Charlotte 2018-19 Winners

Scholarships

Award NameRecipient NameStudio Name
Tommy's National Junior ScholarshipHillary ThomassonChristy's DancExplosion
Tommy's National Teen ScholarshipNyla WilsonEvolution Dance Complex
Tommy's National Senior ScholarshipBella AndrewsTriple Threat Dance Company
Justin’s National Junior ScholarshipAbigail HodgesIn Motion Dance Center
Justin’s National Teen ScholarshipSiena GouldCarolina Dance Academy
Justin’s National Senior ScholarshipPaige ValegoBeyond Dance Project
Keith's National Junior ScholarshipCharlotte LyczkowskiStarpath Dance Academy
Keith’s National Teen ScholarshipPeyton ColeEvolution Dance Complex
Keith’s National Senior ScholarshipIsabella IhmAndrew Jackson High School
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipBianca LewisTerps Dance Centre
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipCollins RhodesAugusta West Dance Studio
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipCarly BeckIn Motion Dance Center
Robert’s National Junior ScholarshipJaylen HipkinsThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Robert’s National Teen ScholarshipReagan DooleyIn Motion Dance Center
Robert’s National Senior ScholarshipCameron VanderhaarEvolution Dance Complex
Kathryn’s National Junior ScholarshipKylar StaffordProgressive Movement Arts Centre
Kathryn’s National Teen ScholarshipTessa LedbetterIn Motion Dance Center
Kathryn’s National Senior ScholarshipAshauna LeveretteRising Stars at Miss Libby's School of Dance
Seth’s National Camp Dance ScholarshipJulianne LayneStarpath Dance Academy
Seth's National Junior ScholarshipLily WoodChristy's DancExplosion
Seth's National Teen ScholarshipDanica MillerEvolution Dance Complex
Seth's National Senior ScholarshipBrianna ArrowoodTerps Dance Centre
Kyle’s National Junior ScholarshipAmeara MaxwellSteppin' Out Dance Studio
Kyle’s National Teen ScholarshipAmelia RaterCentre Dance
Kyle’s National Senior ScholarshipStevie HendersonEvolution Dance Complex
Brooke's National Junior ScholarshipAbby McDevittTribe Body Dance Studio
Brooke's National Teen ScholarshipNicole PomperIn Motion Dance Center
Brooke's National Senior ScholarshipGrace GetsingerAugusta West Dance Studio
Dejan's National Junior ScholarshipMiyah LaGrantRising Stars at Miss Libby's School of Dance
Dejan's National Teen ScholarshipLauren DurhamEvolution Dance Complex
Dejan's National Senior ScholarshipTatalia PrestonThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Courage ScholarshipCaroline ComstockSteppin' Out Dance Studio
Courage ScholarshipLena WhiteAugusta West Dance Studio
Courage ScholarshipMiguel BuendiaSolisCarolina Dance Academy
Courage ScholarshipMaggie GuoIn Motion Dance Center
Courage ScholarshipSophie CoatesLinda Watkins School of Dance
Courage ScholarshipKate CostaChristy's DancExplosion
Courage ScholarshipChristopher HernandezAugusta West Dance Studio
Courage ScholarshipMeredith LeftwichIn Motion Dance Center
Courage ScholarshipSophie Van BladelAugusta West Dance Studio
Courage ScholarshipIndya KingStudio 28
Making Noise ScholarshipEmily JohnsonBeyond Dance Project
Making Noise ScholarshipLaney LinderBeyond Dance Project
Making Noise ScholarshipBlake JiunniesAugusta West Dance Studio
Making Noise ScholarshipCurtonia LawrenceBeyond Dance Project
Making Noise ScholarshipGracie LinderBeyond Dance Project
Making Noise ScholarshipIda SheldonLinda Watkins School of Dance
The Giving Key ScholarshipJulia StagerAugusta West Dance Studio
Social Media ScholarshipMia KingThe Centre & Co.
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipElise SpanglerIn Motion Dance Center
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipAnna James AbercrombieThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipHylee WhitleyEvolution Dance Complex
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipJordan HawkinsThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipKennedy ThackerThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipOlivia BlairThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipEmma FoxBeyond Dance Project
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipCamille KnabBeyond Dance Project
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipPaige ValegoBeyond Dance Project
Audition Regional ScholarshipJoelle JuneauLinda Watkins School of Dance
Audition Regional ScholarshipKaylee FallinIn Motion Dance Center
Audition Regional ScholarshipLena MartinFayetteville Dance Company
Audition Regional ScholarshipShelby Elizabeth FolgerAugusta West Dance Studio
Audition Regional ScholarshipLeah PrinceKane & Co. Dance Productions
Audition Regional ScholarshipMaddie ScheligaEvolution Dance Complex
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassSophia VogtElite Academy of Dance, Inc.
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassKaitlyn BanksAugusta West Dance Studio
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassBrayson StewartBe Famous Dance Center
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassGracie MillerTeresa's School of Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassCecilia RamosAugusta West Dance Studio
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassNoahAyden GradyEvolution Dance Complex

Solo Awards

Award NameRoutine NameRecipient NameStudio Name
Miss Camp Dance 2nd Runner UpI’m CuteAnnastin HammockTeresa's School of Dance
Miss Camp Dance 1st Runner UpMermaid PartyChloe KendrickCoastal Performing Arts Academy
Miss Camp Dance High ScoreA Dream is a WishGalit BrandmanTribe Body Dance Studio
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpCrayola Doesnt Make a Color for Your EyesMaci StarlingBeyond Dance Project
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpUnstoppableElla GagnonEvolution Dance Complex
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpPonytailZoe LewisAugusta West Dance Studio
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpLike A GirlBailee PeaseAugusta West Dance Studio
Miss Junior High ScoreColors of the WindGigi BrandmanTribe Body Dance Studio
Mr. Junior 1st Runner UpTHE GREATEST SHOWBrayson StewartBe Famous Dance Center
Mr. Junior High ScoreAll Shook UpJack SammartinoStarpath Dance Academy
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpThe HearseLindsey SobonIn Motion Dance Center
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpAirmail SpecialSavannah GrubbsBeyond Dance Project
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpOn The Beautiful Blue DanubeGrace WoodburyIn Motion Dance Center
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpFeeling GoodAbby McDevittTribe Body Dance Studio
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreDown Along The CreekValadie CammackEvolution Dance Complex
Mr. Pre-Teen High ScorePurple RainNoahAyden GradyEvolution Dance Complex
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpSomeone You LovedBella AndrewsTriple Threat Dance Company
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpShawtyElainie HammondProgressive Movement Arts Centre
Miss Teen 2nd Runner UpGhosts In The WindAndyn CornellThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Miss Teen 1st Runner UpGreat DayDestiny PattersonIn Motion Dance Center
Miss Teen High ScoreWaiting GameAlexis ReeseThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Mr. Teen High Scoreone nation under godCj KingStudio 28
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpSurround MeAmy PalmerEvolution Dance Complex
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpGlacierKaylee FallinIn Motion Dance Center
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpStone WomanKira LadsonAugusta West Dance Studio
Miss Senior 1st Runner UpAin't No SunshineCurtonia LawrenceBeyond Dance Project
Miss Senior High ScoreImprovographyGracie LinderBeyond Dance Project
Mr. Senior High ScoresatisfiedCameron KingStudio 28

Style High Score Awards

Age CategorySize CategoryStyle CategoryRoutine NameStudio Name
Camp Dance AdventureGroupJazzFabulousSteppin' Out Dance Studio
Camp Dance AdventureGroupTapSinging in the RainSteppin' Out Dance Studio
Camp Dance AdventureGroupHip HopThat PowerTeresa's School of Dance
Camp Dance AdventureGroupVarietyCruella de VilTeresa's School of Dance
Camp Dance AdventureLineJazzSuperhero BeatAugusta West Dance Studio
Camp Dance AdventureLineTapFriday NightAugusta West Dance Studio
JuniorDuo/TrioJazzFaithTribe Body Dance Studio
JuniorDuo/TrioTapChuck BerryStarpath Dance Academy
JuniorDuo/TrioHip HopMo' MoneyProgressive Movement Arts Centre
JuniorDuo/TrioMusical TheaterChipmunksIn Motion Dance Center
JuniorGroupBalletHoedownChristy's DancExplosion
JuniorGroupJazzShake it upTribe Body Dance Studio
JuniorGroupLyricalRise UpChristy's DancExplosion
JuniorGroupTapSpy KidsBeyond Dance Project
JuniorGroupHip HopRunaway BabyCarolina Dance Academy
JuniorGroupVarietyTea PartyTeresa's School of Dance
JuniorGroupContemporaryRunawayChristy's DancExplosion
JuniorLineJazzTwist My HipsIn Motion Dance Center
JuniorLineLyricalStrongIn Motion Dance Center
JuniorLineTapDont Rain On My ParadeIn Motion Dance Center
JuniorLineHip Hop1, 2 StepBeyond Dance Project
JuniorLineMusical TheaterLadies ChoiceCarolina Dance Academy
JuniorProductionHip HopTrollsIn Motion Dance Center
JuniorProductionMusical TheaterOh The Thinks You Can ThinkIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioJazzMe TooStarpath Dance Academy
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioLyricalNever Letting GoEvolution Dance Complex
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioTapBellhop BoogieChristy's DancExplosion
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioVarietyMagic Carpet RideTeresa's School of Dance
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryFirefliesTribe Body Dance Studio
Pre-TeenGroupBalletSong of The BirdCarolina Dance Academy
Pre-TeenGroupJazzCatch me if you canTribe Body Dance Studio
Pre-TeenGroupLyricalBetter DaysEvolution Dance Complex
Pre-TeenGroupTapTrashin' The CampAugusta West Dance Studio
Pre-TeenGroupHip HopSurvivorAugusta West Dance Studio
Pre-TeenGroupVarietyOur HomeEvolution Dance Complex
Pre-TeenGroupContemporaryBreatheEvolution Dance Complex
Pre-TeenGroupMusical TheaterMy Strongest SuitTeresa's School of Dance
Pre-TeenLineJazzCold Hearted SnakeEvolution Dance Complex
Pre-TeenLineLyricalSurviveThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Pre-TeenLineTapBossa Nova BabyAugusta West Dance Studio
Pre-TeenLineContemporaryBetter Off HereEvolution Dance Complex
Pre-TeenProductionLyricalMore Heart Less AttackIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-TeenProductionHip HopRoyal HypenessIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-TeenProductionVarietyWeather ForecastIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-TeenProductionMusical TheaterMama I'm A Big Girl NowThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
TeenDuo/TrioJazzCold HeartedTeresa's School of Dance
TeenDuo/TrioLyricalSweet ArchitectStarpath Dance Academy
TeenDuo/TrioTapTake Me To ChurchChristy's DancExplosion
TeenDuo/TrioVarietyWhen She Came BackEvolution Dance Complex
TeenDuo/TrioContemporarySymbioticEvolution Dance Complex
TeenDuo/TrioMusical TheaterMy Best FriendTeresa's School of Dance
TeenGroupJazzDem BeatsAugusta West Dance Studio
TeenGroupLyricalNew BeginningsEvolution Dance Complex
TeenGroupTapHomeboundProgressive Movement Arts Centre
TeenGroupHip HopBey ChellaSteppin' Out Dance Studio
TeenGroupVarietyBefore It BreaksEvolution Dance Complex
TeenGroupContemporaryDifference MakerCarolina Dance Academy
TeenGroupMusical TheaterForget About The BoyChristy's DancExplosion
TeenLineBalletEl PalladioChristy's DancExplosion
TeenLineJazzPlay That SaxTeresa's School of Dance
TeenLineLyricalSaturnIn Motion Dance Center
TeenLineVarietyI See YouEvolution Dance Complex
TeenLineContemporaryThe WheelEvolution Dance Complex
TeenLineMusical TheaterWelcome To The RenaissanceEvolution Dance Complex
TeenProductionJazzDem BeatsThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
TeenProductionLyricalYou Will Be FoundThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
TeenProductionTapGet Up!Evolution Dance Complex
TeenProductionHip HopBass Drop BiggerThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
TeenProductionVarietyDaydreamCarolina Dance Academy
TeenProductionMusical TheaterArabian NightsLinda Watkins School of Dance
SeniorDuo/TrioJazzI Got YouAugusta West Dance Studio
SeniorDuo/TrioLyricalWild HeartsLinda Watkins School of Dance
SeniorDuo/TrioTapDrippa-tikkáBeyond Dance Project
SeniorDuo/TrioContemporaryThe Stars and GlitterSteppin' Out Dance Studio
SeniorDuo/TrioMusical TheaterHey YouCarolina Dance Academy
SeniorGroupBalletSwaySteppin' Out Dance Studio
SeniorGroupJazzIt's A Man's WorldIn Motion Dance Center
SeniorGroupLyricalFinding LoveEvolution Dance Complex
SeniorGroupTapDing Dong!Beyond Dance Project
SeniorGroupVarietyLa BattagliaBeyond Dance Project
SeniorGroupContemporaryLost In SpaceAugusta West Dance Studio
SeniorLineJazzOne Night OnlyAugusta West Dance Studio
SeniorLineLyricalLeave A Light OnEvolution Dance Complex
SeniorLineTapGangsta's ParadiseAugusta West Dance Studio
SeniorLineHip HopBring ItIn Motion Dance Center
SeniorLineContemporaryThe WalkAugusta West Dance Studio
SeniorLineMusical TheaterMusicalIn Motion Dance Center
SeniorProductionLyricalI Don't Think About YouThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
SeniorProductionHip HopEooowAugusta West Dance Studio

CDA/Junior Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Camp Dance Group Judges PickThat PowerTeresa's School of Dance
Camp Dance Group Judges PickCruella de VilTeresa's School of Dance
Camp Dance Group Category 3rd PlaceCar WashStarpath Dance Academy
Camp Dance Group Category 2nd PlaceFabulousSteppin' Out Dance Studio
Camp Dance Group High ScoreSinging in the RainSteppin' Out Dance Studio
Camp Dance Line High ScoreSuperhero BeatAugusta West Dance Studio
Camp Dance High ScoreFriday NightAugusta West Dance Studio
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickMake MeProgressive Movement Arts Centre
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickChuck BerryStarpath Dance Academy
Junior Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlaceLaverne and ShirleyCarolina Dance Academy
Junior Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceChipmunksIn Motion Dance Center
Junior Duo/Trio High ScoreNever Let You DownTribe Body Dance Studio
Junior Group Judges PickRise UpChristy's DancExplosion
Junior Group Judges PickRunaway BabyCarolina Dance Academy
Junior Group Category 3rd PlaceSurfin USABeyond Dance Project
Junior Group Category 2nd PlaceSpy KidsBeyond Dance Project
Junior Group High ScoreShake it upTribe Body Dance Studio
Junior Line Judges PickMarry YouStarpath Dance Academy
Junior Line Judges PickThe TwistChristy's DancExplosion
Junior Line Category 3rd PlaceWe're Gonna PartyThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Junior Line Category 2nd PlaceTwist My HipsIn Motion Dance Center
Junior Line High ScoreDont Rain On My ParadeIn Motion Dance Center
Junior Production Category 2nd PlaceOh The Thinks You Can ThinkIn Motion Dance Center
Junior Production High ScoreTrollsIn Motion Dance Center
Junior High ScoreFaithTribe Body Dance Studio

Pre-Teen Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickYou Can't Hurry LoveBeyond Dance Project
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickBellhop BoogieChristy's DancExplosion
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlaceReflectionEvolution Dance Complex
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceFirefliesTribe Body Dance Studio
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreNever Letting GoEvolution Dance Complex
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickThats Not My NameStarpath Dance Academy
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickDance With Me TonightLinda Watkins School of Dance
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickHit the Road JackTeresa's School of Dance
Pre-Teen Group Category 3rd PlaceCatch me if you canTribe Body Dance Studio
Pre-Teen Group Category 2nd PlaceBreatheEvolution Dance Complex
Pre-Teen Group High ScoreBetter DaysEvolution Dance Complex
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickIn the MoodCarolina Dance Academy
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickPaint It BlackIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-Teen Line Category 3rd PlaceCold Hearted SnakeEvolution Dance Complex
Pre-Teen Line Category 2nd PlaceBossa Nova BabyAugusta West Dance Studio
Pre-Teen Line High ScoreBetter Off HereEvolution Dance Complex
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickFired UpSteppin' Out Dance Studio
Pre-Teen Production Judges PickFootlooseCarolina Dance Academy
Pre-Teen Production Category 3rd PlaceWelcome to the 60'sAugusta West Dance Studio
Pre-Teen Production Category 2nd PlaceWeather ForecastIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-Teen Production High ScoreStupid With LoveIn Motion Dance Center
Pre-Teen High ScoreMama I'm A Big Girl NowThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance

Teen Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickSweet ArchitectStarpath Dance Academy
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickFor The Longest TimeCarolina Dance Academy
Teen Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlaceTake Me To ChurchChristy's DancExplosion
Teen Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceSymbioticEvolution Dance Complex
Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreWhen She Came BackEvolution Dance Complex
Teen Group Judges PickBreatheLinda Watkins School of Dance
Teen Group Judges PickKiss From A RoseChristy's DancExplosion
Teen Group Category 3rd PlaceHomeboundProgressive Movement Arts Centre
Teen Group Category 2nd PlaceNew BeginningsEvolution Dance Complex
Teen Group High ScoreBefore It BreaksEvolution Dance Complex
Teen Line Judges PickCreepSteppin' Out Dance Studio
Teen Line Judges PickPlay That SaxTeresa's School of Dance
Teen Line Category 3rd PlaceSaturnIn Motion Dance Center
Teen Line Category 2nd PlaceBlue Ridge MountainsEvolution Dance Complex
Teen Line High ScoreWelcome To The RenaissanceEvolution Dance Complex
Teen Production Judges PickArabian NightsLinda Watkins School of Dance
Teen Production Judges PickDaydreamCarolina Dance Academy
Teen Production Category 3rd PlaceGet Up!Evolution Dance Complex
Teen Production Category 2nd PlaceDem BeatsThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Teen Production High ScoreBass Drop BiggerThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Teen High ScoreThe WheelEvolution Dance Complex

Senior Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickStand By MeTeresa's School of Dance
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickWild HeartsLinda Watkins School of Dance
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickHey YouCarolina Dance Academy
Senior Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlaceThe Stars and GlitterSteppin' Out Dance Studio
Senior Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceUnspeakable JoyBeyond Dance Project
Senior Duo/Trio High ScoreI Got YouAugusta West Dance Studio
Senior Group Judges PickTelephoneProgressive Movement Arts Centre
Senior Group Judges PickLa BattagliaBeyond Dance Project
Senior Group Category 3rd PlaceThis Woman's WorkEvolution Dance Complex
Senior Group Category 2nd PlaceFinding LoveEvolution Dance Complex
Senior Group High ScoreArrivalEvolution Dance Complex
Senior Line Judges PickBarbie TingzLinda Watkins School of Dance
Senior Line Judges PickHes A DreamIn Motion Dance Center
Senior Line Category 3rd PlaceThe WalkAugusta West Dance Studio
Senior Line Category 2nd PlaceLeave A Light OnEvolution Dance Complex
Senior Line High ScoreOne Night OnlyAugusta West Dance Studio
Senior Production Judges PickI Don't Think About YouThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Senior Production Category 3rd PlaceEooowAugusta West Dance Studio
Senior Production Category 2nd Place20th Century Fox MamboAugusta West Dance Studio
Senior Production High Score100 Easy Ways To Lose A ManThe Meredith Gravely School of Dance
Senior High ScoreDrippa-tikkáBeyond Dance Project

Overall Awards

Award NameRoutine NameRecipient NameStudio Name
Shaffer StudioMichelle NicholsonIn Motion Dance Center
Stand Out StudioBrooklyne WilliamsonEvolution Dance Complex
Judges Top PickLost In SpaceAugusta West Dance Studio
Overall High ScoreDing Dong!Beyond Dance Project