studio

Solo Awards

Award NameRoutine NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Miss Camp Dance 1st Runner UpPooh CornerMargaret WoodulTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Miss Camp Dance High ScoreMermaid PartyChloe KendrickCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpQueen BeeMia Claire WhiteThe Vibe
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpFabulousCarson VanHookTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpCat on a Hot Tin RoofEmerson HugginsTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpWhat it's like to be meRiley KennedyBeaufort Academy of Dance
Miss Junior High ScoreSpringKaylee SchwambKane & Co. Dance Productions
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpCopy CatFelicity ResendesIn Motion Dance Center
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpPulledElla HowellIn Motion Dance Center
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpWhat A Wonderful WorldGracie GordonTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpHard RainAva Weasevalley dance theatre
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreHeroesTessa LedbetterIn Motion Dance Center
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpA Million ReasonsBlake JiunniesAugusta West Dance Studio
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpMy EyesAnna KriofskeIn Motion Dance Center
Miss Teen 2nd Runner UpDance With MeGrace FauteuxTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Miss Teen 1st Runner UpChangingDestiny PattersonIn Motion Dance Center
Miss Teen High ScoreC’est Le VieMia AndersonSteps N Motion
Mr. Teen 1st Runner UpDeep WaterIsaac PoteeteThe Dance Company, Inc.
Mr. Teen High ScoreScrumptWyatt OswaldCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpBroken PrayersAnna GundersonThe Greenwood Dance Center
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpGlacierKaylee FallinIn Motion Dance Center
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpBodyRaegan SegersonThe Dance Company, Inc.
Miss Senior 1st Runner Up40 NumbersAbby McCabeThe Vibe
Miss Senior High ScoreCold StaresAbigail StinnettJ'adore DANCE
Mr. Senior High ScoreLosin' ControlChristian NesselrotteThe Dance Company, Inc.

Style High Score Awards

Age CategorySize CategoryStyle CategoryRoutine NameStudio Name
Camp Dance AdventureSoloJazzMermaid PartyCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Camp Dance AdventureGroupJazzSpice GirlsBeaufort Academy of Dance
Camp Dance AdventureGroupTapZuka ZamaTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Camp Dance AdventureGroupMusical TheaterMama I'm a Big Girl NowTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
JuniorDuo/TrioJazzWalk Like An EgyptianTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
JuniorDuo/TrioLyricalWonderful WorldCoastal Performing Arts Academy
JuniorDuo/TrioHip HopNo BOYSBeaufort Academy of Dance
JuniorDuo/TrioVarietyMy Boyfriend’s BackKane & Co. Dance Productions
JuniorDuo/TrioMusical TheaterCootiesTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
JuniorGroupJazzStarThe Vibe
JuniorGroupLyricalAlways Be Your GirlKane & Co. Dance Productions
JuniorGroupTapSea CruiseThe Vibe
JuniorGroupHip Hop2 stepTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
JuniorGroupVarietyLocomotionTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
JuniorGroupContemporaryLove is Big EnoughGretchen Greene School of Dance
JuniorGroupMusical TheaterDancin' FoolThe Vibe
JuniorLineJazzMermaid PartyTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
JuniorLineLyricalMy WishTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
JuniorLineTapAin't Nobody Here But Us ChickensCoastal Performing Arts Academy
JuniorLineHip HopGet LitThe Vibe
JuniorLineVarietyJasmine FlowerCoastal Performing Arts Academy
JuniorProductionJazzCandy ShopKane & Co. Dance Productions
JuniorProductionTapBushel and a PeckTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
JuniorProductionHip HopMonstersKane & Co. Dance Productions
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioJazzRace YouIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioLyricalNever Letting GoThe Dance Company, Inc.
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioTapCount On MeTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioHip HopTurn UpGretchen Greene School of Dance
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioContemporarySpiralIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioMusical TheaterStepsisters LamentIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-TeenGroupBalletAdagio of The Secret GardenTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Pre-TeenGroupJazzCan't Turn You LooseIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-TeenGroupLyricalSweet Child of MineCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Pre-TeenGroupTapBe MineGretchen Greene School of Dance
Pre-TeenGroupContemporarySvanurKane & Co. Dance Productions
Pre-TeenGroupMusical TheaterWe're All In This TogetherTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Pre-TeenLineBalletCarillonGretchen Greene School of Dance
Pre-TeenLineJazzVogueKane & Co. Dance Productions
Pre-TeenLineLyricalRiverKane & Co. Dance Productions
Pre-TeenLineTapShake Your TailfeatherIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-TeenLineHip HopCar FreakKane & Co. Dance Productions
Pre-TeenLineContemporarySkinny LoveIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-TeenLineMusical TheaterSwing!Coastal Performing Arts Academy
Pre-TeenProductionJazzLittle Less ConversationIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-TeenProductionVarietyVictoryThe Dance Company, Inc.
TeenDuo/TrioJazzCome TogetherIn Motion Dance Center
TeenDuo/TrioLyricalMillionIn Motion Dance Center
TeenDuo/TrioTapBostonGretchen Greene School of Dance
TeenDuo/TrioHip HopAlexaThe Dance Company, Inc.
TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryAgain TodayIn Motion Dance Center
TeenDuo/TrioMusical TheaterNo Bad NewsCoastal Performing Arts Academy
TeenGroupBalletLes DalihasCoastal Performing Arts Academy
TeenGroupJazzLookKane & Co. Dance Productions
TeenGroupTap5 Guys Named MoeIn Motion Dance Center
TeenGroupContemporaryWeIn Motion Dance Center
TeenGroupMusical TheaterRoarGretchen Greene School of Dance
TeenLineJazzLove Is A BattlefieldThe Dance Company, Inc.
TeenLineLyricalSaturnIn Motion Dance Center
TeenLineTapA Night at the MuseumCoastal Performing Arts Academy
TeenLineVarietyBattle of the BellsCoastal Performing Arts Academy
TeenLineContemporaryCreepGretchen Greene School of Dance
TeenProductionTapGreatest ShowCoastal Performing Arts Academy
TeenProductionVarietyThe OATapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
TeenProductionContemporaryYour Day Will ComeThe Dance Company, Inc.
TeenProductionMusical TheaterCatsTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
SeniorDuo/TrioJazzWar SongThe Vibe
SeniorDuo/TrioTapRequiemThe Vibe
SeniorDuo/TrioHip HopBestiesCoastal Performing Arts Academy
SeniorDuo/TrioVarietyCome Meh WayTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
SeniorDuo/TrioContemporaryReal LoveThe Dance Company, Inc.
SeniorGroupJazzHey, Hi, HelloKane & Co. Dance Productions
SeniorGroupLyricalSave MyselfThe Dance Company, Inc.
SeniorGroupTapDeep Dark ValleyGretchen Greene School of Dance
SeniorGroupHip Hop16 ShotsThe Vibe
SeniorGroupContemporaryI Still Love YouGretchen Greene School of Dance
SeniorGroupMusical TheaterBe ItalianCoastal Performing Arts Academy
SeniorLineJazzEnergyThe Vibe
SeniorLineTapAin't Nothing WrongThe Vibe
SeniorLineHip HopPon de BandanaThe Dance Company, Inc.
SeniorLineContemporaryThe Manipulation SceneGretchen Greene School of Dance
SeniorProductionTapWildfireGretchen Greene School of Dance
SeniorProductionContemporaryBonnie and ClydeGretchen Greene School of Dance
SeniorProductionMusical TheaterSomebody to LoveThe Dance Company, Inc.

CDA/Junior Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Camp Dance Group Category 3rd PlaceShake Your Tail FeatherBluffton School of Dance
Camp Dance Group Category 2nd PlaceMama I'm a Big Girl NowTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Camp Dance Group High ScoreSpice GirlsBeaufort Academy of Dance
Camp Dance High ScoreZuka ZamaTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickWalk Like An EgyptianTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickWonderful WorldCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Junior Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlaceCootiesTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Junior Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceNo BOYSBeaufort Academy of Dance
Junior Duo/Trio High ScoreMy Boyfriend’s BackKane & Co. Dance Productions
Junior Group Judges PickSHAKE IT OFFLow Country Dance Center
Junior Group Judges PickProud MaryCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Junior Group Category 3rd PlaceLove is Big EnoughGretchen Greene School of Dance
Junior Group Category 2nd PlaceStarThe Vibe
Junior Group High ScoreDancin' FoolThe Vibe
Junior Line Judges PickDon't Pass Me ByCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Junior Line Judges PickMermaid PartyTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Junior Line Category 3rd PlaceJasmine FlowerCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Junior Line Category 2nd PlaceAin't Nobody Here But Us ChickensCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Junior Line High ScoreGet LitThe Vibe
Junior Production Judges PickHexThe Vibe
Junior Production Judges PickParty in the Chicken CoopKane & Co. Dance Productions
Junior Production Category 3rd PlaceLet's Get LoudBeaufort Academy of Dance
Junior Production Category 2nd PlaceCandy ShopKane & Co. Dance Productions
Junior Production High ScoreBushel and a PeckTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Junior High ScoreMonstersKane & Co. Dance Productions

Pre-Teen Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickNever Letting GoThe Dance Company, Inc.
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickUsGretchen Greene School of Dance
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlaceThe Future Is NowGretchen Greene School of Dance
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceSpiralIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreRace YouIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickAdagio of The Secret GardenTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickLove of My LifeCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickMapsTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Pre-Teen Group Category 3rd PlaceBe MineGretchen Greene School of Dance
Pre-Teen Group Category 2nd PlaceVibeologyKane & Co. Dance Productions
Pre-Teen Group High ScoreCan't Turn You LooseIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickLet it BeBeaufort Academy of Dance
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickBugabooTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Pre-Teen Line Category 3rd PlaceVogueKane & Co. Dance Productions
Pre-Teen Line Category 2nd PlaceShake Your TailfeatherIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-Teen Line High ScoreKeep BreathingGretchen Greene School of Dance
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickParty TimeTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickLove Never Felt So GoodCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Pre-Teen Production Category 3rd PlaceVictoryThe Dance Company, Inc.
Pre-Teen Production Category 2nd PlaceDon't Be a DragThe Vibe
Pre-Teen Production High ScoreLittle Less ConversationIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-Teen High ScoreSvanurKane & Co. Dance Productions

Teen Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickSTAND DOWNLow Country Dance Center
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickSmall WorldThe Greenwood Dance Center
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickLookBeaufort Academy of Dance
Teen Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlaceBostonGretchen Greene School of Dance
Teen Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceCome TogetherIn Motion Dance Center
Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreAlexaThe Dance Company, Inc.
Teen Group Judges PickLookKane & Co. Dance Productions
Teen Group Judges PickBust A MoveCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Teen Group Category 3rd PlaceAnother WorldGretchen Greene School of Dance
Teen Group Category 2nd PlaceWeIn Motion Dance Center
Teen Group High Score5 Guys Named MoeIn Motion Dance Center
Teen Line Judges PickA Night at the MuseumCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Teen Line Judges PickHallelujahTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Teen Line Category 3rd PlaceBattle of the BellsCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Teen Line Category 2nd PlaceSaturnIn Motion Dance Center
Teen Line High ScoreLove Is A BattlefieldThe Dance Company, Inc.
Teen Production Category 3rd PlaceThe OATapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Teen Production Category 2nd PlaceGreatest ShowCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Teen Production High ScoreCatsTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Teen High ScoreYour Day Will ComeThe Dance Company, Inc.

Senior Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickBestiesCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickCome Meh WayTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Senior Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlaceRequiemThe Vibe
Senior Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceOld DaysGretchen Greene School of Dance
Senior Duo/Trio High ScoreReal LoveThe Dance Company, Inc.
Senior Group Judges PickHeyKane & Co. Dance Productions
Senior Group Judges PickSave MyselfThe Dance Company, Inc.
Senior Group Judges PickUnknown to YouTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Senior Group Category 3rd PlaceOhGretchen Greene School of Dance
Senior Group Category 2nd PlaceI Still Love YouGretchen Greene School of Dance
Senior Group High ScoreNa Na NaThe Vibe
Senior Line Judges PickOne ReasonCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Senior Line Judges PickEnergyThe Vibe
Senior Line Category 3rd PlaceCall MeTapio School of Dance and Gymnastics, Inc.
Senior Line Category 2nd PlacePon de BandanaThe Dance Company, Inc.
Senior Line High ScoreThe WoodsThe Vibe
Senior Production Category 3rd PlaceWildfireGretchen Greene School of Dance
Senior Production Category 2nd PlaceBonnie and ClydeGretchen Greene School of Dance
Senior Production High ScoreSomebody to LoveThe Dance Company, Inc.
Senior High ScoreDeep Dark ValleyGretchen Greene School of Dance

Overall Awards

Award NameRoutine NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Shaffer StudioAleisia AshlawBeaufort Academy of Dance
Stand Out StudioElizabeth Hamil and Christy McCabeThe Vibe
Judges Top PickSkinny LoveIn Motion Dance Center
Overall High ScoreThe Manipulation SceneGretchen Greene School of Dance