Baton Rouge 2018-19 Winners

Scholarships

Award NameRecipient NameStudio Name
Tommy's National Junior ScholarshipEmma Cate KingPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Tommy's National Teen ScholarshipAyana RogerJete' Dance Company
Tommy's National Senior ScholarshipErin BarnesXtreme Dance Studio
Justin’s National Junior ScholarshipAvery BrannonRise Dance Center
Justin’s National Teen ScholarshipAubrey SandersThe Next Step Performing Arts Center
Justin’s National Senior ScholarshipDelaney KuennenRise Dance Center
Keith's National Junior ScholarshipMegan GuoTari's School of Dance
Keith’s National Teen ScholarshipSamantha DavisRooted Arts Project
Keith’s National Senior ScholarshipTai PampoRooted Arts Project
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipJade BurkhalterPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipPyper KendrickDriven Dance Company
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipEmmersyn WileyTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
Kathryn’s National Junior ScholarshipAva Grace LongXpress Dance Company
Kathryn’s National Teen ScholarshipAnna Claire ScottMachita Dance Company
Kathryn’s National Senior ScholarshipMary Beth DyessXpress Dance Company
Seth’s National Camp Dance ScholarshipMolly MeilleurThea's Dance Academy
Seth's National Junior ScholarshipAubrey FreyouSugar 'n Spice
Seth's National Teen ScholarshipBlayklee BaltazarTari's School of Dance
Seth's National Senior ScholarshipTaylor StewartWaves- The Movement Project
Kyle’s National Junior ScholarshipEmme Kate LynnDriven Dance Company
Kyle’s National Teen ScholarshipChloe BarberaTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
Kyle’s National Senior ScholarshipBella Fay SummervilleDriven Dance Company
Brooke's National Junior ScholarshipLondon LottJete' Dance Company
Brooke's National Teen ScholarshipOlivia Caroline HarrisFound Movement group youth
Brooke's National Senior ScholarshipAva MomenzadehRevolution Dance Company
Dejan's National Junior ScholarshipCaroline CoddouTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
Dejan's National Teen ScholarshipIsabella FerraraTari's School of Dance
Dejan's National Senior ScholarshipEmma GrahamPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Courage ScholarshipKali BonillasPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Courage ScholarshipOlivia TalbotTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
Courage Scholarshipmia adamsMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Courage ScholarshipCaroline PocheTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
Courage ScholarshipPhoebe FosterJete' Dance Company
Courage ScholarshipTaylor EasleyRAVE Performing Arts Company
Courage ScholarshipAva Rose RobertsonTari's School of Dance
Courage ScholarshipLily MayRAVE Performing Arts Company
Courage ScholarshipEvan SmithDriven Dance Company
Courage ScholarshipKennith WoodsDe Frances Academy of Dance
Making Noise ScholarshipMcKinsey SheaPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Making Noise ScholarshipMegan GrovePower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Making Noise ScholarshipTori FultzPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
The Giving Key ScholarshipPresley BauerSunni's Elite Dance Academy
Social Media ScholarshipBrooklyn BoeTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipJalan LangTari's School of Dance
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipDelaney KuennenRise Dance Center
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipMaggie MooreDriven Dance Company
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipJillian DugganPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipBella GrierTari's School of Dance
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipEmily HannerDance Branson
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipAlyson LouqueTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipSara Carson HaileyXpress Dance Company
Movement Lifestyle Scholarshipkylie FairburnMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Audition Regional ScholarshipAbby ComalanderEcho Dance Company
Audition Regional ScholarshipAngelina St. PhilipMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Audition Regional ScholarshipRylie ButuriaJete' Dance Company
Audition Regional ScholarshipAldyn GremillionRevolution Dance Company
Audition Regional ScholarshipJayde WoodardIndependent
Audition Regional ScholarshipAva MomenzadehRevolution Dance Company
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassLizzie Kate HerringtonXpress Dance Company
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassElla DonohueMachita Dance Company
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassSophia RiveraTari's School of Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassGyanni GraceTari's School of Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassMolly PampoRooted Arts Project
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassJillian ClementsTari's School of Dance

Solo Awards

Award NameRecipient NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Miss Camp Dance 1st Runner UpLux RussellSunni's Elite Dance AcademyMomma Im A Big Girl Now
Miss Camp Dance High ScoreJadeyn StokesDriven Dance CompanySpeaking French
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpPaige PrierBirmingham Dance TheatreBlack And Gold
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpBaylee BadeauxTo The Pointe Academy of DanceMr. Sandman
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpEmme Kate LynnDriven Dance CompanyMythical
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpRyleigh Jane TouchstoneDanceSouthAutumn Day
Miss Junior High ScoreAvery LeSaicherreRooted Arts ProjectFinally Home
Mr. Junior High ScoreHaiden NeuvilleThea's Dance AcademyYoungblood
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpCaroline CoddouTo The Pointe Academy of DanceSomebodys Watching Me
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpFrancis FreminTo The Pointe Academy of DanceHopelessly Devoted to You
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpNyllah AllenRevolution Dance CompanyA Mothers Prayer
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpChloe BarberaTo The Pointe Academy of DancePorcelain
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreAnna Claire ScottMachita Dance CompanyQueen Bee
Mr. Pre-Teen High ScoreEvan SmithDriven Dance CompanyBoogie Shoes
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpGyanni GraceTari's School of DanceIslands
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpSarah GallagherTOKYOtheACADEMYGimme All Your Love
Miss Teen 2nd Runner UpMacie-Claire MooreDriven Dance CompanyVanishing Act
Miss Teen 1st Runner UpBella CheletteRooted Arts ProjectNo More I Love Yous
Miss Teen High ScoreOlivia Caroline HarrisFound Movement group youthStuck
Mr. Teen High ScoreJalan LangTari's School of DanceBrutal Revolution
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpHaley BrownRooted Arts ProjectMissed
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpViolet HillMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademySo emotional
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpAva MomenzadehRevolution Dance CompanyI Dreamed A Dream
Miss Senior 1st Runner UpAngelina St. PhilipMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyHere and Staying
Miss Senior High Scorekylie FairburnMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyKissing you

Style High Score Awards

Age CategorySize CategoryStyle CategoryRoutine NameStudio Name
Camp Dance AdventureGroupJazzMermaid PartyThea's Dance Academy
Camp Dance AdventureGroupVarietyThe RockettesTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
Camp Dance AdventureGroupContemporaryBetter TogetherDriven Dance Company
Camp Dance AdventureLineJazzJai HoDriven Dance Company
JuniorDuo/TrioJazzDance Like Ya DaddyCathy Kurth Dance Academy
JuniorDuo/TrioContemporaryTrain WreckThea's Dance Academy
JuniorGroupJazzSee Me in a crownThea's Dance Academy
JuniorGroupTapWe Got The BeatThe Next Step Performing Arts Center
JuniorGroupHip HopSquadThea's Dance Academy
JuniorGroupVarietyTirbeTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
JuniorGroupVarietyChandelierTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
JuniorGroupMusical TheaterIts My PartyRooted Arts Project
JuniorLineJazzCHAINSPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
JuniorLineLyricalYou Will Be FoundDriven Dance Company
JuniorLineTapRHYTHM RINGPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
JuniorLineVarietyEmojiTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
JuniorLineVarietyGRL PWRTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
JuniorProductionHip HopSurf CrazySugar 'n Spice
JuniorProductionVarietyThe Mini RoomTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioJazzDo What I LoveMachita Dance Company
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioLyricalBird GirlCathy Kurth Dance Academy
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioVarietyGet BusyTari's School of Dance
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryUnlikelyMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Pre-TeenGroupBalletPrince AliThe Next Step Performing Arts Center
Pre-TeenGroupLyricalFlyingMachita Dance Company
Pre-TeenGroupVarietyLike ThatTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
Pre-TeenGroupVarietyOh YeahMachita Dance Company
Pre-TeenGroupContemporaryIn My HeadMachita Dance Company
Pre-TeenLineJazzPuttin On The RitzRooted Arts Project
Pre-TeenLineLyricalOld friendsMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Pre-TeenLineTapTHIS WILL BEPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Pre-TeenLineHip HopLike ThisRise Dance Center
Pre-TeenProductionJazzAll for youMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Pre-TeenProductionJazzFrom Now OnDriven Dance Company
TeenDuo/TrioBalletStory of my LifeCangelosi Dance Project
TeenDuo/TrioLyricalIn The EmbersMachita Dance Company
TeenDuo/TrioVarietyCounting OnMachita Dance Company
TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryOpen SkyRooted Arts Project
TeenGroupJazzWalk For MeRise Dance Center
TeenGroupTapYellowRise Dance Center
TeenGroupHip HopSpring BreakersSugar 'n Spice
TeenGroupVarietyBirdsMachita Dance Company
TeenGroupContemporaryMy LifeRooted Arts Project
TeenGroupMusical TheaterStrongest SuitRise Dance Center
TeenLineContemporaryWere On The Side of AngelsDriven Dance Company
SeniorDuo/TrioJazzCould I BeEcho Dance Company
SeniorDuo/TrioTapRETRO FUNKPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
SeniorDuo/TrioVarietyI feel loveMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
SeniorDuo/TrioContemporaryEvery BreathMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
SeniorGroupJazzI Love You Always ForeverDriven Dance Company
SeniorGroupLyricalSeduces meMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
SeniorGroupTapCarried AwayPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
SeniorGroupVarietyFloral dressesMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
SeniorGroupContemporaryI did something badMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
SeniorProductionJazzHIT & RUNPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
SeniorProductionTapLOVE ON THE BRAINPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
SeniorProductionContemporaryWE WILL RUNPower & Grace School of Performing Arts

CDA/Junior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Camp Dance Group Category 2nd PlaceThea's Dance AcademyMermaid Party
Camp Dance Group High ScoreTo The Pointe Academy of DanceThe Rockettes
Camp Dance Line High ScoreDriven Dance CompanyJai Ho
Camp Dance High ScoreDriven Dance CompanyBetter Together
Junior Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlaceCathy Kurth Dance AcademyDance Like Ya Daddy
Junior Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceDriven Dance CompanyListen To November Steps
Junior Duo/Trio High ScoreThea's Dance AcademyTrain Wreck
Junior Group Judges PickRise Dance CenterTrouble!
Junior Group Judges PickThe Next Step Performing Arts CenterWe Got The Beat
Junior Group Category 3rd PlaceTo The Pointe Academy of DanceChandelier
Junior Group Category 2nd PlaceRooted Arts ProjectIts My Party
Junior Group High ScoreThea's Dance AcademySee Me in a crown
Junior Line Judges PickPower & Grace School of Performing ArtsRHYTHM RING
Junior Line Judges PickSugar 'n SpiceSax
Junior Line Category 3rd PlaceTo The Pointe Academy of DanceEmoji
Junior Line Category 2nd PlacePower & Grace School of Performing ArtsCHAINS
Junior Line High ScoreTo The Pointe Academy of DanceGRL PWR
Junior Production Category 2nd PlaceSugar 'n SpiceSurf Crazy
Junior Production High ScoreTo The Pointe Academy of DanceThe Mini Room
Junior High ScoreDriven Dance CompanyYou Will Be Found

Pre-Teen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickRAVE Performing Arts CompanyGolden Slumbers
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickCangelosi Dance ProjectMade for Now
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlaceMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyUnlikely
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceMachita Dance CompanyDo What I Love
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreTari's School of DanceGet Busy
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickThe Next Step Performing Arts CenterPrince Ali
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickTo The Pointe Academy of DanceAquarius
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickCangelosi Dance ProjectVote
Pre-Teen Group Category 3rd PlaceMachita Dance CompanyFlying
Pre-Teen Group Category 2nd PlaceDriven Dance CompanyHorsefish
Pre-Teen Group High ScoreMachita Dance CompanyOh Yeah
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickPower & Grace School of Performing ArtsTHIS WILL BE
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickDriven Dance Company100% Pure Love
Pre-Teen Line Category 3rd PlaceRise Dance CenterLike This
Pre-Teen Line Category 2nd PlaceMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyOld friends
Pre-Teen Line High ScoreRooted Arts ProjectPuttin On The Ritz
Pre-Teen Production Category 2nd PlaceMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyAll for you
Pre-Teen Production High ScoreDriven Dance CompanyFrom Now On
Pre-Teen High ScoreMachita Dance CompanyIn My Head

Teen Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickRise Dance CenterThe Kids Are Alright
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickCangelosi Dance ProjectStory of my Life
Teen Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlaceTari's School of DanceOne More Light
Teen Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceMachita Dance CompanyCounting On
Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreRooted Arts ProjectOpen Sky
Teen Group Judges PickSugar 'n SpiceSpring Breakers
Teen Group Judges PickTo The Pointe Academy of DanceRunaway
Teen Group Category 3rd PlaceRise Dance CenterHometown
Teen Group Category 2nd PlaceMachita Dance CompanyIt Starts Now
Teen Group High ScoreMachita Dance CompanyBirds
Teen Line High ScoreDriven Dance CompanyWere On The Side of Angels
Teen High ScoreRooted Arts ProjectMy Life

Senior Group Awards

Award NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickReady, Set, DanceHIT THE ROAD
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickEcho Dance CompanyCould I Be
Senior Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlacePower & Grace School of Performing ArtsRETRO FUNK
Senior Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyI feel love
Senior Duo/Trio High ScoreMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyEvery Breath
Senior Group Judges PickSugar 'n SpiceHot Like Wow
Senior Group Judges PickWaves- The Movement ProjectLights
Senior Group Category 3rd PlaceMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademySeduces me
Senior Group Category 2nd PlaceMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyLast dance
Senior Group High ScoreDriven Dance CompanyI Love You Always Forever
Senior Production Category 3rd PlacePower & Grace School of Performing ArtsWE WILL RUN
Senior Production Category 2nd PlacePower & Grace School of Performing ArtsHIT & RUN
Senior Production High ScorePower & Grace School of Performing ArtsLOVE ON THE BRAIN
Senior High ScoreMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyFloral dresses

Overall Awards

Award NameRecipient NameStudio NameRoutine Name
Shaffer StudioChristine GranierThe Next Step Performing Arts Center
Stand Out StudioLynn PrejeanMachita Dance Company
Judges Top PickPower & Grace School of Performing ArtsCarried Away
Overall High ScoreMeta Fairburn's Dance AcademyI did something bad