New Orleans 2018-19 Winners

Scholarships

Award NameAward RecipientStudio Name
Tommy's National Junior ScholarshipAlaina StabileModern Conceptions of Dance
Tommy's National Teen ScholarshipEmma Cate McCroryMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Tommy's National Senior ScholarshipBrenley HerreraAll Star Dance Academy
Erica’s National Junior ScholarshipPeyton JamesBroadway South Dance
Erica’s National Teen ScholarshipLawsen HookerWilliams Center Rhythm Factory
Erica’s National Senior ScholarshipAvery ZerrAllegro Performing Arts Academy
Justin’s National Junior ScholarshipAlyssa DebruinGroundworks7
Justin’s National Teen ScholarshipCaylyn TurnerBroadway South Dance
Justin’s National Senior ScholarshipMekinna KnightGroundworks7
Keith's National Junior ScholarshipJulia JacobModern Conceptions of Dance
Keith’s National Teen ScholarshipZipporah OswaldThe Verve@Amplified Studio 850
Keith’s National Senior ScholarshipMaggie SchulerPRECISION DANCE COMPANY
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipKennedy TreigleModern Conceptions of Dance
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipBrittlyn DoucetSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Becca's National Camp Dance ScholarshipDemi BeardArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Robert’s National Junior ScholarshipAmelia HarrelCore Dance Center
Robert’s National Teen ScholarshipLindsey WeaverCentre Dance
Robert’s National Senior ScholarshipJulia Kate WhiteXpress Dance Company
Kathryn’s National Junior ScholarshipOlivia CavalierModern Conceptions of Dance
Kathryn’s National Teen ScholarshipDelaney DepueAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance Project
Kathryn’s National Senior ScholarshipAsia KayananGroundworks7
Seth’s National Camp Dance ScholarshipKamryn Landrydancers edge
Seth's National Junior ScholarshipMallory CrockettMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Seth's National Teen ScholarshipIsabella BisordiThe Verve@Amplified Studio 850
Seth's National Senior ScholarshipGabriella MikhailInfinity Dance Company
Brooke's National Junior ScholarshipMaddie SmithEnvy Dance Centre
Brooke's National Teen ScholarshipAva CreekXpress Dance Company
Brooke's National Senior ScholarshipNiki LeeThe Dance Factor
Dejan's National Junior ScholarshipEmmie Rebstockdancers edge
Dejan's National Teen ScholarshipCaroline HollowayGroundworks7
Dejan's National Senior ScholarshipAmy WentworthDance Institute
Courage ScholarshipBrielle LeBlancSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Courage ScholarshipMalena GarrettGlamour and Grace Studio of Dance
Courage ScholarshipEmmerson HuvalSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Courage ScholarshipCelena HughesDancers Only
Courage ScholarshipAhNyla NoblesMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Courage ScholarshipRylee CraftDMdance Company
Courage ScholarshipHayden FolseThe Movement Dance Academy
Courage ScholarshipSkylar KellyArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Courage ScholarshipRayanna BoassoModern Conceptions of Dance
Courage ScholarshipBella PaoneThe Verve@Amplified Studio 850
Making Noise ScholarshipAlly GonzalezCollective Dance Artistry
Making Noise ScholarshipOlivia Caroline HarrisFound Movement group youth
Making Noise ScholarshipBelema WhytePower & Grace School of Performing Arts
The Giving Key ScholarshipBrooke PeltierBody Expressions
Social Media ScholarshipAlleigh KirklandMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipGabriella TorregrossaIndependent
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipZachary MillerBroadway South Dance
Clifton’s Audition ScholarshipOlivia LancashireGroundworks7
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipBrielle PocheThe Movement Dance Academy
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipOLIVIA ABADIEModern Conceptions of Dance
Retter’s Audition ScholarshipMcKinsey SheaPower & Grace School of Performing Arts
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipEmma DucoteXpress Dance Company
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipRaegan SegersonThe Dance Company, Inc.
Movement Lifestyle ScholarshipLexie GuerraModern Conceptions of Dance
Audition Regional ScholarshipSkyler ShahRevolution Dance Company
Audition Regional ScholarshipAvery ZerrAllegro Performing Arts Academy
Audition Regional ScholarshipLyndsie PelotteStage Presence for Dancers
Audition Regional ScholarshipLillian PitreTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
Audition Regional ScholarshipChriston BurnetteCenterStage Performing Arts
Audition Regional ScholarshipLeah NowellGroundworks7
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassSadie NerenbergGroundworks7
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassMarkayla WatsonWilliams Center Rhythm Factory
Audition Regional Scholarship - Junior ClassSadie GallagherModern Conceptions of Dance
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassKaycee NieuwendykGroundworks7
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassCece FergusonBirmingham Dance Theatre
Audition Regional Scholarship - Teen ClassAvery CashenDance Graphics

Solo Awards

Award NameAward RecipientRoutine NameStudio Name
Miss Camp Dance 4th Runner UpScarlett ShirleyMiss BananaGlamour and Grace Studio of Dance
Miss Camp Dance 3rd Runner UpLakin BoydPepinoSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Miss Camp Dance 2nd Runner UpLibbi McEwenI Dream of GenieGlamour and Grace Studio of Dance
Miss Camp Dance 1st Runner UpBrittlyn DoucetBetty BoopSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Miss Camp Dance High ScoreIsabella McClintonSimply ItresistableNext Generation Dance Center
Miss Junior 4th Runner UpIsabella Lynn SullivanThat WalkBroadway South Dance
Miss Junior 3rd Runner UpHayes CantySpanish RoseModern Conceptions of Dance
Miss Junior 2nd Runner UpKaydence LittleBurning UpBroadway South Dance
Miss Junior 1st Runner UpAlleigh KirklandTroubleMeta Fairburn's Dance Academy
Miss Junior High ScoreJulia JacobDoomedModern Conceptions of Dance
Miss Pre-Teen 4th Runner UpEllie NerenbergBreakableGroundworks7
Miss Pre-Teen 3rd Runner UpMackensie MadridSo CloseDancers Only
Miss Pre-Teen 2nd Runner UpSydney ReavesNo Day But TodayAlfonso Academy - New Light Dance Project
Miss Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpCece FergusonSteps Of A StrangerBirmingham Dance Theatre
Miss Pre-Teen High ScoreAvery CashenSong To The SirenDance Graphics
Mr. Pre-Teen 1st Runner UpPeyton JamesThis Too Shall LastBroadway South Dance
Mr. Pre-Teen High ScoreLogan SpeerLivin in NYCrpm dance
Miss Teen 4th Runner UpJenna LaurentComplexity of BonesModern Conceptions of Dance
Miss Teen 3rd Runner UpCaroline HollowayBraidGroundworks7
Miss Teen 2nd Runner UpLindsey WeaverTune UpCentre Dance
Miss Teen 1st Runner UpCydney HeardMiles BehindDance Branson
Miss Teen High ScoreLawsen HookerSelf Fulfilling ProphecyWilliams Center Rhythm Factory
Mr. Teen High ScoreHayden FolseLeave A Light OnThe Movement Dance Academy
Miss Senior 4th Runner UpAvery ZerrLa Vie en RoseAllegro Performing Arts Academy
Miss Senior 3rd Runner UpMary Beth Dyesssoso landXpress Dance Company
Miss Senior 2nd Runner UpChloe MaddingCalgaryArtistic Soul Dance Company
Miss Senior 1st Runner UpJulia MillerIf I'm HonestCentre Dance
Miss Senior High ScoreLillian PitreSlideTo The Pointe Academy of Dance
Mr. Senior 4th Runner UpZachary MillerWithout MeBroadway South Dance
Mr. Senior 3rd Runner UpChristian NesselrotteCreeksThe Dance Company, Inc.
Mr. Senior 2nd Runner UpTyson FieldsRiptideBroadway South Dance
Mr. Senior 1st Runner UpKeaton KermodeThe EndingStyle Dance Academy
Mr. Senior High ScoreEthan RossFeels Like HomeBroadway South Dance

Style High Score Awards

Age CategorySize CategoryStyle CategoryRoutine NameStudio Name
Camp Dance AdventureDuo/TrioJazzMeeting In The Ladies RoomModern Conceptions of Dance
Camp Dance AdventureDuo/TrioLyricalBrave EnoughModern Conceptions of Dance
Camp Dance AdventureGroupJazzCha Cha HeelsSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Camp Dance AdventureGroupLyricalOnly Hopedancers edge
Camp Dance AdventureGroupTapHarlem Makes Me FeelArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Camp Dance AdventureGroupHip HopBrand New FunkArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Camp Dance AdventureGroupVarietyMusic BoxSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Camp Dance AdventureLineJazzSnow WhiteModern Conceptions of Dance
Camp Dance AdventureLineLyricalWild HorsesModern Conceptions of Dance
Camp Dance AdventureLineHip HopBaby SharkSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
JuniorDuo/TrioJazzZou Bisou BisouCore Dance Center
JuniorDuo/TrioLyricalFavorite ThingsCore Dance Center
JuniorDuo/TrioContemporaryEmotional LandscapesModern Conceptions of Dance
JuniorGroupJazzSophisticationXpress Dance Company
JuniorGroupLyricalOnce Upon A DecemberCore Dance Center
JuniorGroupContemporaryGoodByeModern Conceptions of Dance
JuniorLineVarietyMy Favorite ThingsSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
JuniorLineMusical TheaterSeize The DayModern Conceptions of Dance
JuniorProductionJazzDivas to the Dance Floordancers edge
JuniorProductionHip HopGame FaceMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioJazzTreat Her Like a LadyCore Dance Center
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioTapThe Other SideGroundworks7
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioVarietyRainSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryTornadoModern Conceptions of Dance
Pre-TeenDuo/TrioMusical TheaterGirls DayGroundworks7
Pre-TeenGroupJazzLike A WomanGroundworks7
Pre-TeenGroupTapAlrightArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Pre-TeenGroupHip HopWelcome To New OrleansArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Pre-TeenGroupVarietyOff the GridSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Pre-TeenGroupContemporaryBoogie OnXpress Dance Company
Pre-TeenLineJazzLegsdancers edge
Pre-TeenLineLyricalAve MariaModern Conceptions of Dance
Pre-TeenLineHip HopVerifiedGroundworks7
Pre-TeenLineVarietyGreenlightXpress Dance Company
Pre-TeenLineVarietyBig Bad Wolfdancers edge
Pre-TeenLineContemporaryKill and Rundancers edge
Pre-TeenLineMusical TheaterHot Honey RagGroundworks7
Pre-TeenProductionJazzThrowbackModern Conceptions of Dance
Pre-TeenProductionLyricalA World To Believe InModern Conceptions of Dance
TeenDuo/TrioLyricalHarder Than The First TimeThe Movement Dance Academy
TeenDuo/TrioTapJust FineInfinity Dance Company
TeenDuo/TrioContemporaryPensiveModern Conceptions of Dance
TeenGroupJazzBetweenModern Conceptions of Dance
TeenGroupHip HopHotGroundworks7
TeenGroupContemporaryI WontGroundworks7
TeenLineHip HopBreakin DishesXpress Dance Company
TeenLineContemporaryMineGroundworks7
TeenProductionJazzSugar & SpiceGroundworks7
SeniorDuo/TrioJazzMe TooEncore
SeniorDuo/TrioHip Hop16 ShotsBroadway South Dance
SeniorDuo/TrioContemporaryHalf LightBroadway South Dance
SeniorGroupJazzAt The Nights EndModern Conceptions of Dance
SeniorGroupLyricalHeaven I KnowThe Verve@Amplified Studio 850
SeniorGroupVarietyIts A LookThe Verve@Amplified Studio 850
SeniorGroupContemporarySwimXpress Dance Company
SeniorLineJazzTonightModern Conceptions of Dance
SeniorLineHip HopBounceMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
SeniorLineVarietyCorners Of The EarthModern Conceptions of Dance
SeniorLineContemporaryInfatuationModern Conceptions of Dance

CDA/Junior Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Camp Dance Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceBrave EnoughModern Conceptions of Dance
Camp Dance Duo/Trio High ScoreMeeting In The Ladies RoomModern Conceptions of Dance
Camp Dance Group Judges PickCha Cha HeelsSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Camp Dance Group Judges PickMusic BoxSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Camp Dance Group Category 3rd PlaceHarlem Makes Me FeelArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Camp Dance Group Category 2nd PlaceBrand New FunkArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Camp Dance Group High ScoreOnly Hopedancers edge
Camp Dance Line Category 2nd PlaceBaby SharkSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Camp Dance Line High ScoreSnow WhiteModern Conceptions of Dance
Camp Dance High ScoreWild HorsesModern Conceptions of Dance
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickLook up ChildSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Junior Duo/Trio Judges PickGrown WomanDMdance Company
Junior Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlaceZou Bisou BisouCore Dance Center
Junior Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceFollow The SunModern Conceptions of Dance
Junior Duo/Trio High ScoreEmotional LandscapesModern Conceptions of Dance
Junior Group Category 3rd PlaceOnce Upon A DecemberCore Dance Center
Junior Group Category 2nd PlaceSophisticationXpress Dance Company
Junior Group High ScoreGoodByeModern Conceptions of Dance
Junior Line Category 3rd PlaceMy Favorite ThingsSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Junior Line Category 2nd PlaceZombie Dance Battledancers edge
Junior Line High ScoreSeize The DayModern Conceptions of Dance
Junior Production Category 2nd PlaceBritneyCore Dance Center
Junior Production High ScoreGame FaceMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Junior High ScoreDivas to the Dance Floordancers edge

Pre-Teen Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickTreat Her Like a LadyCore Dance Center
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickRainSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlaceTornadoModern Conceptions of Dance
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceThe Other SideGroundworks7
Pre-Teen Duo/Trio High ScoreGirls DayGroundworks7
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickOne Go RoundCore Dance Center
Pre-Teen Group Judges PickWelcome To New OrleansArt In Motion Dance Academy, LLC
Pre-Teen Group Category 3rd PlaceNo MoonGroundworks7
Pre-Teen Group Category 2nd PlaceBoogie OnXpress Dance Company
Pre-Teen Group High ScoreLike A WomanGroundworks7
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickPlayground FunkSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Pre-Teen Line Judges PickBig Bad Wolfdancers edge
Pre-Teen Line Category 3rd PlaceAve MariaModern Conceptions of Dance
Pre-Teen Line Category 2nd PlaceLegsdancers edge
Pre-Teen Line High ScoreVerifiedGroundworks7
Pre-Teen Production Category 2nd PlaceForever YoungMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Pre-Teen Production High ScoreThrowbackModern Conceptions of Dance
Pre-Teen High ScoreA World To Believe InModern Conceptions of Dance

Teen Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickJust FineInfinity Dance Company
Teen Duo/Trio Judges PickHarder Than The First TimeThe Movement Dance Academy
Teen Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlaceCut LoveGroundworks7
Teen Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceSlowBroadway South Dance
Teen Duo/Trio High ScorePensiveModern Conceptions of Dance
Teen Group Category 2nd PlaceHour GlassInfinity Dance Company
Teen Group High ScoreBetweenModern Conceptions of Dance
Teen Line Category 3rd PlaceRescueInfinity Dance Company
Teen Line Category 2nd PlaceBreakin DishesXpress Dance Company
Teen Line High ScoreMineGroundworks7
Teen Production High ScoreSugar & SpiceGroundworks7
Teen High ScoreHotGroundworks7

Senior Group Awards

Award NameRoutine NameStudio Name
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickMe TooEncore
Senior Duo/Trio Judges PickSisterhoodXpress Dance Company
Senior Duo/Trio Category 3rd PlaceDarkness ComesGroundworks7
Senior Duo/Trio Category 2nd PlaceIntricacies Within A ConversationModern Conceptions of Dance
Senior Duo/Trio High ScoreDistant ProportionModern Conceptions of Dance
Senior Group Judges PickState of NothingnessThe Verve@Amplified Studio 850
Senior Group Judges PickHeaven I KnowThe Verve@Amplified Studio 850
Senior Group Category 3rd PlaceAvalancheXpress Dance Company
Senior Group Category 2nd PlaceLife On MarsModern Conceptions of Dance
Senior Group High ScoreSwimXpress Dance Company
Senior Line Judges PickNach BaliyeMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Senior Line Judges PickBounceMelinda Leigh Performing Arts Center
Senior Line Category 3rd PlaceInfatuationModern Conceptions of Dance
Senior Line Category 2nd PlaceTonightModern Conceptions of Dance
Senior Line High ScoreCorners Of The EarthModern Conceptions of Dance
Senior High ScoreHalf LightBroadway South Dance

Overall Awards

Award NameAward RecipientRoutine NameStudio Name
Shaffer StudioHeidi LeBlancSt. Martin Academy of Fine Arts
Stand Out StudioHeather GiglioModern Conceptions of Dance
Judges Top PickSupermanXpress Dance Company
Overall High ScoreI WontGroundworks7